2006 New York Code - Navigable Waters; Fouling; Obstructing.
    §  22-112  Navigable  waters;  fouling;  obstructing.  a.  It shall be
  unlawful:
    1. To place, discharge or deposit, by any process or  in  any  manner,
  offal,  piles,  lumber,  timber,  driftwood,  dirt, ashes, cinders, mud,
  sand, dredging, sludge, acid, or any other refuse matters  floatable  or
  otherwise  in  the port of New York, except under the supervision of the
  United States supervisor of the harbor.
    2. To discharge or cause or permit to be discharged into the  port  of
  New  York,  from any ship, steamer or other vessel, any oil, oil refuse,
  or other inflammable matter.
    b. Any person violating any provision of this section shall be  guilty
  of  a  misdemeanor,  and upon conviction therefor shall be punished by a
  fine of not more than two hundred  fifty  dollars  nor  less  than  five
  dollars,  or imprisonment for not more than six months nor less than ten
  days, one-half of such fine to be paid to the person giving  information
  which shall lead to the conviction of the offender.