2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  20-495  Definitions. For purposes of this subchapter, the following
  terms shall have the following meanings:
    a. "Disabled vehicle" shall mean  any  vehicle  for  which  towing  is
  necessary  because  of  a  vehicular  accident  or  for  which towing is
  necessary because of the vehicle's inability to proceed  under  its  own
  motive power due to reasons other than a vehicular accident.
    b.  "Evidence  vehicle"  shall  mean any vehicle which is suspected of
  having been used as a means of committing a crime or employed in aid  or
  furtherance  of  a  crime  or  held, used or sold in violation of law or
  which may be required to be held or produced as evidence in  a  criminal
  investigation or proceeding.
    c. "Person in charge of a vehicle" shall mean the operator or owner of
  a  vehicle  or  any  person  designated by the owner to contract for the
  towing or repairing of such vehicle.
    d. "Towing" shall mean the driving or other operation of a tow  truck,
  or  the  offering  to  transport  a  vehicle by means of a tow truck. An
  employee of a repair shop registered pursuant to article twelve-A of the
  vehicle  and  traffic  law  that  is  not  subject  to   the   licensing
  requirements  of  this  subchapter  shall not be deemed to be engaged in
  "towing" when such employee  test-drives  a  tow  truck  that  has  been
  repaired  or is to be repaired by such repair shop if (1) such tow truck
  is not owned or operated by such repair shop, (2) such tow truck is  not
  transporting another vehicle, and (3) such test-drive takes place within
  a one mile radius of such repair shop's premises.
    e.  "Tow  truck"  shall  mean a vehicle that is equipped with a crane,
  winch, tow bar, push plate, or other device designed to pull or  push  a
  vehicle or to raise a vehicle or the front or rear end thereof.
    f.  "Vehicle"  shall  mean  a  motor vehicle as defined in section one
  hundred twenty-five of the vehicle and traffic law, a tractor as defined
  in section one hundred fifty-one-a of such law or a trailer  as  defined
  in section one hundred fifty-six of such law.