2006 New York Code - Legislative Declaration.
    §  20-488  Legislative  declaration.  The  council  hereby  finds  the
  presence of consumer related problems with respect to the  practices  of
  debt  collection  agencies whose sole concern is the collection of debts
  owed to their clients. While the  majority  of  those  engaged  in  this
  business  are  honest and ethical in their dealings, there is a minority
  of unscrupulous collection agencies in operation that  practice  abusive
  tactics  such  as threatening delinquent debtors, or calling such people
  at outrageous times of the night. These actions constitute tactics which
  would shock the conscience of ordinary  people.  Due  to  the  sensitive
  nature  of  the information used in the course of such agency's everyday
  business, and the vulnerable position consumers find themselves in  when
  dealing  with  these  agencies,  it  is  incumbent  upon this council to
  protect the interests, reputations and fiscal well-being of the citizens
  of this city against those agencies who would abuse their  privilege  of
  operation.  It  is  herein  declared  that  the city should license debt
  collection agencies.