2006 New York Code - Restrictions On The Placement Of Vehicles, Pushcarts And Stands; Vending In Certain Areas Prohibited.
    §  20-465  Restrictions  on  the  placement of vehicles, pushcarts and
  stands; vending in certain areas prohibited. a. No general vendor  shall
* * *
  of  such  department,  but  nothing  therein  contained shall exempt any
general vendor from obtaining a license in accordance with this subchapter. k. Where exigent circumstances exist and a police officer or other authorized officer or employee of any city agency gives notice to a general vendor to temporarily move from any location such general vendor shall not vend from such location. For the purposes of this subdivision, exigent circumstances shall include, but not be limited to, unusually heavy pedestrian or vehicular traffic, existence of any obstructions in the public space, an accident, fire or other emergency situation, a parade, demonstration or other such event or occurrence at or near such location. m. No general vendor shall vend over any ventilation grill, cellar door, manhole, transformer vault, or subway access grating. n. No general vendor shall vend using the surface of the sidewalk, or a blanket or board placed immediately on the sidewalk or on top of a trash receptacle or cardboard boxes to display merchandise. No general vendor display may exceed five feet in height from ground level. The display may not be less than twenty-four inches above the sidewalk where the display surface is parallel to the sidewalk, and may not be less than twelve inches above the sidewalk where the display surface is vertical. Where a rack or other display structure is placed on top of or above a table or other base, the size of the base shall not be less than the size of the display structure placed thereon. Nothing shall be placed on the base so as to exceed the size limitations contained in this section. No general vendor shall use any area other than that area immediately beneath the surface of the display space for the storage of items for sale. o. No general vendor shall sell or offer for sale any item directly from any parked or double parked motor vehicle. p. No general vendor shall use electricity, electrical generating equipment or oil or gasoline powered equipment, devices or machinery of any kind. q. No general vendor shall vend: 1. within twenty feet from sidewalk cafes; 2. within five feet from (a) bus shelters, (b) newsstands, (c) public telephones or (d) disabled access ramps; and 3. within ten feet from entrances or exits to buildings which are exclusively residential at the street level.