2006 New York Code - Judicial Enforcement.
    §  20-106  Judicial  enforcement.  a. Except as otherwise specifically
  provided in chapter two of this title,  or  in  subdivision  b  of  this
  section,  any  person,  whether  or not he or she holds a license issued
  under chapter two, who violates any provision  of  chapter  two  or  any
  regulation  or rule promulgated under it shall, upon conviction thereof,
  be punished for each violation by a fine of not  less  than  twenty-five
  dollars  nor  more  than  five  hundred  dollars, or by imprisonment not
  exceeding fifteen days, or both; and any such person  shall  be  subject
  also  to  a  civil  penalty  in  the sum of one hundred dollars for each
  violation, to be recovered in a civil action.
    b. Any person who engages without a license therefor  in  an  activity
  for  which a license is required by any provision of chapter two, shall,
  upon conviction thereof, be subject to the following sanctions:
    1. If he or she has never held a license for such activity, he or  she
  shall  be  subject  to  a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars, nor
  more than five hundred dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding fifteen
  days, or both; and any such person shall be subject also to the  payment
  of  a  civil  penalty  in the sum of the greater of twice the applicable
  license fee or one hundred dollars, to be recovered in a civil action.
    2. If he or she has never held a license for such  activity,  and  has
  been  convicted  once previously for engaging in such activity without a
  license, or if he or she has held such license and his  or  her  license
  has  lapsed  prior  to  such  person's  perfecting  an application for a
  renewal, he or she shall be subject to a  fine  of  not  less  than  one
  hundred  dollars  nor more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment
  not exceeding thirty days, or both; and he or she shall be subject  also
  to  civil penalty in the sum of one thousand dollars, to be recovered in
  a civil action.
    3. If such person has held such a license, but his or her license  has
  been  suspended  or  revoked,  or  he  or  she has twice previously been
  convicted of engaging in such activity without  a  license,  he  or  she
  shall be subject to a fine of not less than two hundred dollars nor more
  than  two thousand dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding sixty days,
  or both; and he or she shall be subject also to a civil penalty  in  the
  sum of two thousand dollars, to be recovered in a civil action.
    c.  Every  manager or proprietor of a business required to be licensed
  under chapter two who consents to, causes or  allows  that  business  to
  operate  without  a  license  and  every  person  aiding such unlicensed
  business and every owner or lessee of any building,  part  of  building,
  grounds,  room  or  place,  who  leases  or  lets  the  premises for the
  operation of any unlicensed business or assents  that  the  premises  be
  used  for  any  such purpose, is in violation of this title and shall be
  subject to a penalty of one hundred dollars per day for every day during
  which  the  unlicensed  business  operates.  This   penalty   shall   be
  prosecuted, sued for and recovered in the name of the city.
    d.  The  corporation  counsel  is  authorized  to  bring an injunction
  proceeding to restrain or enjoin any violation of this title.