2006 New York Code - Powers Of The Commissioner With Respect To Licensing.
    §  20-104 Powers of the commissioner with respect to licensing. a. The
  commissioner  shall  have  cognizance  and  control  of  the   granting,
* * *
  to  hold  public and private hearings upon due notice, to take testimony
  and to promulgate, amend and modify procedures and  practices  governing
  such proceedings.
    e.  (1)  The  commissioner  shall  be  authorized, upon due notice and
  hearing, to suspend, revoke or cancel any license issued by him  or  her
  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  chapter  two and to impose or
  institute fines or civil penalties for the violation of (i) any  of  the
  provisions  of  chapter  two  of  this  title  and regulations and rules
  promulgated under chapter  two  of  this  title  and  (ii)  any  of  the
  provisions  of  any  other  law,  rule or regulation, the enforcement of
  which is within the jurisdiction of the  department  including  but  not
  limited  to  subchapter  one of chapter five of this title (the consumer
  protection  law)   subchapter   two   of   chapter   five   (the   truth
  in-pricing-law); provided that such violation is committed in the course
of and is related to the conduct of the business, trade or occupation which is required to be licensed pursuant to chapter two of this title. Except to the extent that dollar limits are otherwise specifically provided such fines or civil penalties shall not exceed five hundred dollars for each violation. (2) The commissioner may arrange for the redress of injuries caused by such violations, and may otherwise provide for compliance with the provisions and purposes of chapter two of this title. (3) The commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall be authorized to suspend the license of any person pending payment of such fine or civil penalty or pending compliance with any other lawful order of the department. (4) The commissioner shall be authorized to impose a fine or civil penalty or to suspend a license or both for a failure to appear at a hearing at the department after due notice of such hearing. If a license has been suspended, it shall be returned to the department forthwith upon receipt of the order of suspension. Failure to surrender the license shall be grounds for a fine or civil penalty or revocation of the license. (5) Any of the remedies provided for in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies provided under any other provision of law. f. The commissioner, upon due notice and hearing, may require that persons licensed under chapter two of this title who have committed repeated, multiple or persistent violations of chapter two or any other law, rule or regulation the enforcement of which is within the jurisdiction of the department, conspicuously display at their place of business and in advertisements a notice (of a form, content and size to be specified by the commissioner), which shall describe the person's record of such violations; provided that, for each time such display is required, the commissioner may require that such notice be displayed for not less than ten nor more than one hundred days. g. The commissioner may refuse to issue or renew any license issued in accordance with the provisions of chapter two of this title and may suspend or revoke any such license, after due notice and opportunity to be heard, upon the occurrence of any one or more of the following conditions: 1. Two or more judgments within a two-year period against the applicant or licensee for theft of identity as defined in section three hundred eighty-s of the general business law; or 2. One criminal conviction against the applicant or licensee for acts of identity theft or unlawful possession of personal identification information as defined in article one hundred ninety of the penal law; or 3. Two or more criminal convictions within a two-year period of any employees or associates of the applicant or licensee for acts of identity theft or unlawful possession of personal identification information as defined in article one hundred ninety of the penal law that are committed with the use of the applicant's or licensee's equipment, data, technology, or other similar resource. It shall be an affirmative defense that a applicant or licensee did not have reasonable grounds to believe the proscribed acts were taking place with the use of the licensee's equipment, data, technology, or other similar resource or that the proscribed acts were not taking place with the use of the applicant's or licensee's equipment, data, technology, or other similar resource.