2006 New York Code - Powers Of The Commissioner With Respect To Licensing.
    §  20-104 Powers of the commissioner with respect to licensing. a. The
  commissioner  shall  have  cognizance  and  control  of  the   granting,
  issuance,  transferring,  renewal,  denial,  revocation,  suspension and
  cancellation of all licenses issued under  chapter  two  and  under  all
  other  laws  conferring such powers upon him or her. The commissioner or
  the commissioner's designee shall collect all fees for all such licenses
  and permits and shall otherwise enforce the provisions of chapter two.
    b. The commissioner shall, as  he  or  she  determines  necessary  and
  appropriate, promulgate, amend and rescind regulations and rules:
    1. to carry out the powers and duties of the department;
    2.   to  prevent  and  remedy  fraud,  misrepresentation,  deceit  and
  unconscionable dealing, and to promote fair  trade  practices  by  those
  engaging in licensed activities;
    3.  to  require  adequate  disclosure  by  those  engaging in licensed
  activities of both the terms and conditions  under  which  they  perform
  licensed  activities,  adequate  disclosure  of  the  true names or true
  corporate names of licensees,  and  adequate  disclosure  of  applicable
  local, state and federal law pertinent to consumers' interests regarding
  the conduct of activities licensed under chapter two;
    4.  to  require  that  licensees  keep  such  records as he or she may
  determine are necessary or useful  for  carrying  out  the  purposes  of
  chapter two and, except as specifically set forth in chapter two, retain
  them for three years;
    5.  to  ensure  that all persons and organizations licensed under this
  title have made appropriate financial disclosure, and that the  premises
  complies with all legal requirements necessary to engage in the licensed
  activity;
    6. with respect to licensed activities, to protect the health, safety,
  convenience and welfare of the general public; and
    7.  to  ensure  that  those  engaging  in  licensed  activities do not
  discriminate against any person on the basis of age, sex,  race,  color,
  national  origin,  creed  or  religion  in  violation  of city, state or
  federal laws.
    c.  The  commissioner  shall  compile  all   regulations   and   rules
  promulgated by the department and maintain a copy thereof, available for
  public  inspection  at his or her principal office at such times as that
  office shall be open for business.  A  record  of  each  license  issued
  indicating  its  kind  and  class,  the license number, the fee received
  therefor and such other records as the commissioner may require shall be
  kept by the department.
    d. The commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall be authorized
  to conduct investigations, to issue subpoenas, to receive  evidence,  to
  hear  complaints  regarding  activities for which a license is or may be
  required, to take depositions on due notice, to  serve  interrogatories,
* * *
  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  chapter  two and to impose or
  institute fines or civil penalties for the violation of (i) any  of  the
  provisions  of  chapter  two  of  this  title  and regulations and rules
  promulgated under chapter  two  of  this  title  and  (ii)  any  of  the
  provisions  of  any  other  law,  rule or regulation, the enforcement of
  which is within the jurisdiction of the  department  including  but  not
  limited  to  subchapter  one of chapter five of this title (the consumer
  protection  law)   subchapter   two   of   chapter   five   (the   truth
  in-pricing-law); provided that such violation is committed in the course
of and is related to the conduct of the business, trade or occupation which is required to be licensed pursuant to chapter two of this title. Except to the extent that dollar limits are otherwise specifically provided such fines or civil penalties shall not exceed five hundred dollars for each violation. (2) The commissioner may arrange for the redress of injuries caused by such violations, and may otherwise provide for compliance with the provisions and purposes of chapter two of this title. (3) The commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall be authorized to suspend the license of any person pending payment of such fine or civil penalty or pending compliance with any other lawful order of the department. (4) The commissioner shall be authorized to impose a fine or civil penalty or to suspend a license or both for a failure to appear at a hearing at the department after due notice of such hearing. If a license has been suspended, it shall be returned to the department forthwith upon receipt of the order of suspension. Failure to surrender the license shall be grounds for a fine or civil penalty or revocation of the license. (5) Any of the remedies provided for in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies provided under any other provision of law. f. The commissioner, upon due notice and hearing, may require that persons licensed under chapter two of this title who have committed repeated, multiple or persistent violations of chapter two or any other law, rule or regulation the enforcement of which is within the jurisdiction of the department, conspicuously display at their place of business and in advertisements a notice (of a form, content and size to be specified by the commissioner), which shall describe the person's record of such violations; provided that, for each time such display is required, the commissioner may require that such notice be displayed for not less than ten nor more than one hundred days. g. The commissioner may refuse to issue or renew any license issued in accordance with the provisions of chapter two of this title and may suspend or revoke any such license, after due notice and opportunity to be heard, upon the occurrence of any one or more of the following conditions: 1. Two or
* * *