2006 New York Code - License Application.
    §  16-508  License application. a. An applicant for a license pursuant
  to this chapter shall submit an application in the form  and  containing
  the  information  prescribed  by  the  commission.  An application shall
  include, without limitation: (i) a list of the names  and  addresses  of
  all principals of the applicant business, including any manager or other
  person  who  has  policy  or  financial decision-making authority in the
  business; and (ii) a list of the names and job titles of  all  employees
  and  prospective  employees of the applicant business who are or will be
  engaged in the operation of the trade waste  business;  and  (iii)  such
  other  information  as  the  commission  shall  determine  by  rule will
  properly identify such employees and prospective employees.
    b. An applicant shall: (i) be fingerprinted by a person designated for
  such purpose by the commission and pay a fee  to  be  submitted  by  the
  commission to the division of criminal justice services for the purposes
  of   obtaining  criminal  history  records;  and  (ii)  provide  to  the
  commission, upon a form prescribed by the commission and subject to such
  minimum dollar thresholds and other reporting  requirements  established
  on  such form, information for the purpose of enabling the commission to
  determine the good character, honesty and integrity  of  the  applicant,
  including  but  not limited to: (a) a listing of the names and addresses
  of any person having a beneficial interest in  the  applicant,  and  the
  amount  and  nature  of  such  interest; (b) a listing of the amounts in
  which such applicant is indebted, including mortgages on real  property,
  and  the names and addresses of all persons to whom such debts are owed;
  (c) a listing of such applicant's real property holdings or mortgage  or
  other  interest  in  real  property  held by such applicant other than a
  primary residence and the names and addresses of all co-owners  of  such
  interest;  (d)  a  listing  of  mortgages,  loans,  and  instruments  of
  indebtedness held by such applicant, the amount of such  debt,  and  the
  names and addresses of all such debtors; (e) the name and address of any
  business  in  which  such  applicant  holds  an equity or debt interest,
  excluding any interest in publicly traded stocks or bonds; (f) the names
  and addresses of all persons or entities from whom  such  applicant  has
  received  gifts  valued  at more than one thousand dollars in any of the
  past three years, and the name of all persons or entities (excluding any
  organization recognized by the Internal Revenue  Service  under  section
  501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code) to whom such applicant has given
  such   gifts;  (g)  a  listing  of  all  criminal  convictions,  in  any
  jurisdiction, of the applicant; (h) a listing of all  pending  civil  or
  criminal  actions  to  which such applicant is a party; (i) a listing of
  any determination by a federal, state or city  regulatory  agency  of  a
  violation  by  such  applicant  of  laws  or regulations relating to the
  conduct of the applicant's business where such violation has resulted in
  the suspension or revocation of a permit, license  or  other  permission
  required in connection with the operation of such business or in a civil
  fine,  penalty,  settlement  or injunctive relief in excess of threshold
  amounts or of a type set forth in the rules of  the  commission;  (j)  a
  listing  of  any criminal or civil investigation by a federal, state, or
  local prosecutorial agency, investigative agency or  regulatory  agency,
  in  the  five  year  period  preceding  the  application,  wherein  such
  applicant has: (A) been  the  subject  of  such  investigation,  or  (B)
  received a subpoena requiring the production of documents or information
  in  connection  with  such  investigation;  (k) a certification that the
  applicant has paid all federal, state, and local income taxes related to
  the applicant's business for which the applicant is responsible for  the
  three  tax  years preceding the date of the application or documentation
  that the applicant is contesting such taxes in  a  pending  judicial  or
  administrative  proceeding;  (l)  the  name  of any trade association in
which the applicant is or has been a member or held a position and the time period during which such membership or position was held; (m) the names and addresses of the principals of any predecessor trade waste business of the applicant; and (n) such additional information concerning good character, honesty and integrity that the commission may deem appropriate and reasonable. An applicant may submit to the commission any material or explanation which the applicant believes demonstrates that any information submitted pursuant to subparagraphs (g), (h), (i), or (j) of this paragraph does not reflect adversely upon the applicant's good character, honesty and integrity. The commission may require that such applicants pay such fees to cover the expenses of fingerprinting and background investigations provided for in this subdivision as are set forth in the rules promulgated pursuant to section 16-504 of this chapter. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, for purposes of this section: (A) in the case of an applicant which is a regional subsidiary of or otherwise owned, managed by or affiliated with a business that has national or international operations: (aa) (i) fingerprinting and disclosure under this section shall also be required of any persons not employed by the applicant who has direct management supervisory responsibility for the operations or performance of the applicant; and (ii) the chief executive officer, chief operating officer and chief financial officer, or any person exercising comparable responsibilities and functions, of any regional subsidiary or similar entity
* * *