2006 New York Code - Fines And Penalties.
    §  15-216 Fines and penalties. a. Any person who shall violate or fail
  to comply with any  laws,  rules,  or  regulations  enforceable  by  the
  department,  unless  a different penalty is specifically provided, shall
  be guilty of a violation and upon conviction thereof shall  be  punished
  by  a fine of not more than five thousand dollars for each offense. Such
  person shall also be subject to the payment of a civil  penalty  of  not
  more than five thousand dollars which may be recovered in a civil action
  brought in the name of the commissioner.
    b.  Any  person who shall knowingly violate or fail to comply with any
  laws, rules, or regulations enforceable  by  the  department,  unless  a
  different  penalty  is  specifically  provided,  shall  be  guilty  of a
  misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of
  not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than six
  months or both for each offense. Such person shall also be liable for  a
  civil  penalty  of  not  more  than  ten  thousand  dollars which may be
  recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the commissioner.
    * c. The commissioner, in his or her discretion, may pay a portion  of
  a fine or penalty when collected, not to exceed one-half thereof, to any
  person giving information of any such violation.
    * NB Added L.L. 80/85 § 8, language juxtaposed per Ch. 907/85 § 14