2006 New York Code - Discipline Of Members; Removal From Force.
    §  15-113  Discipline of members; removal from force. The commissioner
  shall have power, in his or her discretion on conviction of a member  of
  the  force  of  any  legal  offense  or neglect of duty, or violation of
  rules, or neglect or disobedience of orders or  incapacity,  or  absence
  without  leave, or any conduct injurious to the public peace or welfare,
  or immoral conduct, or conduct unbecoming an officer or member, or other
  breach of discipline,  to  punish  the  offending  party  by  reprimand,
  forfeiture  and  withholding  of  pay for a specified time, or dismissal
  from the force; but not more than ten days' pay shall be  forfeited  and
  withheld  for  any  offense. Officers and members of the uniformed force
  shall be removable only after written charges shall have been  preferred
  against  them,  and  after the charges shall have been publicly examined
  into, upon such reasonable notice of not less than forty-eight hours  to
  the  person  charged, and in such manner of examination as the rules and
  regulations of the commissioner may prescribe. The examination into such
  charges and trial shall be  conducted  by  the  commissioner,  a  deputy
  commissioner  or  other person designated by the commissioner in writing
  for that purpose; but no decision shall be final or  be  enforced  until
  approved  by  the  commissioner.  The  rules  and  regulations  for  the
  uniformed force of the department, as established from time to  time  by
  the  commissioner,  shall be printed, published and circulated among the
  officers and members of such department.