2006 New York Code - Property Clerk.
    § 14-140 Property clerk. a. Appointment, duties and security.
    1.  The  commissioner  shall  employ  a  property clerk who shall take
  charge of all property and money hereinafter described.
* * *
  clerk, the names and addresses of all claimants thereto, and  any  final
  disposition of such property or money.
    3. The property clerk shall have power to administer oaths to and take
  affidavits  and  depositions  of  any  person or claimant in all matters
  pertaining to the powers and duties of the property clerk, and  property
  and money in his or her custody and claims thereto.
    4.  The  commissioner  may  require and take security for the faithful
  performance of the duties of the property clerk.
    b. Custody of property and money. All property or money taken from the
  person or possession of a prisoner, all property or money  suspected  of
  having  been  unlawfully obtained or stolen or embezzled or of being the
  proceeds of crime or  derived  through  crime  or  derived  through  the
  conversion  of  unlawfully acquired property or money or derived through
  the use or sale of property prohibited by law from being held,  used  or
  sold,  all property or money suspected of having been used as a means of
  committing crime or employed in aid or furtherance  of  crime  or  held,
  used  or  sold  in  violation of law, all money or property suspected of
  being the proceeds of or  derived  through  bookmaking,  policy,  common
  gambling,  keeping  a  gambling  place  or  device, or any other form of
  illegal gambling activity and all property or money employed  in  or  in
  connection  with  or  in  furtherance of any such gambling activity, all
  property or money  taken  by  the  police  as  evidence  in  a  criminal
  investigation  or  proceeding,  all  property  or  money  taken  from or
  surrendered by a pawnbroker on suspicion of being the proceeds of  crime
  or  of  having  been unlawfully obtained, held or used by the person who
  deposited the same with the pawnbroker, all property or money  which  is
  lost  or abandoned, all property or money left uncared for upon a public
  street, public building or public place, all  property  or  money  taken
  from  the  possession of a person appearing to be insane, intoxicated or
  otherwise incapable of taking care of himself  or  herself,  that  shall
  come  into  the  custody  of  any member of the police force or criminal
  court, and all property or money of inmates of any city hospital, prison
  or institution except the property found on deceased persons that  shall
  remain  unclaimed  in  its  custody  for a period of one month, shall be
  given, as soon as practicable, into the  custody  of  and  kept  by  the
  property  clerk  except  that  vehicles  suspected  of  being  stolen or
  abandoned and evidence vehicles as defined in subdivision b  of  section
  20-495  of the code may be taken into custody in the manner provided for
  in subdivision b of section 20-519 of the code.
    c. Return of property and money to person accused.  Whenever  property
  or  money  taken  from any person arrested shall be alleged to have been
  feloniously obtained, or to be the proceeds of crime, and brought,  with
  all  ascertained  claimants  thereof,  and the person arrested, before a
  judge of the criminal court for  adjudication,  and  the  judge  of  the
  criminal  court  shall  be  satisfied  from the evidence that the person
  arrested is innocent of the  offense  alleged,  and  that  the  property
  rightfully belongs to him or her, then such judge thereupon, in writing,
  may order such property or money to be returned, and the property clerk,
if he or she have it, to deliver such property or money to the accused person, and not to any attorney, agent or clerk of such accused person. d. Disputed ownership. If any claim to the ownership of such property or money shall be made on oath before the judge, by or in behalf of any other persons than the person arrested, and such accused person shall be held for trial or examination, such property or money shall remain in the custody of the property clerk until the discharge or conviction of the person accused and until lawfully disposed of. e. Disposition of property and money. 1. Abandoned vehicles subject to the provisions of section twelve hundred twenty-four of the vehicle and traffic law in the custody of the property clerk shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of such section twelve hundred twenty-four. The city may convert to its own use in any calendar year one percent of any such abandoned vehicles not
* * *