2006 New York Code - Property Clerk.
    § 14-140 Property clerk. a. Appointment, duties and security.
    1.  The  commissioner  shall  employ  a  property clerk who shall take
  charge of all property and money hereinafter described.
    2. All such property and money shall be described  and  registered  by
  the  property  clerk  in  a  record  kept  for that purpose, which shall
  contain a description of such property or money, the name and address of
  the owner or claimant if ascertained, the date and place where  obtained
  or  found,  the  name  and  address  of  the  person  from whom taken or
  obtained, with the general circumstances, the name  of  the  officer  by
  whom  recovered  or  obtained,  the  date  when received by the property
  clerk, the names and addresses of all claimants thereto, and  any  final
  disposition of such property or money.
    3. The property clerk shall have power to administer oaths to and take
  affidavits  and  depositions  of  any  person or claimant in all matters
  pertaining to the powers and duties of the property clerk, and  property
  and money in his or her custody and claims thereto.
    4.  The  commissioner  may  require and take security for the faithful
  performance of the duties of the property clerk.
    b. Custody of property and money. All property or money taken from the
  person or possession of a prisoner, all property or money  suspected  of
  having  been  unlawfully obtained or stolen or embezzled or of being the
  proceeds of crime or  derived  through  crime  or  derived  through  the
  conversion  of  unlawfully acquired property or money or derived through
  the use or sale of property prohibited by law from being held,  used  or
  sold,  all property or money suspected of having been used as a means of
  committing crime or employed in aid or furtherance  of  crime  or  held,
  used  or  sold  in  violation of law, all money or property suspected of
  being the proceeds of or  derived  through  bookmaking,  policy,  common
  gambling,  keeping  a  gambling  place  or  device, or any other form of
  illegal gambling activity and all property or money employed  in  or  in
  connection  with  or  in  furtherance of any such gambling activity, all
  property or money  taken  by  the  police  as  evidence  in  a  criminal
  investigation  or  proceeding,  all  property  or  money  taken  from or
  surrendered by a pawnbroker on suspicion of being the proceeds of  crime
  or  of  having  been unlawfully obtained, held or used by the person who
  deposited the same with the pawnbroker, all property or money  which  is
  lost  or abandoned, all property or money left uncared for upon a public
  street, public building or public place, all  property  or  money  taken
  from  the  possession of a person appearing to be insane, intoxicated or
  otherwise incapable of taking care of himself  or  herself,  that  shall
  come  into  the  custody  of  any member of the police force or criminal
  court, and all property or money of inmates of any city hospital, prison
* * *
any such property may be used or converted to use for the purpose of any city, state or federal agency, or for charitable purposes, upon consultation with the human resources administration and other appropriate city agencies, and the commissioner shall report annually to the city council on the distribution of such property. Notwithstanding the foregoing, all property or money of a deceased person that shall come into the custody of the property clerk shall be delivered to a representative of the estate of such decedent and if there be no such representative, to the public administrator of the county where the decedent resided. Where moneys or property have been unlawfully obtained or stolen or embezzled or are the proceeds of crime or derived through crime or derived through the conversion of unlawfully acquired property or money or derived through the use or sale of property prohibited by law from being held, used or sold, or have been used as a means of committing crime or employed in aid or in furtherance of crime or held, used or sold in violation of law, or are the proceeds of or derived through bookmaking, policy, common gambling, keeping a gambling place or device, or any other form of illegal gambling activity or have been employed in or in connection with or in furtherance of any such gambling activity, a person who so obtained, received or derived any such moneys or property, or who so used, employed, sold or held any such moneys or property or permitted or suffered the same to be used, employed, sold or held, or who was a participant or accomplice in any such act, or a person who derives his or her claim in any manner from or through any such person, shall not be deemed to be the lawful claimant entitled to any such moneys or property except that as concerns any vehicle taken into custody in the manner provided for in subdivision b of section 20-519 of the code, the authorized tow company shall receive from the department the cost of towing and storage as provided under subdivision c of section 20-519. 2. The commissioner, however, where the property consists of any property that has been used as a means of committing crime or employed in aid or in furtherance of crime or held, used or sold in violation of law, or gambling apparatus or any property employed in or in connection
* * *