2006 New York Code - Property Clerk.
    § 14-140 Property clerk. a. Appointment, duties and security.
    1.  The  commissioner  shall  employ  a  property clerk who shall take
  charge of all property and money hereinafter described.
* * *
    4.  The  commissioner  may  require and take security for the faithful
  performance of the duties of the property clerk.
    b. Custody of property and money. All property or money taken from the
  person or possession of a prisoner, all property or money  suspected  of
  having  been  unlawfully obtained or stolen or embezzled or of being the
  proceeds of crime or  derived  through  crime  or  derived  through  the
  conversion  of  unlawfully acquired property or money or derived through
  the use or sale of property prohibited by law from being held,  used  or
  sold,  all property or money suspected of having been used as a means of
  committing crime or employed in aid or furtherance  of  crime  or  held,
  used  or  sold  in  violation of law, all money or property suspected of
  being the proceeds of or  derived  through  bookmaking,  policy,  common
  gambling,  keeping  a  gambling  place  or  device, or any other form of
  illegal gambling activity and all property or money employed  in  or  in
  connection  with  or  in  furtherance of any such gambling activity, all
  property or money  taken  by  the  police  as  evidence  in  a  criminal
  investigation  or  proceeding,  all  property  or  money  taken  from or
  surrendered by a pawnbroker on suspicion of being the proceeds of  crime
  or  of  having  been unlawfully obtained, held or used by the person who
  deposited the same with the pawnbroker, all property or money  which  is
  lost  or abandoned, all property or money left uncared for upon a public
  street, public building or public place, all  property  or  money  taken
  from  the  possession of a person appearing to be insane, intoxicated or
  otherwise incapable of taking care of himself  or  herself,  that  shall
  come  into  the  custody  of  any member of the police force or criminal
  court, and all property or money of inmates of any city hospital, prison
* * *
and money. 1. Abandoned vehicles subject to the provisions of section twelve hundred twenty-four of the vehicle and traffic law in the custody of the property clerk shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of such section twelve hundred twenty-four. The city may convert to its own use in any calendar year one percent of any such abandoned vehicles not subject to subdivision two of such section twelve hundred twenty-four which are not claimed. All moneys or property other than abandoned vehicles subject to the provisions of such section twelve hundred twenty-four that shall remain in the custody of the property clerk for a period of three months without a lawful claimant entitled thereto shall, in the case of moneys, be paid into the general fund of the city established pursuant to section one hundred nine of the charter, and in the case of property other than such abandoned vehicles, be sold at public auction after having been advertised in "the City Record" for a period of ten days and the proceeds of such sale shall be paid into such fund. In the alternative, any such property may be used or converted to use for the purpose of any city, state or federal agency, or for charitable purposes, upon consultation with the human resources administration and other appropriate city agencies, and the commissioner shall report annually to the city council on the distribution of such property. Notwithstanding the foregoing, all property or money of a deceased person that shall come into the custody of the property clerk shall be delivered to a representative of the estate of such decedent and if there be no such representative, to the public administrator of the county where the decedent resided. Where moneys or property have been unlawfully obtained or stolen or embezzled or are the proceeds of crime or derived through crime or derived through the conversion of unlawfully
* * *