2006 New York Code - Property Clerk.
    § 14-140 Property clerk. a. Appointment, duties and security.
    1.  The  commissioner  shall  employ  a  property clerk who shall take
  charge of all property and money hereinafter described.
* * *
  property or money  taken  by  the  police  as  evidence  in  a  criminal
  investigation  or  proceeding,  all  property  or  money  taken  from or
  surrendered by a pawnbroker on suspicion of being the proceeds of  crime
  or  of  having  been unlawfully obtained, held or used by the person who
  deposited the same with the pawnbroker, all property or money  which  is
  lost  or abandoned, all property or money left uncared for upon a public
  street, public building or public place, all  property  or  money  taken
  from  the  possession of a person appearing to be insane, intoxicated or
  otherwise incapable of taking care of himself  or  herself,  that  shall
  come  into  the  custody  of  any member of the police force or criminal
  court, and all property or money of inmates of any city hospital, prison
  or institution except the property found on deceased persons that  shall
  remain  unclaimed  in  its  custody  for a period of one month, shall be
  given, as soon as practicable, into the  custody  of  and  kept  by  the
  property  clerk  except  that  vehicles  suspected  of  being  stolen or
  abandoned and evidence vehicles as defined in subdivision b  of  section
  20-495  of the code may be taken into custody in the manner provided for
  in subdivision b of section 20-519 of the code.
    c. Return of property and money to person accused.  Whenever  property
  or  money  taken  from any person arrested shall be alleged to have been
  feloniously obtained, or to be the proceeds of crime, and brought,  with
  all  ascertained  claimants  thereof,  and the person arrested, before a
  judge of the criminal court for  adjudication,  and  the  judge  of  the
  criminal  court  shall  be  satisfied  from the evidence that the person
  arrested is innocent of the  offense  alleged,  and  that  the  property
  rightfully belongs to him or her, then such judge thereupon, in writing,
  may order such property or money to be returned, and the property clerk,
if he or she have it, to deliver such property or money to the accused person, and not to any attorney, agent or clerk of such accused person. d. Disputed ownership. If any claim to the ownership of such property or money shall be made on oath before the judge, by or in behalf of any other persons than the person arrested, and such accused person shall be held for trial or examination, such property or money shall remain in the custody of the property clerk until the discharge or conviction of the person accused and until lawfully disposed of. e. Disposition of property and money. 1. Abandoned vehicles subject to the provisions of section twelve hundred twenty-four of the vehicle and traffic law in the custody of the property clerk shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of such section twelve hundred twenty-four. The city may convert to its own use in any calendar year one percent of any such abandoned vehicles not
* * *
such property may be used or converted to use for the purpose of any city, state or federal agency, or for charitable purposes, upon consultation with the human resources administration and other appropriate city agencies, and the commissioner shall report annually to the city council on the distribution of such property. Notwithstanding the foregoing, all property or money of a deceased person that shall come into the custody of the property clerk shall be delivered to a representative of the estate of such decedent and if there be no such representative, to the public administrator of the county where the decedent resided. Where moneys or property have been unlawfully obtained or stolen or embezzled or are the proceeds of crime or derived through crime or derived through the conversion of unlawfully acquired property or money or derived through the use or sale of property prohibited by law from being held, used or sold, or have been used as a means of committing crime or employed in aid or in furtherance of crime or held, used or sold in violation of law, or are the proceeds of or derived through bookmaking, policy, common gambling, keeping a gambling place or device, or any other form of illegal gambling activity or have been employed in or in connection with or in furtherance of any such gambling activity, a person who so obtained, received or derived any such moneys or property, or who so used, employed, sold or held any such moneys or property or permitted or suffered the same to be used, employed, sold or held, or who was a participant or accomplice in any such act, or a person who derives his or her claim in any manner from or through any such person, shall not be deemed to be the lawful claimant entitled to any such moneys or property except that as concerns any vehicle taken into custody in the manner provided for in subdivision b of section 20-519 of the code, the authorized tow company shall receive from the department the cost of towing and storage as provided under subdivision c of section 20-519. 2. The commissioner, however, where the property consists of any property that has been used as a means of committing crime or employed in aid or in furtherance of crime or held, used or sold in violation of law, or gambling apparatus or any property employed in or in connection
* * *