2006 New York Code - Subpoenas; Administration Of Oaths.
    §  14-137 Subpoenas; administration of oaths. a. The commissioner, and
  his or her deputies shall have the power to issue subpoenas, attested in
  the name of the commissioner and to exact and compel  obedience  to  any
  order,  subpoena or mandate issued by them and to that end may institute
  and prosecute any proceedings or action authorized by law in such cases.
  The commissioner, and his or her deputies  may  in  proper  cases  issue
  subpoena  duces  tecum.  The  commissioner  may  devise,  make and issue
  process and forms of proceedings to carry  into  effect  any  powers  or
  jurisdiction possessed by him or her.
    b. The commissioner, each of his or her deputies, the chief clerk, and
  the  first  and  second  deputy  clerks  of  such department and hearing
  officers of the division of licenses or any superior officer of the rank
  of sergeant or above specifically designated by  the  commissioner,  are
  hereby  authorized and empowered to administer oaths and affirmations in
  the usual  or  appropriate  forms,  to  any  person  in  any  matter  or
  proceedings  authorized  as  aforesaid, and in all matters pertaining to
  the department, or the duties of any officer or other person in  matters
  of  or  connected with such department and to administer oaths of office
  which may be taken or required in the administration or affairs of  such
  department,  and  to  take and administer oaths and affirmations, in the
  usual or appropriate forms in taking any affidavit or disposition  which
  may  be  necessary or required by law or by order, rule or regulation of
  the commissioner for  or  in  connection  with  the  official  purposes,
  affairs,  powers,  duties  or  proceedings of the department, or of such
  commissioner or member of the force or  any  official  purpose  lawfully
  authorized by said commissioner.
    c. Any person making a complaint that a felony or misdemeanor has been
  committed  may  be required to make oath or affirmation thereto, and for
  this purpose the commissioner, each of his or her  deputies,  the  chief
  clerk,  or  deputy  clerks  of the department, the inspectors, captains,
  lieutenants and sergeants shall  have  power  to  administer  oaths  and
  affirmations.