2006 New York Code - Subpoenas; Administration Of Oaths.
§ 14-137 Subpoenas; administration of oaths. a. The commissioner, and
his or her deputies shall have the power to issue subpoenas, attested in
the name of the commissioner and to exact and compel obedience to any
order, subpoena or mandate issued by them and to that end may institute
and prosecute any proceedings or action authorized by law in such cases.
The commissioner, and his or her deputies may in proper cases issue
subpoena duces tecum. The commissioner may devise, make and issue
process and forms of proceedings to carry into effect any powers or
jurisdiction possessed by him or her.
b. The commissioner, each of his or her deputies, the chief clerk, and
the first and second deputy clerks of such department and hearing
officers of the division of licenses or any superior officer of the rank
of sergeant or above specifically designated by the commissioner, are
hereby authorized and empowered to administer oaths and affirmations in
the usual or appropriate forms, to any person in any matter or
proceedings authorized as aforesaid, and in all matters pertaining to
the department, or the duties of any officer or other person in matters
of or connected with such department and to administer oaths of office
which may be taken or required in the administration or affairs of such
department, and to take and administer oaths and affirmations, in the
usual or appropriate forms in taking any affidavit or disposition which
may be necessary or required by law or by order, rule or regulation of
the commissioner for or in connection with the official purposes,
affairs, powers, duties or proceedings of the department, or of such
commissioner or member of the force or any official purpose lawfully
authorized by said commissioner.
c. Any person making a complaint that a felony or misdemeanor has been
committed may be required to make oath or affirmation thereto, and for
this purpose the commissioner, each of his or her deputies, the chief
clerk, or deputy clerks of the department, the inspectors, captains,
lieutenants and sergeants shall have power to administer oaths and
affirmations.