2006 New York Code - Detective Bureau.
    §  14-103  Detective  bureau.  a.  The commissioner shall organize and
  maintain a bureau for detective purposes to be known  as  the  detective
  bureau and shall, from time to time, detail to service in said bureau as
  many members of the force as the commissioner may deem necessary and may
  at any time revoke any such detail.
    b.  Of  the  members  of  the  force  so detailed the commissioner may
  designate:
    1. police officers not exceeding two  hundred  eighty  in  number,  as
  detectives  of the first grade, who while performing duty in such bureau
  and while so designated as detectives of the first grade, shall be  paid
  the same salary as lieutenants; and
    2.  a  certain  number of police officers, as detectives of the second
  grade, who while performing duty in such bureau and while so  designated
  as  detectives  of  the  second  grade, shall be paid the same salary as
  sergeants; and a certain number of police officers as detectives of  the
  third  grade,  who  while  performing  duty  in such bureau and while so
  designated as detectives of the third grade shall be paid such salary as
  may be determined by the mayor. Any person who  has  received  permanent
  appointment  as  a police officer and is temporarily assigned to perform
  the duties of  a  detective  shall,  whenever  such  assignment  exceeds
  eighteen months in duration, be appointed as a detective and receive the
  compensation ordinarily paid to a detective performing such duties.
    c.  The  commissioner  may  designate  lieutenants  as  commanders  of
  detective squads, and sergeants as supervisors of detective squads,  who
  while  performing  duty  in  such  bureau  and  while  so  designated as
  commanders of detective squads or supervisors of detective squads  shall
  be paid such salary as may be determined by the mayor.
    d.  Any  member of the force detailed to such bureau while so detailed
  shall retain his or her rank in the force  and  shall  be  eligible  for
  promotion  the  same  as if serving in the uniformed force, and the time
  during which he or she  serves  in  such  bureau  shall  count  for  all
  purposes  as  if  served  in  his  or her rank or grade in the uniformed
  force.
    e. The commissioner may at his or her pleasure revoke any  designation
  made  pursuant to the provision of this section after complying with the
  provisions of section seventy-five of the civil service law.