2006 New York Code - Accidental Disability Retirement; World Trade Center Presumption.
    §  13-353.1  Accidental  disability  retirement;  World  Trade  Center
  presumption. 1. (a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this  code  or  of
  any  general, special or local law, charter or rule or regulation to the
  contrary, any condition or impairment of health caused by  a  qualifying
  condition  or  impairment  of health resulting in disability to a member
  who participated in World  Trade  Center  rescue,  recovery  or  cleanup
  operations  for  a  minimum of forty hours shall be presumptive evidence
  that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of  duty  and  the
  natural  and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's
  own willful negligence, unless  the  contrary  be  proved  by  competent
  evidence.  A  member  shall be eligible for the presumption provided for
  under this paragraph notwithstanding the fact that the  member  did  not
  participate  in World Trade Center recovery and cleanup operations for a
  minimum of forty hours, provided that: (i) the  member  participated  in
  the  rescue,  recovery,  or cleanup operations at the World Trade Center
  site between September eleventh, two thousand one and September twelfth,
  two thousand one; (ii) the member sustained a documented physical injury
  at the World Trade Center site between September eleventh, two  thousand
  one  and  September  twelfth,  two  thousand  one  that  is a qualifying
  condition or impairment of health resulting in disability to the  member
  that  prevented the member from continuing to participate in World Trade
  Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for  a  minimum  of  forty
  hours;  and  (iii)  the  documented  physical  injury that resulted in a
  disability to the member that prevented the member  from  continuing  to
  participate in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations
  for  a  minimum of forty hours is the qualifying condition or impairment
  of health which the member seeks to  be  eligible  for  the  presumption
  provided for under this paragraph.
    (b)  In  order  to  be eligible for the presumption provided for under
  paragraph (a) of this  subdivision,  a  member  must  have  successfully
  passed a physical examination for entry into public service which failed
  to disclose evidence of the qualifying condition or impairment of health
  that formed the basis for the disability.
    (c)  For  purposes  of  this  subdivision,  "qualifying  condition  or
  impairment of health" shall include:
    (i) Diseases of the upper respiratory  tract  and  mucosae,  including
  conditions  such  as  conjunctivitis,  rhinitis, sinusitis, pharyngitis,
  laryngitis,  vocal  cord  disease,  upper  airway  hyper-reactivity  and
  tracheo-bronchitis, or a combination of such conditions;
    (ii)  Diseases  of  the  lower  respiratory  tract,  including but not
  limited to bronchitis, asthma, reactive airway dysfunction syndrome, and
  different types of pneumonitis, such as hypersensitivity, granulomatous,
  or eosinophilic;
    (iii) Diseases of the gastroesophageal  tract,  including  esophagitis
  and  reflux  disease,  either  acute  or  chronic, caused by exposure or
  aggravated by exposure;
    (iv) Diseases of  the  psychological  axis,  including  post-traumatic
  stress  disorder,  anxiety,  depression,  or  any  combination  of  such
  conditions;
    (v) Diseases of the skin such as contact dermatitis or  burns,  either
  acute  or  chronic in nature, infectious, irritant, allergic, idiopathic
  or non-specific reactive in nature, caused by exposure or aggravated  by
  exposure; or
    (vi) New onset diseases resulting from exposure as such diseases occur
  in  the  future including cancer, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease,
  asbestos-related disease, heavy metal poisoning, musculoskeletal disease
  and chronic psychological disease;
(d) For purposes of this subdivision, "participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations" shall mean any member who: (i) participated in the rescue, recovery, or clean up operations at the World Trade Center site between September eleventh, two thousand one and September twelfth, two thousand two, or (ii) worked at the Fresh Kills Land Fill in New York between September eleventh, two thousand one and September twelfth, two thousand two, or (iii) worked at the New York city morgue or the temporary morgue on pier locations on the west side of Manhattan between September eleventh, two thousand one and September twelfth, two thousand two, or (iv) manned the barges between the west side of Manhattan and the Fresh Kills Land Fill in New York between September eleventh, two thousand one and September twelfth, two thousand two. For the purposes of this section, "World Trade Center site" shall mean anywhere below a line starting from the Hudson River and Canal Street; east on Canal Street to Pike Street; south on Pike Street to the East River; and extending to the lower tip of Manhattan. (e) In order to be eligible for consideration for such presumption, such member must file a written and sworn statement with the New York city fire department pension fund (NYCFDPF) on a form provided by such system indicating the dates and locations of employment. Such statement must be filed not later than two years following the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand five which added this subdivision. (f) The NYCFDPF board of trustees is hereby authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this paragraph. 2. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or of any general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or regulation to the contrary, if a member who participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours, and subsequently retired on a service retirement, an
* * *