2006 New York Code - Contributions Of Members And Their Use; Annuity Savings Fund.
    § 13-225 Contributions of members and their use; annuity savings fund.
  a.  (1)  The annuity savings fund shall be the fund in which there shall
* * *
  subdivisions c and d of this section or any decrease thereof pursuant to
  paragraph (one) of this subdivision or section 13-226 of this subchapter
  or pursuant to subdivision one of section one hundred thirty-eight-b  of
  the  retirement  and  social security law, and the rate which would have
  been computed for such member on the  date  he  or  she  last  became  a
  member,  pursuant  to paragraph (one) of this subdivision, had he or she
  been entitled on that  date  to  regular  interest  at  four  per  cent;
  provided  that  the  adjusted  rate of contribution computed pursuant to
  this paragraph shall be subject to change pursuant to subdivisions c and
  d of this section, section 13-226 of  this  subchapter  or  pursuant  to
  subdivision  one of section one hundred thirty-eight-b of the retirement
  and social security law.
    (3) for any member to whom the last paragraph applies,  and  beginning
  with  the  first  day  of the first payroll period commencing after June
  thirtieth, nineteen hundred sixty-seven and ending with the last day  of
  the  last payroll period before the first payroll period beginning after
  January first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight, the amount of  contribution
  paid by him or her which represents the difference between the "computed
  prior  rate" of such member and his or her adjusted rate of contribution
  as computed pursuant to paragraph (two) of this subdivision a  shall  be
  refunded  upon  the  member's  election,  or, otherwise, shall be deemed
  additional  contributions  for  the  purpose  of  purchasing  additional
  annuity,  but  such  additional  contributions  shall not enter into the
  computation for allowance on ordinary disability retirement as described
  in section 13-251 of this subchapter.
b. Such board shall certify to the commissioner who shall deduct from the compensation of each member on each and every pay roll of such member for each and every pay roll period, the proportion of his or her earnable compensation so computed. Such board shall not certify nor shall the commissioner make any deduction for annuity purposes from the compensation of a member who elects not to contribute if his or her age and total service are such as would entitle a new entrant to retire for service on a pension not less than seventy-five per cent of one-half of his or her final compensation. In determining the amount earnable by a member in a payroll period, such board may consider the rate of compensation payable to such member on the first day of the payroll period as continuing throughout such payroll period and such board may omit deductions from compensation for any period less than a full payroll period if an employee was not a member on the first day of the payroll period. To facilitate the making of deductions, such board may modify the deduction required of any member by such an amount as shall not exceed one-tenth of one per cent of the compensation upon the basis of which such deduction is to be made. The deductions provided herein shall be made notwithstanding that the minimum compensation provided by law for any member shall be reduced thereby. Every member shall be deemed to consent and agree to the deductions made and provided for herein and shall receipt in full for his or her salary or compensation, and payment less such deductions shall be a full and complete discharge and acquittance of all claims and demands whatsoever for the services rendered by such person during the period covered by such payment, except his or her claim to the benefits to which he or she may be entitled under the provisions of this subchapter. The commissioner shall certify to the comptroller on each and every payroll the amounts to be deducted. Each of such amounts shall be deducted and when deducted shall be paid into the annuity savings fund, and shall be credited, together with regular interest, to an individual account of the member from whose compensation such deduction was made. The method of computation and deductions prescribed by this subdivision and subdivision a of this section shall be appropriately modified in the case of a member for whom a rate is otherwise fixed pursuant to section 13-226 of this subchapter. c. In addition to the computed deductions, any member may elect to contribute at a rate fifty per centum in excess of that heretofore provided, for the purpose of purchasing additional annuity. In computing the amount of such additional rate any modification of the normal rate pursuant to section 13-226 of this subchapter shall be disregarded. These additional contributions shall be credited to the annuity savings fund with regular interest. Such additional contributions shall not enter into the computation for allowance on ordinary disability retirement as described in section 13-251 of this subchapter. A member may elect to discontinue his or her additional contributions at any time. d. In addition to the deductions from compensation hereinbefore provided, any member may redeposit in the annuity savings fund by a single payment an amount equal to the total amount which he or she withdrew previously therefrom as provided in this subchapter, or any member may deposit therein by a single payment, or in equal installments over a period to be designated by such member, but not exceeding five years, immediately prior to his or her retirement, an amount computed to be sufficient to purchase an additional annuity, which, together with his or her prospective retirement allowance, will provide for him or her a total retirement allowance of one-half of his or her final compensation at the minimum age or period of retirement elected by him or her. Such additional amounts so deposited shall become a part of his
* * *