2006 New York Code - Medical Review In Member Disability Cases.
    § 13-169 Medical review in member disability cases. a. As used in this
  section, the following terms shall mean and include:
    (1)  "Bargaining  representative".  The  public  employee organization
  which is authorized to represent a member  for  purposes  of  collective
  bargaining with the city.
    (2)  "Panel  of medical experts". Those physicians whose names are set
  forth in a list of medical experts prepared annually by the commissioner
  of health and filed in his or her office and with the executive director
  of the retirement system  on  or  before  July  first.  The  experts  so
  designated  shall  be physicians having qualifications as specialists in
  such  fields  of  medicine  as  such  commissioner  deems  an  essential
  background  (i)  for  ascertaining,  in  cases  where an application for
  disability retirement is filed by or with respect to a  member,  whether
  such  member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance
  of city-service, and (ii) for rendering of reports or certifications  as
  to  diagnosis  and  issues  of  causal relationship with respect to such
  applications. Each of such physicians shall have had, prior  to  his  or
  her  designation,  at  least  ten  years  of  practice in the field with
  respect to which he or she is designated. The names of  such  physicians
  shall  be  separately  grouped  in such list, according to the fields of
  medicine in which they are expert, and the names in each group shall  be
  consecutively numbered.
    (3) "Party entitled to review". Either of the following:
    (i) the bargaining representative of such member; or
    (ii) the appropriate agency head.
    b. (1) In any case where an application for retirement of a member for
  disability  has  been filed pursuant to section 13-167 or 13-168 of this
  chapter, the executive director of the retirement system, promptly after
  the board constituting the head of the retirement  system  acts  on  the
  report  or  certification  of  the  medical  board  with respect to such
  application, shall give notice of such action by the board  constituting
  such  head  to  such  member  and to the appropriate agency head. Within
  fifteen days after such notification, any party entitled to  review  may
  file  with  the  executive  director  a  written  request that a special
  medical committee, as provided for in this  section,  shall  review  the
  conclusions  and  recommendations  of the medical board set forth in its
  report or certification and the determination of the board  of  trustees
  made pursuant to section 13-168 of this chapter.
    (2)  (i)  Any  request for review filed by a bargaining representative
  with respect to such application for disability retirement shall be void
  and of no effect unless such request includes a waiver,  as  hereinafter
  provided,  duly  executed  and acknowledged by the member or by a person
  acting in his or her behalf as hereinafter provided. Such waiver may  be
  executed  by a person acting in behalf of such member in any case where,
  at the time of  the  execution  of  such  waiver  by  such  person,  the
  circumstances   are   such  that  if  such  application  for  disability
  retirement had not been previously filed by  or  with  respect  to  such
  member,  such person would at such time of execution be authorized under
  the provisions of section 13-167 or 13-168 of this chapter, as the  case
  may  be,  to  file,  as  a  person  acting  in behalf of such member, an
  application for disability retirement of such member.
    (ii) Such waiver shall provide that  the  execution  thereof  by  such
  member  or  by  a  person  acting  in  his  or her behalf as hereinabove
  authorized shall constitute an agreement by such member that his or  her
  application  for disability retirement under section 13-167 or 13-168 of
  this chapter, as the case may be, shall be disposed of by action of  the
  board  constituting  the  head  of the retirement system pursuant to the
  provisions of  this  section,  that  such  action  shall  be  final  and
conclusive, and that he or she waives any and all rights which he or she might otherwise have to seek or obtain any other disposition of such application for disability retirement by court or administrative proceedings or otherwise. A waiver so executed and filed shall be effective and binding upon such member, in accordance with its terms. c. Promptly after the filing of a request for review to be made by a special medical committee, the executive director shall transmit a copy of such request and of the report or certification of the medical board to the commissioner of health. d. The commissioner, upon receipt of such report or certification and request, shall promptly designate three of the physicians on the panel of medical experts as a special medical committee for the purpose of reviewing the recommendations and conclusions of the medical board in such case. Such physicians shall be selected by him or her from the panel group possessing the specialist qualifications deemed essential by him or her for such review. All selections of physicians pursuant to this subdivision d shall be made in order of numerical standing in the group from which selection is to be made, and on the basis of continuous rotation within the group. e. (1) Promptly after making the selection prescribed by subdivision d of this section, the commissioner of health shall notify the selected physicians and the executive director thereof. (2) Such special medical committee shall, within thirty days after such notification to the physicians constituting such committee is completed, perform, with respect to the application for retirement of such member for disability, the same functions of medical examination or otherwise as are prescribed by applicable provisions of law for performance by the medical board
* * *