2006 New York Code - Retirement; For Accident Disability.
    §  13-168  Retirement; for accident disability. a. Medical examination
  of a member in city-service for accident disability and investigation of
  all statements and certifications by him or her  or  on  his  behalf  in
  connection  therewith  shall be made upon the application of the head of
  the agency in which the member is employed, or upon the application of a
  member or of a person acting in his or her  behalf,  stating  that  such
  member  is  physically  or mentally incapacitated for the performance of
  city-service, as a natural and proximate result  of  such  city-service,
  and  certifying  the  time,  place  and  conditions of such city-service
  performed by such member resulting in such alleged disability  and  that
  such  alleged  disability was not the result of wilful negligence on the
  part of such member and that such member should, therefore, be  retired.
  Such  application  shall be filed within two years from the happening of
  such accident, except, however, that such  requirement  as  to  time  of
  filing  shall not apply to any such application which (1) is filed by or
  with respect to a member who is a member of the uniformed force  of  the
  department  of  sanitation (as such force is defined in subdivision a of
  section 13-154 of  this  chapter)  and  (2)  is  based  on  an  accident
  occurring  wholly  on or after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-three.
  If such medical examination and investigation shows that any member,  by
  whom or with respect to whom an application is filed under this section,
  is   physically   or  mentally  incapacitated  for  the  performance  of
  city-service as a natural and proximate result of an  accidental  injury
  received  in  such city-service while a member, and that such disability
  was not the result of wilful negligence on the part of such  member  and
  that  such  member should be retired, the medical board shall so certify
  to the board stating the time, place and conditions of such city-service
  performed by such member resulting in such disability. The  board  shall
  review  such  certification  with  respect  to any issues other than the
  existence or non-existence of  physical  or  mental  incapacitation  and
  shall  determine  the  member's  eligibility  with  respect  to any such
  issues. Upon such certification by the medical  board  of  the  member's
  physical  or  mental  incapacitation  and  a  determination by the board
  finding the member otherwise eligible, such member shall be retired  for
  accident  disability  effective the date the application is filed or the
  date immediately following the last date the member was on the  payroll,
  whichever is later.
    b.  1.  If  such  application is denied solely on the ground that such
  member is not, at the time of such examination, physically  or  mentally
  incapacitated  for the performance of city-service, such application may
  thereafter be renewed during such  member's  city-service  at  any  time
  within  five  years from the happening of the accident but preceding the
  date on which such member shall have reached his or her minimum  service
  retirement  age,  provided  he or she submits himself or herself to such
  further examinations as the medical board may require.
    2. Such further application or applications shall be considered on the
  same basis as the original application.
    3. The medical board  may  at  any  time  within  five  years  of  the
  happening  of  the  accident, upon findings that such member is eligible
  for and should be retired for accident disability in accordance with the
  provisions of this section, certify to the board said  fact.  The  board
  shall  review  such  certification with respect to any issues other than
  the existence or non-existence of physical or mental incapacitation  and
  shall  determine  the  member's  eligibility  with  respect  to any such
  issues. Upon such certification by the medical  board  of  the  member's
  physical  or  mental  incapacitation  and  a  determination by the board
  finding the member otherwise eligible, such member shall be retired  for
  accident disability forthwith.
4. The provisions of paragraphs one, two and three of this subdivision b shall not apply in the case of any member who is a member of the uniformed force of the department of sanitation and who files an application under subdivision a of this section based on an accident occurring wholly on or after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-three. 5. (a) (1) Notwithstanding any provisions of this code or of any general, special or local law, charter or rule or regulation to the contrary, any condition or impairment of health caused by a qualifying condition or impairment of health resulting in disability to a member who participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's own willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence. A member shall be eligible for the presumption provided for under this paragraph notwithstanding the fact that the member did not participate in World Trade Center recovery and cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours, provided that: (i) the member participated in the rescue, recovery, or cleanup operations at the World Trade Center site between September eleventh, two thousand one and September twelfth, two thousand one; (ii) the member sustained a documented physical injury at the World Trade Center site between September eleventh, two thousand one and September twelfth, two thousand one that is a qualifying condition or impairment of health resulting in disability to the member that prevented the member from continuing to participate in World
* * *