2006 New York Code - Retirement; For Accident Disability.
§ 13-168 Retirement; for accident disability. a. Medical examination of a member in city-service for accident disability and investigation of all statements and certifications by him or her or on his behalf in connection therewith shall be made upon the application of the head of the agency in which the member is employed, or upon the appli
* * *
resulting in such alleged disability and that such alleged disability was not the result of wilful negligence on the part of such member and that such member should, therefore, be retired. Such application shall be filed within two years from the happening of such accident, except, however, that such requirement as to time of filing shall not apply to any such application which (1) is filed by or with respect to a member who is a member of the uniformed force of the department of sanitation (as such force is defined in subdivision a of section 13-154 of this chapter) and (2) is based on an accident occurring wholly on or after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-three. If such medical examination and investigation shows that any member, by whom or with respect to whom an application is filed under this section, is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city-service as a natural and proximate result of an accidental injury received in such city-service while a member, and that such disability was not the result of wilful negligence on the part of such member and that such member should be retired, the medical board shall so certify to the board stating the time, place and conditions of such city-service performed by such member resulting in such disability. The board shall review such certification with respect to any issues other than the existence or non-existence of physical or mental incapacitation and shall determine the member's eligibility with respect to any such issues. Upon such certification by the medical board of the member's physical or mental incapacitation and a determination by the board finding the member otherwise eligible, such member shall be retired for accident disability effective the date the application is filed or the date immediately following the last date the member was on the payroll, whichever is later. b. 1. If such application is denied solely on the ground that such member is not, at the time of such examination, physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city-service, such application may thereafter be renewed during such member's city-service at any time within five years from the happening of the accident but preceding the date on which such member shall have reached his or her minimum service retirement age, provided he or she submits himself or herself to such further examinations as the medical board may require. 2. Such further application or applications shall be considered on the same basis as the original application. 3. The medical board may at any time within five years of the happening of the accident, upon findings that such member is eligible for and should be retired for accident disability in accordance with the provisions of this section, certify to the board
* * *