2006 New York Code - Retirement; For Accident Disability.
§ 13-168 Retirement; for accident disability. a. Medical examination of a member in city-service for accident disability and investigation of all statements and certifications by him or her or on his behalf in connection therewith shall be made upon the application of the head of the agency in which the member is employed, or upon the appli
* * *
certify to the board said fact. The board shall review such certification with respect to any issues other than the existence or non-existence of physical or mental incapacitation and shall determine the member's eligibility with respect to any such issues. Upon such certification by the medical board of the member's physical or mental incapacitation and a determination by the board finding the member otherwise eligible, such member shall be retired for accident disability forthwith.
4. The provisions of paragraphs one, two and three of this subdivision b shall not apply in the case of any member who is a member of the uniformed force of the department of sanitation and who files an application under subdivision a of this section based on an accident occurring wholly on or after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-three. 5. (a) (1) Notwithstanding any provisions of this code or of any general, special or local law, charter or rule or regulation to the contrary, any condition or impairment of health caused by a qualifying condition or impairment of health resulting in disability to a member who participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's own willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence. A member shall be eligible for the presumption provided for under this paragraph notwithstanding the fact that the member did not participate in World Trade Center recovery and cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours, provided that: (i) the member participated in the rescue, recovery, or cleanup operations at the World Trade Center site between September eleventh, two thousand one and September twelfth, two thousand one; (ii) the member sustained a documented physical injury at the World Trade Center site between September eleventh, two thousand one and September twelfth, two thousand one that is a qualifying condition or impairment of health resulting in disability to the member that prevented the member from continuing to participate in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours; and (iii) the documented physical injury that resulted in a disability to the member that prevented the member from continuing to participate in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours is the qualifying condition or impairment of health which the member seeks to be eligible for the presumption provided for under this paragraph. (2) In order to be eligible for the presumption provided for under subparagraph one of this paragraph, a
* * *
twelfth, two thousand two. For the purposes of this subdivision, "World Trade Center site" shall mean anywhere below a line starting from the Hudson River and Canal Street; east on Canal Street to Pike Street; south on Pike Street to the East River; and extending to the lower tip of Manhattan. (5) In order to be eligible for consideration for such presumption, such member must file a written and sworn statement with the New York city employees' retirement system (NYCERS) on a form provided by such system indicating the dates and locations of employment. Such statement must be filed not later than two years following the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand five which added this subdivision. (6) The NYCERS board of trustees is hereby authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this paragraph. (b) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or of any general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or regulation to the contrary, if a member who participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours, and subsequently retired on a service retirement, an ordinary disability retirement or a performance of duty disability retirement and subsequent to such retirement incurred a disability caused by any qualifying condition or impairment of health which the NYCERS board of trustees determines, after a determination of disability by the applicable medical board, to have been caused by such member's having participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours, upon such determination by the NYCERS board of trustees, it shall be presumed that such disability was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's own willful negligence, and that the member would have been physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance and discharge of duty of the position from which he or she retired had the condition been known and fully developed at the time of the member's retirement, unless the contrary is proven by competent evidence. A member shall be eligible for the presumption provided for under this paragraph notwithstanding the fact that the member did not participate in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours, provided that: (i) the member participated in the rescue, recovery, or cleanup operations at the World Trade Center site between September eleventh, two thousand one and September twelfth, two thousand one; (ii) the member sustained a documented physical injury at the World Trade Center
* * *