2006 New York Code - Optional Retirement After Twenty Or Twenty-five Years Of Allowable Service Rendered In The Uniformed Correction Force.
    §  13-155  Optional  retirement  after  twenty or twenty-five years of
* * *
an annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his or her accumulated deductions at the time of his or her retirement; and 2. a pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay which shall be the actuarial equivalent of that portion of the reserve-for-increased-take-home-pay to which he or she may then be entitled, if any, remaining after deducting from such reserve (a) all sums therein, including regular interest thereon, credited to him or her while a member of the uniformed correction force, prior to January fifth, nineteen hundred sixty-three, plus (b) all sums therein, including regular interest thereon, credited to him or her for the period between January fifth, nineteen hundred sixty-three and June thirtieth, nineteen hundred sixty-five, both dates inclusive, which are
derived from that part of a reduced-rate-of-contribution factor in excess of two and one-half per cent, provided that such sums mentioned in subparagraphs (a) and (b) of this paragraph two, shall, at the time of his or her retirement, be withdrawn from the credit of such member, shall become the property of the retirement system, and shall be paid into the contingent reserve fund provided for in section 13-127 of this chapter; and 3. a pension which shall be equal to: (a) fifty-five per cent of one-fortieth of his or her final compensation multiplied by not to exceed twenty years of service in the uniformed correction force, prior to October first, nineteen hundred fifty-one, credited to him or her, plus (b) seventy-five per cent of one-fortieth of his final compensation multiplied by not to exceed the number of years of service in the uniformed correction force on and after October first, nineteen hundred fifty-one, credited to him or her, which, together with the years of service in such force credited to him or her prior to such date, aggregates twenty years of service, plus (c) fifty-five per cent of one-sixtieth of his or her final compensation for the number of years of city-service prior to October first, nineteen hundred fifty-one acquired other than in the uniformed correction force, plus (d) seventy-five per cent of one-sixtieth of his or her final compensation multiplied by: (1) the number of years of city-service on and after October first, nineteen hundred fifty-one, acquired other than in the uniformed correction force, and (2) the number of years of service in the uniformed correction force credited to him or her in excess of twenty. d. A prior correction member may elect, on or before September thirtieth, nineteen hundred sixty-five, by a written election duly executed and acknowledged, and filed with the board, to contribute on and after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-five at a rate of contribution equal to that (before any reduction in rate of contribution to which such member, after such election, may be entitled by reason of any plan for pensions-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay) at which he or she would have been contributing on such July first to the police pension fund maintained pursuant to subchapter two of chapter two of this title if (1) he or she were on that date a member of the police force of the city and of such police pension fund, and (2) he or she had elected a minimum retirement period of twenty-five years as a member of such fund, and (3) he or she had been appointed to the city police force on the date on which he or she was appointed a member of the uniformed correction force, and (4) where such member was appointed to the uniformed correction force prior to March twenty-ninth, nineteen hundred forty, such police pension fund maintained pursuant to such subchapter two had been in existence on the date of such appointment. Upon the retirement of such a member for service he or she shall receive a retirement allowance consisting of: 1. an annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his or her accumulated deductions at the time of his or her retirement; and 2. a pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay which shall be the actuarial equivalent of that portion of the reserve-for-increased-take-home-pay to which he or she may then be entitled, if any, remaining after deducting from such reserve (a) all sums therein, including regular interest thereon, credited to him or her while a member of the uniformed correction force, prior to January fifth, nineteen hundred sixty-three, plus (b) all sums therein, including regular interest thereon, credited to him or her for the
* * *