2006 New York Code - Credit For Service And Service Certificates.
    §  13-107  Credit  for service and service certificates. a. Subject to
  the following and to all other provisions  of  this  chapter,  including
* * *
Duly executed applications for such service credit shall be filed with the retirement system before the first day of July, nineteen hundred fifty-seven. f. Total service shall include all city-service of a member since he or she last became a member of the group of which he or she is a member, and in addition, if his or her service certificate is in full force and effect as herein provided, all the service certified on such certificate, and no other service. g. Upon transfer of a member from one group to another, his or her total-service and the liability of the city therefor on the basis of membership in the first group shall be computed by the actuary, together with the amount of prior-service and total-service allowance which would impose a similar liability on the city on the basis of membership in the group to which he or she is transferred. Such board shall thereupon issue to such transferred member a total-service certificate showing the date of his or her transfer and the prior-service and total-service allowance with which he or she will be credited in the group to which he or she is transferred, which latter allowance shall be equal to the corresponding allowance computed by the actuary. h. A total-service certificate issued to a transferred member shall supersede any service certificate theretofore issued to him or her. Such board, upon application by a member within one year, or upon its own initiative within one year from the date of issuance of a certificate or modified certificate to such member, may modify such certificate. i. Service certified on a prior-service certificate, a total-service certificate or a modified certificate shall be the basis for a pension or benefit as provided by this chapter only if membership continues until retirement on a pension or until the granting of such other benefit and only so far as service other than city-service certified therein is succeeded before the minimum retirement age of his or her group by an equal amount of city-service, except that this subdivision shall not apply to any member who has served in the Congress of the United States prior to October first, nineteen hundred twenty. Such certificate shall become void if membership is discontinued except by retirement on a pension, and not renewable except as to service which would be allowed to a person who had not previously been a member. j. None of the foregoing shall be construed to disallow credit for prior service which at the time of service retirement, shall have been succeeded by an equal amount of paid for city service while a member of such retirement system. k. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision c of this section, any correction member who is absent without pay for child care leave of absence pursuant to regulations of the New York city department of correction shall be eligible for credit for such period of child care leave provided such member files a claim for such service credit with the retirement system by December thirty-first, two thousand four or within ninety days following termination of the child care leave, whichever is later, and contributes to the retirement system an amount which such member would have contributed during the period of such child care leave, together with interest thereon. Service credit provided pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one year of credit for each period of authorized child care leave. In the event there is a conflict between the provisions of this subdivision and the provisions of any other law or code to the contrary, the provisions of this subdivision shall govern.