2006 New York Code - Health Insurance Coverage For City Employees, Persons Retired From City Employment, And Dependents Of Such Employees And Retirees.
    § 12-126 Health insurance coverage for city employees, persons retired
* * *
  member  of  such  retirement  or  pension  system,  except that (A) such
  requirement of credited service shall not apply in cases  of  retirement
  for accident disability, and (B) the requirement of credited service for
  vested retirement and service retirement shall be at least ten years for
  a  person  who was not an employee of the city or the board of education
  on or before the effective date of the local law that added this clause.
    iii. "Dependent." The spouse of a city employee or city retiree or any
  child  of  a  city  employee  or  city  retiree  during  the  period  of
  eligibility  of  such  child  for  coverage under the insurance contract
  applicable to such employee  or  retiree;  provided,  however,  that  no
  spouse  or  child  of  any  such  employee  or retiree shall be deemed a
  dependent after the death of such employee or retiree.
    iv.     "Health     insurance     coverage."     A     program      of
  hospital-surgical-medical   benefits   to  be  provided  by  health  and
  hospitalization insurance contracts entered into between  the  city  and
  companies providing such health and hospitalization insurance.
    b.  Payment of health insurance costs. Except as otherwise provided in
  section  12-126.1  and  section  12-126.2  of  this  chapter,  for  city
  employees, city retirees and their dependents:
    * (1)  The  city will pay the entire cost of health insurance coverage
  for city employees, city retirees, and their dependents, not  to  exceed
  one  hundred  percent  of  the  full cost of H.I.P.-H.M.O. on a category
  basis.   Where such health  insurance  coverage  is  predicated  on  the
  insured's  enrollment  in  the hospital and medical program for the aged
  and disabled under the Social Security Act, the city will pay the amount
  set forth in such act under 1839 (a) as added by title XVIII of the 1965
  amendment to the Social Security Act; provided that  such  amount  shall
  not  exceed  the sum of nineteen dollars and fifty-three cents per month
  per individual for the period beginning January first, nineteen  hundred
  eighty-eight   and   ending   December  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred
  eighty-eight, and provided further however that such  amount  shall  not
  exceed  the  sum  of twenty-seven dollars and ninety cents per month per
  individual for the period  beginning  January  first,  nineteen  hundred
  eighty-nine   and   ending   December   thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred
  ninety-one, and provided further that such amount shall not  exceed  the
  sum  of  twenty-nine  dollars  per  month  per individual for the period
  beginning January first, nineteen hundred ninety-two and ending December
  thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-five. Provided further, that  such
  amount  shall  not  exceed  the  sum of thirty-two dollars per month per
* * *