2006 New York Code - Overtime Work By Officers Or Employees And Additional Compensation Therefor.
§ 12-108 Overtime work by officers or employees and additional compensation therefor. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute, general, special or local, the mayor may authorize the head of any agency to require any officer or employee in such agency or any class or group of officers or employees in such agency to work in excess of the maximum number of hours of employment prescribed for such officer or employee or class or group of officers or employees by any statute, general, special or local, provided that each such officer or employee shall be paid overtime compensation for such work at not less than his or her regular basic pay rate. The amounts received as overtime compensation pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be regarded as salary or compensation for the purposes of any pension or retirement system of which the employee receiving such overtime compensation is a member. Such overtime compensation shall not be regarded as salary or compensation for the purpose of determining the right to any increase of salary or any salary increment on account of length of service or otherwise, nor shall the payment of such overtime compensation be construed to constitute a promotion.