2006 New York Code - Overtime Work By Officers Or Employees And Additional Compensation Therefor.
    §  12-108  Overtime  work  by  officers  or  employees  and additional
  compensation therefor.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  any  other
  statute,  general, special or local, the mayor may authorize the head of
  any agency to require any officer or employee  in  such  agency  or  any
  class or group of officers or employees in such agency to work in excess
  of the maximum number of hours of employment prescribed for such officer
  or  employee  or class or group of officers or employees by any statute,
  general, special or local, provided that each such officer  or  employee
  shall  be  paid overtime compensation for such work at not less than his
  or her  regular  basic  pay  rate.  The  amounts  received  as  overtime
  compensation  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this  section  shall be
  regarded as salary or compensation for the purposes of  any  pension  or
  retirement   system  of  which  the  employee  receiving  such  overtime
  compensation is a  member.  Such  overtime  compensation  shall  not  be
  regarded  as  salary  or compensation for the purpose of determining the
  right to any increase of salary or any salary increment  on  account  of
  length  of  service or otherwise, nor shall the payment of such overtime
  compensation be construed to constitute a promotion.