2006 New York Code - Heads Of Agencies; Power To Make Deductions From Salaries Of Subordinates.
    §  12-105 Heads of agencies; power to make deductions from salaries of
  subordinates. Except as otherwise provided by  law,  every  head  of  an
  agency is empowered:
    1.  To  make  ratable  deductions  from  the  salaries  and  wages  of
  subordinates, on account of absences from duty without leave.
    2. In his or her discretion, to cause deductions to be made  from  the
  salaries,  compensation  or  wages  of  subordinates of such agency, not
  exceeding thirty days' pay, as a fine for delinquency or misconduct.
    3. In his or her discretion, to suspend for not more  than  one  month
  without  pay,  any  subordinate pending the hearing and determination of
  charges against such subordinate, or the making of any  explanation,  as
  the  case  may  be.  If  the  subordinate  so suspended be removed, such
  subordinate shall not  be  entitled  to  salary  or  compensation  after
  suspension.  If  he  or she be not so removed, such subordinate shall be
  entitled to full salary or compensation from the date of  suspension  to
  the  date  of  reinstatement,  less  such  deduction  or  fine as may be
  imposed.