2006 New York Code - Interest And Penalties.
    §  11-715  Interest  and  penalties.  * (a)  Interest on underpayment;
  quarterly return. If any amount of tax required to be paid together with
  a return, other than the final return for a tax year, is not paid on  or
* * *
nineteen hundred eighty-nine shall apply with respect to setting the rate of interest for the month of September, nineteen hundred eighty-nine. (4) Publication of interest rate. The commissioner of finance shall cause to be published in the city record, and give other appropriate general notice of, the interest rate to be set under this subdivision no later than twenty days preceding the first day of the calendar quarter during which such interest rate applies. The setting and publication of such interest rate shall not be included within paragraph (a) of subdivision five of section one thousand forty-one of the city charter relating to the definition of a rule. * (i) Miscellaneous. (1) The certificate of the commissioner of finance to the effect that a tax has not been paid, that a return has not been filed, or that information has not been supplied pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be prima facie evidence thereof. (2) Cross-reference: For criminal penalties, see chapter forty of this title. * NB Amended Ch. 765/85 § 54, language juxtaposed per Ch. 907/85 § 14 * (j) Substantial understatement of liability. If there is a substantial understatement of tax for any tax year, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to ten percent of the amount of any underpayment attributable to such understatement. For purposes of this subdivision, there is a substantial understatement of tax for any tax year if the amount of the understatement for the tax year exceeds the greater of ten percent of the tax required to be shown on the final return for the tax year or five thousand dollars. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "understatement" means the excess of the amount of the tax required to be shown on the final return for the tax year, over the amount of the tax imposed which is shown on the return, reduced by any rebate. The amount of such understatement shall be reduced by that portion of the understatement which is attributable to the tax treatment of any item by the taxpayer if there is or was substantial authority for such treatment, or any item with respect to which the relevant facts affecting the item's tax treatment are adequately disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the return. The commissioner of finance may waive all or any part of the addition to tax provided by this subdivision on a showing by the taxpayer that there was reasonable cause for the understatement (or part thereof) and that the taxpayer acted in good faith. * NB Added Ch. 765/85 § 54, language juxtaposed per Ch. 907/85 § 14 * (k) Aiding or assisting in the giving of fraudulent returns, reports, statements or other documents. (1) Any person who, with the intent that tax be evaded, shall, for a fee or other compensation or as an incident to the performance of other services for which such person receives compensation, aid or assist in, or procure, counsel, or advise the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under this chapter of any return, report, statement or other document which is fraudulent or false as to any material matter, or supply any false or fraudulent information, whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present such return, report, statement or other document shall pay a penalty not exceeding ten thousand dollars. (2) For purposes of paragraph one of this subdivision, the term "procures" includes ordering (or otherwise causing) a subordinate to do an act, and knowing of, and not attempting to prevent, participation by a subordinate in an act. The term "subordinate" means any other person (whether or not a director, officer, employee, or agent of the taxpayer
* * *