2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  11-701  Definitions.  When used in this chapter the following terms
  shall mean or include:
    1. "Person." An individual, partnership, society,  association,  joint
  stock  company,  corporation, estate, receiver, assignee, trustee or any
  other person acting in a fiduciary  capacity,  whether  appointed  by  a
  court or otherwise, and any combination of individuals.
    2. "Landlord." A person who grants the right to use or occupy premises
  to  any  lessee,  sublessee,  licensee or concessionaire, whether or not
  such person is the owner of the premises.
    3. "Tenant." A person paying or required to pay rent for premises as a
  lessee, sublessee, licensee or concessionaire.
    4. "Premises." Any real property or part thereof,  and  any  structure
  thereon or space therein.
    5.  "Taxable  premises."  Any  premises  in the city occupied, used or
  intended to be occupied or used  for  the  purpose  of  carrying  on  or
  exercising  any  trade,  business,  profession,  vocation  or commercial
  activity, including any premises so used even though it is  used  solely
  for  the purpose of renting, or granting the right to occupy or use, the
  same premises in whole or in part to tenants; except premises within the
  area leased by the city of  New  York  to  the  New  York  world's  fair
  1964-1965  corporation  pursuant to chapter four hundred twenty-eight of
  the laws of nineteen hundred sixty, as amended during the period of such
  lease.
    6. "Rent." The consideration paid or required to be paid by  a  tenant
  for  the use or occupancy of premises, valued in money, whether received
  in money or otherwise, including all credits and property or services of
  any kind and including any payment required to be made by  a  tenant  on
  behalf  of  his  or  her  landlord for real estate taxes, water rents or
  charges,  sewer  rents  or  any  other  expenses  (including  insurance)
  normally  payable  by a landlord who owns the realty other than expenses
  for the improvement, repair or maintenance of the tenant's premises.
    7. "Base rent." The rent paid for each taxable premises by a tenant to
  his or her landlord for a period, less the amounts received  by  or  due
  such  tenant  for  the  same  period from any tenant of any part of such
  premises:
    (i) as rent for premises which constitute  taxable  premises  of  such
  tenant  except  where such tenant is exempt from tax thereon pursuant to
  subdivision b or paragraph six of subdivision c  of  section  11-704  of
  this  chapter;  provided, however, that for tax periods beginning on and
  after June first, nineteen hundred eighty-five,  rent  received  or  due
  from  a  tenant  exempt  from  tax  thereon pursuant to paragraph two of
  subdivision b of section 11-704 of this chapter, as such  paragraph  two
  was  in  effect  immediately  prior to its amendment by local law number
* * *