2006 New York Code - Secrecy Required Of Official; Penalty For Violation.
    §  11-688  Secrecy  required  of  official;  penalty for violation. 1.
  Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided
  by law, it shall be  unlawful  for  the  commissioner  of  finance,  the
  department  of  finance  of  the  city,  any  officer or employee of the
  department of finance  of  the  city,  the  tax  appeals  tribunal,  any
  commissioner  or  employee of such tribunal, any person who, pursuant to
  this section, is permitted to inspect any report or return, or  to  whom
  any  information  contained  in  any  report or return is furnished, any
  person engaged or retained by such department on an independent contract
  basis, or any person who in any manner  may  acquire  knowledge  of  the
  contents  of a report filed pursuant to this chapter, to divulge or make
  known in any manner the amount of income or any particulars set forth or
  disclosed in any report or return,  under  this  chapter.  The  officers
  charged  with  the  custody  of  such  reports  and returns shall not be
  required to produce any of them or evidence  of  anything  contained  in
  them  in  any action or proceeding in any court, except on behalf of the
  city in an action or proceeding involving the collection of  a  tax  due
  under  this  chapter  to  which the city is a party or a claimant, or on
  behalf of any party to any action or proceeding under the provisions  of
  this  chapter  when  the  reports,  returns  or  facts shown thereby are
  directly involved in such action or proceeding, in any of  which  events
  the  court  may require the production of, and may admit in evidence, so
  much of said reports or  returns  or  of  facts  shown  thereby  as  are
  pertinent to the action or proceeding, and no more. Nothing herein shall
  be  construed  to  prohibit  the  delivery  to  a  taxpayer  or its duly
  authorized representative of a copy of any report filed by  it,  nor  to
  prohibit  the  publication of statistics so classified as to prevent the
  identification of particular reports or returns and the  items  thereof,
  or   the   inspection   by   the  corporation  counsel  or  other  legal
  representatives of the city of the report  or  return  of  any  taxpayer
  which  shall  bring action to set aside or review the tax based thereon,
  or against which an action or proceeding under this chapter or under any
  local law of the city imposed as authorized by the act  authorizing  the
  adoption  of  this  chapter  has been recommended by the commissioner of
  finance or the corporation  counsel  or  has  been  instituted,  or  the
  inspection  of  the  reports  or  returns  of  any  taxpayer by the duly
  designated officers or employees of the city for purposes  of  an  audit
  under  this  chapter  or  an audit authorized by the act authorizing the
  adoption of this chapter; and nothing  in  this  subchapter  or  chapter
  eleven  of  this title shall be construed to prohibit the publication of
  the issuer's allocation percentage, as defined in  subparagraph  one  of
  paragraph (b) of subdivision three of section 11-604 of this chapter, of
  any  corporation  which  may be required to be allocated within the city
  for purposes of the tax imposed by  any  of  the  named  subchapters  or
  chapter eleven of this title.
    2.  (a)  Any  officer  or  employee of the state or city who willfully
  violates the provisions of subdivision one  of  this  section  shall  be
  dismissed  from  office and be incapable of holding any public office in
  the city or this state for a period of five years thereafter.
    (b) Cross-reference: For criminal penalties, see chapter forty of this
  title.
    3. Notwithstanding any provisions of this section, the commissioner of
  finance may permit the secretary of the treasury of the United States or
  his or her delegates, or the proper officer of this or any  other  state
  charged  with  tax  administration,  or the authorized representative of
  either such officer, to inspect the returns or reports filed  under  any
  of  the  named subchapters, or may furnish to such officer or his or her
  authorized representative an abstract of any such return  or  report  or
supply information concerning an item contained in any such return or report, or supply him or her with information concerning an item contained in any such return or report, or disclosed by an investigation of tax liability under any of the named subchapters, but such permission shall be granted or such information furnished to such officer or his or her representative only if the laws of the United States or of such state, as the case may be, grant substantially similar privileges to the commissioner of finance and such information is to be used for tax purposes only; and provided further the commissioner of finance may furnish to the secretary of the treasury of the United States or his or her delegates or to the tax commission of the state of New York or its delegates such returns or reports filed under any of the named subchapters and other tax information, as he or she may consider proper, for use in court actions or proceedings under the internal revenue code or the tax law of the state of New York, whether civil or criminal, where a written request therefor has been made to the commissioner of finance by the secretary of the treasury or by such tax commission or by their delegates, provided the laws of the United States or the laws of the state of New York grant substantially similar powers to the secretary of the treasury or his or her delegates or to such tax commission or its delegates. Where the commissioner of finance has so authorized use of returns, reports or other information in such actions or proceedings, officers and employees of the department of finance may testify in such actions or proceedings in respect to such returns, reports of other
* * *