2006 New York Code - Limitations On Credit Or Refund.
    § 11-678 Limitations on credit or refund. 1. General. Claim for credit
  or  refund  of  an overpayment of tax under any of the named subchapters
* * *
  state  income  tax  purposes,  see paragraph (g) of subdivision three of
  section 11-674 of this subchapter.
    2. Extension  of  time  by  agreement.  If  any  agreement  under  the
  provisions  of  paragraph  (b) of subdivision three of section 11-674 of
  this subchapter (extending the period of  assessment  of  tax)  is  made
  within  the  period  prescribed  in  subdivision one for the filing of a
  claim for credit or refund, the period for filing a claim for credit  or
  refund,  or  for making credit or refund if no claim is filed, shall not
  expire prior to six months after the expiration  of  the  period  within
  which  an  assessment  may  be  made  pursuant  to  the agreement or any
  extension thereof. The amount of such credit or refund shall not  exceed
  the  portion  of  the  tax paid after the execution of the agreement and
  before the filing of the claim or the making of the credit or refund, as
  the case may be, plus the portion of the  tax  paid  within  the  period
  which  would  be  applicable  under  subdivision one if a claim had been
  filed on the date the agreement was executed.
    3. Notice of change or correction of federal or New York state  income
  or  other  basis  of tax. If a taxpayer is required by subchapter two or
  three of this chapter to file a report or amended return in  respect  of
  (a)  a decrease or increase in federal or New York state taxable income,
  alternative minimum taxable income or other basis of tax or  federal  or
  New York state tax, (b) a federal or New York state change or correction
  or  renegotiation,  or  computation  or  recomputation  of tax, which is
  treated in the same manner as if it were an overpayment for  federal  or
  New  York  state  income tax purposes, claim for credit or refund of any
  resulting overpayment of tax shall be filed by the taxpayer  within  two
  years  from  the  time  such report or amended return was required to be
  filed with the commissioner of finance. If the report or amended  return
  required  by subchapter two or three of this chapter is not filed within
  the ninety day period therein specified, no interest shall be payable on
  any claim for credit or refund of the overpayment  attributable  to  the
  federal  or  New  York  state  change  or correction. The amount of such
  credit or refund:
(c) shall be computed without change of the allocation of income or capital upon which the taxpayer's return (or any additional assessment) was based, and (d) shall not exceed the amount of the reduction in tax attributable to such decrease or increase in federal or New York state taxable income, alternative minimum taxable income or other basis of tax or federal or New York state tax or to such federal or New York state change or correction or renegotiation, or computation or recomputation of tax. This subdivision shall not affect the time within which or the amount for which a claim for credit or refund may be filed apart from this subdivision. 4. Overpayment attributable to net operating loss carry back or capital loss carry back. A claim for credit or refund of so much of an overpayment under subchapter two of this chapter as is attributable to the application to the taxpayer of a net operating loss carry back or a capital loss carry back shall be filed within three years from the time the return was due (including extensions thereof) for the taxable year of the loss, or within the period prescribed in subdivision two in respect of such taxable year, or within the period prescribed in subdivision three, where applicable, in respect to the taxable year to which the net operating loss or capital loss is carried back, whichever expires the latest. Where such claim for credit or refund is filed after the expiration of the period prescribed in subdivision one or in subdivision two where applicable, in respect to the taxable year to which the net operating loss or capital loss is carried back, the amount of such credit or refund shall be computed without change of the allocation of income or capital upon which the taxpayer's return (or any additional assessment) was based. 5. Failure to file claim within prescribed period. No credit or refund shall be allowed or made, except as provided in subdivision six of this section or subdivision four of section 11-681 of this subchapter, after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation specified in this subchapter, unless a claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer within such period. Any later credit shall be void and any later refund erroneous. No period of limitations specified in any other law shall apply to the recovery by a taxpayer of moneys paid in respect of taxes under the named subchapters. 6. Effect of a petition to tax appeals tribunal. If a notice of deficiency for a taxable year has been mailed to the taxpayer under section 11-672 of this subchapter and if the taxpayer files a timely petition with the tax appeals tribunal under section 11-680 of this subchapter, the tax appeals tribunal may determine that the taxpayer has made an overpayment for such year (whether or not it also determines a deficiency for such year). No separate claim for credit or refund for such year shall be filed, and no credit or refund for such year shall be allowed or made, except: (a) as to overpayment determined by a decision of the tax appeals tribunal which has become final; and (b) as to any amount collected in excess of an amount computed in accordance with the decision of the tax appeals tribunal which has become final; and (c) as to any amount collected after the period of limitation upon the making of levy for collection has expired; and (d) as to any amount claimed as a result of a change or correction described in subdivision three. 7. Limit on
* * *