2006 New York Code - Three-card Monte Prohibited.
§ 10-161 Three-card monte prohibited. a. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, "three-card monte" shall mean a game or scheme in which the player is to receive money if he or she correctly selects one of any number of objects, which object was designated by the dealer, operator or any individual working with said dealer or operator of the game or scheme, as the winning object prior to shuffling or rearranging the position of such objects. "Objects" shall be defined as any item capable of being shuffled or rearranged on a surface, including, but not limited to, cards, shells or caps. b. It shall be unlawful for any person to deal or operate, or be in any manner accessory to the dealing or operating, of three-card monte on any public street, sidewalk or plaza. c. Any person who violates subdivision b of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.