2006 New York Code - Regulation Of Laser Pointers.
    §  10-134.2 Regulation of laser pointers. a. Definitions. For purposes
  of this section:
    (1) "Laser pointer" means any device that emits light amplified by the
* * *
  pointers unless  a  notice  has  been  posted,  in  a  form  and  manner
  prescribed  by  rule  of  the department of consumer affairs, indicating
  that the sale or giving of laser pointers to persons eighteen  years  of
  age or younger is a misdemeanor.
    d.  It shall be unlawful for any person twenty years of age or younger
  to possess a laser pointer on school premises, unlawful for  any  person
  eighteen  years  of age or younger to possess a laser pointer while in a
  public place and unlawful for any person to direct light emitted from  a
  laser  pointer  into  or through a public place; provided, however, that
  nothing in this section shall preclude:
    (1) the temporary transfer on school premises of a laser  pointer  to,
  or  possession on school premises of a laser pointer by, a person twenty
  years of age or younger for a  valid  instructional,  school-related  or
  employment   purpose,  where  such  laser  pointer  is  used  under  the
  supervision of a  school  staff  person,  other  authorized  instructor,
  employer or employer's agent; or
    (2) the temporary transfer in a public place of a laser pointer to, or
  possession  in  a  public place of a laser pointer by, a person eighteen
  years of age or younger, during such person's hours of employment, for a
  valid employment purpose, where such laser pointer  is  used  under  the
  supervision of the employer or employer's agent; or
    (3)  the  direction  of  light  from a laser pointer into or through a
  public place by a person nineteen years of age  or  older,  during  such
  person's hours of employment, for a valid employment purpose.
e. It shall be unlawful for any person to direct light from a laser pointer at a uniformed police officer, uniformed security guard, uniformed school safety officer, uniformed traffic enforcement agent, uniformed member of a paid or volunteer fire department, uniformed emergency medical service worker or uniformed ambulance worker, or other uniformed city, state or federal peace officer, investigator or emergency service worker, or the marked service vehicle of any such individual. f. When a person is found to possess a laser pointer while in a public place or on school premises in violation of subdivision d of this section, it is an affirmative defense that: (1) such person was traveling to or from school premises, where the laser pointer would have been or was used for a valid instructional, school-related or employment purpose under the supervision of a school staff person, other authorized instructor, employer or employer's agent, and such person had not turned on the laser pointer or displayed it in a menacing or threatening manner; or (2) such person was traveling to or from his or her place of employment, where the laser pointer would have been or was used during such person's hours of employment, for a valid employment purpose, under the supervision of the employer of employer's agent, and such person had not turned on the laser pointer or displayed it in a menacing or threatening manner. g. Authorized agents and employees of the department of consumer affairs, and of any other agency designated by the mayor, shall have the authority to enforce the provisions of subdivisions b and c of this section. A proceeding to recover any civil penalty pursuant to this section shall be commenced by the service of a notice of hearing that shall be returnable to the administrative tribunal of the department of consumer affairs. The administrative tribunal of the department shall have the power to impose civil penalties for a violation of subdivision b or c of this section as follows: not more than three hundred dollars for the first violation; not more than five hundred dollars for the section violation by the same person within a two-year period; and not more than one thousand dollars for the third and all subsequent violations by the same person within a two-year period. For purposes of determining whether a violation of subdivision b or subdivision c of this section should be adjudicated as a second, third or subsequent violation, violations of subdivision b and violations of subdivision c of this section by the same person within a two-year period shall be aggregated. h. Any person who violates subdivision b, c or e of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person who violates subdivision d of this section shall be guilty of a violation for a first offense and a misdemeanor for all subsequent offenses.