2006 New York Code - Firearms.
    §  10-131  Firearms.  a. Pistols or revolvers, keeping or carrying. 1.
  The  police  commissioner  shall  grant  and  issue  licenses  hereunder
  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of article four hundred of the penal law.
* * *
gas or liquid on any premises...Twenty-five dollars Renewals.................Five dollars (c) To manufacture such gas or liquid... One hundred dollars (d) To sell such gas or liquid at wholesale... One hundred dollars (e) To sell such gas or liquid at retail... Fifty dollars (f) To sell instruments or devices designed to discharge or emit such gas or liquid... Fifty dollars (g) To possess or carry any instrument or device to discharge or emit such gas or liquid... Five dollars f. Violations. Except as is otherwise specifically provided in this section, any person who shall wilfully violate any provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than fifty dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment. g. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sell, possess or use or attempt to use or give away, any toy or imitation
firearm which substantially duplicates or can reasonably be perceived to be an actual firearm unless: (a) the entire exterior surface of such toy or imitation firearm is colored white, bright red, bright orange, bright yellow, bright green, bright blue, bright pink or bright purple, either singly or as the predominant color in combination with other colors in any pattern; or (b) such toy or imitation firearm is constructed entirely of transparent or translucent materials which permits unmistakable observation of the imitation or toy firearm's complete contents; and (c) the barrel of such toy or imitation firearm, other than the barrel of any such toy or imitation firearm that is a water gun, is closed with the same material of which the toy or imitation firearm is made for a distance of not less than one-half inch from the front end of said barrel, and; (d) such toy or imitation firearm has legibly stamped thereon, the name of the manufacturer or some trade name, mark or brand by which the manufacturer can be readily identified; and (e) such toy or imitation or firearm does not have attached thereto a laser pointer, as defined in paragraph one of subdivision a of section 10-134.2 of this code. 2. Paragraph one of this subdivision shall not apply to: (a) the possession or display of toy or imitation firearms by a manufacturer or dealer solely for purposes of sales that are accompanied by delivery to a point without the city; (b) any toy or imitation firearm that will be used only for or in the production of television programs or theatrical or motion picture presentations, provided, however, that such use of any toy or imitation fireman complies with all applicable laws, rules or regulations concerning request and receipt of waivers authorizing such use; (c) non-firing collector replica antique firearms, which look authentic and may be a scale model but are not intended as toys modeled on real firearms
* * *