2006 New York Code - Firearms.
    §  10-131  Firearms.  a. Pistols or revolvers, keeping or carrying. 1.
  The  police  commissioner  shall  grant  and  issue  licenses  hereunder
  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of article four hundred of the penal law.
* * *
  in  the  unified court system, or a qualified retired court clerk in the
  unified court system in the first and second  judicial  departments,  as
  defined  in paragraphs a and b of subdivision twenty-one of section 2.10
  of the criminal procedure law or a retired correction officer as defined
  in subdivision twenty-five of section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law
  or a qualified retired sheriff, undersheriff or deputy  sheriff  of  the
  city of New York as defined under subdivision two of section 2.10 of the
  criminal procedure law.
    b.  Air  pistols and air rifles; selling or possessing. 1. It shall be
  unlawful for any person to sell, offer to sell or have in such  person's
  possession  any  air  pistol or air rifle or similar instrument in which
  the propelling force is a spring or air, except that the  sale  of  such
  instruments  if accompanied by delivery to a point without the city, and
  possession for such purpose, shall not be unlawful if such person  shall
  have  secured an annual license from the police commissioner of the city
  authorizing such sale and possession. The  sale  and  delivery  of  such
  instruments  within  the city from one licensee to another licensee, and
the use of such instruments in connection with an amusement licensed by the department of consumer affairs or at rifle or pistol ranges duly authorized by law shall not be considered a violation of this subdivision. 2. All persons dealing in such instruments referred to in this subdivision, shall keep a record showing the name and address of each person purchasing such instrument or instruments, together with place of delivery and said record shall be open to inspection during regular business hours by the officers of the police department of the city. 3. Every person to whom a license shall be granted to sell, possess and deliver the instruments described in this subdivision shall pay therefor an annual fee of ten dollars. c. Discharge of small-arms. It shall be unlawful for any person to fire or discharge any gun, pistol, rifle, fowling-piece or other firearms in the city; provided that the provisions hereof shall not apply to premises designated by the police commissioner, a list of which shall be filed with the city clerk and published in the City Record. d. Sale of toy-pistols. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or dispose of to a minor any toy-pistol or pistol that can be loaded with powder and ball or blank cartridge to be exploded by means of metal caps; but nothing herein contained shall apply to the sale or disposal of what are known as firecracker pistols, torpedo pistols or such pistols as are used for the explosion of paper caps. e. Tear gas; sale or possession of; fees for permits. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell or offer for sale, possess or use, or attempt to use, any lachrymating, asphyxiating, incapacitating or deleterious
* * *
firearm which substantially duplicates or can reasonably be perceived to be an actual firearm unless: (a) the entire exterior surface of such toy or imitation firearm is colored white, bright red, bright orange, bright yellow, bright green, bright blue, bright pink or bright purple, either singly or as the predominant color in combination with other colors in any pattern; or (b) such toy or imitation firearm is constructed entirely of transparent or translucent materials which permits unmistakable observation of the imitation or toy firearm's complete contents; and (c) the barrel of such toy or imitation firearm, other than the barrel of any such toy or imitation firearm that is a water gun, is closed with the same material of which the toy or imitation firearm is made for a distance of not less than one-half inch from the front end of said barrel, and; (d) such toy or imitation firearm has legibly stamped thereon, the name of the manufacturer or some trade name, mark or brand by which the manufacturer can be readily identified; and (e) such toy or imitation or firearm does not have attached thereto a laser pointer, as defined in paragraph one of subdivision a of section 10-134.2 of this code. 2. Paragraph one of this subdivision shall not apply to: (a) the possession or display of toy or imitation firearms by a manufacturer or dealer solely for purposes of sales that are accompanied by delivery to a point without the city; (b) any toy or imitation firearm that will be used only for or in the production of television programs or theatrical or motion picture presentations, provided, however, that such use of any toy or imitation fireman complies with all applicable laws, rules or regulations concerning request and receipt of waivers authorizing such use; (c) non-firing collector replica antique firearms, which look authentic and may be a scale model but are not intended as toys modeled on real firearms designed, manufactured and produced prior to 1898; (d) decorative, ornamental, and miniature objects having the appearance, shape and/or configuration of a firearm, including those intended to be displayed on a desk or worn items such as bracelets, necklaces and key chains, provided that the objects measure no more than thirty-eight (38) millimeters in height by seventy (70) millimeters in length, the length measurement excluding any gun stock length measurement. 3. Authorized agents and employees of the department of consumer affairs, and of any other agency designated by the mayor, shall have the authority to enforce the provisions of this subdivision. A proceeding to recover any civil penalty pursuant to this subdivision shall be commenced by service of a notice of hearing that shall be returnable to the administrative tribunal of the department of consumer affairs. The administrative tribunal of such department shall have the power to impose civil penalties for a violation of this subdivision of not more than one thousand dollars ($1000). 4. Any person who shall violate this subdivision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1000) or imprisonment not exceeding one (1) year or both. h. Rifles and shotguns; carrying or possessing. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person to carry or possess a loaded rifle or shotgun in public within the city limits. Any person who shall violate this paragraph shall
* * *