2006 New York Code - Firearms.
    §  10-131  Firearms.  a. Pistols or revolvers, keeping or carrying. 1.
  The  police  commissioner  shall  grant  and  issue  licenses  hereunder
  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of article four hundred of the penal law.
* * *
shall be unlawful for any person to fire or discharge any gun, pistol, rifle, fowling-piece or other firearms in the city; provided that the provisions hereof shall not apply to premises designated by the police commissioner, a list of which shall be filed with the city clerk and published in the City Record. d. Sale of toy-pistols. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or dispose of to a minor any toy-pistol or pistol that can be loaded with powder and ball or blank cartridge to be exploded by means of metal caps; but nothing herein contained shall apply to the sale or disposal of what are known as firecracker pistols, torpedo pistols or such pistols as are used for the explosion of paper caps. e. Tear gas; sale or possession of; fees for permits. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell or offer for sale, possess or use, or attempt to use, any lachrymating, asphyxiating, incapacitating or deleterious gas or gases, or liquid or liquids, or chemical or chemicals, without a permit issued by the police commissioner under such regulations as the commissioner or the council may prescribe; nor shall any person manufacture, sell or offer for sale, possess or use any weapon, candle, device, or any instrument of any kind designed to discharge, emit, release or use any lachrymating, asphyxiating, incapacitating or other deleterious gas or gases, or liquid or liquids, or chemical or chemicals, without a similar permit, similarly issued, except that the members of the police department in the line of duty may possess or use any such gas, liquid or chemical. 2. Applicants for permits under the provisions of this subdivision shall pay annual fees as follows: (a) To carry or possess such gas or liquid... Ten dollars Renewals................ Five dollars (b) To install such gas or liquid on any premises...Twenty-five dollars Renewals.................Five dollars (c) To manufacture such gas or liquid... One hundred dollars (d) To sell such gas or liquid at wholesale... One hundred dollars (e) To sell such gas or liquid at retail... Fifty dollars (f) To sell instruments or devices designed to discharge or emit such gas or liquid... Fifty dollars (g) To possess or carry any instrument or device to discharge or emit such gas or liquid... Five dollars f. Violations. Except as is otherwise specifically provided in this section, any person who shall wilfully violate any provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than fifty dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment. g. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sell, possess or use or attempt to use or give away, any toy or imitation
* * *
subdivision of not more than one thousand dollars ($1000). 4. Any person who shall violate this subdivision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1000) or imprisonment not exceeding one (1) year or both. h. Rifles and shotguns; carrying or possessing. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person to carry or possess a loaded rifle or shotgun in public within the city limits. Any person who shall violate this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
2. It shall be unlawful for any person to carry or possess an unloaded rifle or shotgun in public within the city limits unless such rifle or shotgun is completely enclosed, or contained, in a non-transparent carrying case. Any person who shall violate this paragraph shall be guilty of an offense punishable by a fine of not more than fifty dollars or by imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment. 3. The above provisions shall not apply to persons in the military service of the state of New York when duly authorized by regulations issued by the chief of staff to the governor to possess same, police officers and peace officers as defined in the criminal procedure law, or to participants in special events when authorized by the police commissioner. i. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person, except as otherwise authorized pursuant to law, to dispose of any ammunition or any ammunition feeding device, as defined in section 10-301, designed for use in a firearm, rifle or shotgun, unless he or she is a dealer in firearms or a dealer in rifles and shotguns and such disposition is in accordance with law, provided that a person in lawful possession of such ammunition or ammunition feeding device may dispose of such ammunition or ammunition feeding device to a dealer in firearms who is authorized, or a dealer in rifles and shotguns who is authorized, to possess such ammunition or ammunition feeding device. 2. It shall be unlawful for any dealer in firearms or dealer in rifles and shotguns to dispose of any pistol or revolver ammunition of a particular caliber to any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver of such caliber within the city of New York. 3. It shall be unlawful for any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition, provided that a dealer in rifles and shotguns may possess such ammunition. 4. It shall be unlawful for any person authorized to possess a pistol or revolver of a particular caliber within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition of a different caliber. 5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs two, three and four of this
* * *