2006 New York Code - Firearms.
    §  10-131  Firearms.  a. Pistols or revolvers, keeping or carrying. 1.
  The  police  commissioner  shall  grant  and  issue  licenses  hereunder
  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of article four hundred of the penal law.
* * *
firearm which substantially duplicates or can reasonably be perceived to be an actual firearm unless: (a) the entire exterior surface of such toy or imitation firearm is colored white, bright red, bright orange, bright yellow, bright green, bright blue, bright pink or bright purple, either singly or as the predominant color in combination with other colors in any pattern; or (b) such toy or imitation firearm is constructed entirely of transparent or translucent materials which permits unmistakable observation of the imitation or toy firearm's complete contents; and (c) the barrel of such toy or imitation firearm, other than the barrel of any such toy or imitation firearm that is a water gun, is closed with the same material of which the toy or imitation firearm is made for a distance of not less than one-half inch from the front end of said barrel, and; (d) such toy or imitation firearm has legibly stamped thereon, the name of the manufacturer or some trade name, mark or brand by which the manufacturer can be readily identified; and (e) such toy or imitation or firearm does not have attached thereto a laser pointer, as defined in paragraph one of subdivision a of section 10-134.2 of this code. 2. Paragraph one of this subdivision shall not apply to: (a) the possession or display of toy or imitation firearms by a manufacturer or dealer solely for purposes of sales that are accompanied by delivery to a point without the city; (b) any toy or imitation firearm that will be used only for or in the production of television programs or theatrical or motion picture presentations, provided, however, that such use of any toy or imitation fireman complies with all applicable laws, rules or regulations concerning request and receipt of waivers authorizing such use; (c) non-firing collector replica antique firearms, which look authentic and may be a scale model but are not intended as toys modeled on real firearms designed, manufactured and produced prior to 1898; (d) decorative, ornamental, and miniature objects having the appearance, shape and/or configuration of a firearm, including those intended to be displayed on a desk or worn items such as bracelets, necklaces and key chains, provided that the objects
* * *
be commenced by service of a notice of hearing that shall be returnable to the administrative tribunal of the department of consumer affairs. The administrative tribunal of such department shall have the power to impose civil penalties for a violation of this subdivision of not more than one thousand dollars ($1000). 4. Any person who shall violate this subdivision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1000) or imprisonment not exceeding one (1) year or both. h. Rifles and shotguns; carrying or possessing. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person to carry or possess a loaded rifle or shotgun in public within the city limits. Any person who shall violate this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
2. It shall be unlawful for any person to carry or possess an unloaded rifle or shotgun in public within the city limits unless such rifle or shotgun is completely enclosed, or contained, in a non-transparent carrying case. Any person who shall violate this paragraph shall be guilty of an offense punishable by a fine of not more than fifty dollars or by imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment. 3. The above provisions shall not apply to persons in the military service of the state of New York when duly authorized by regulations issued by the chief of staff to the governor to possess same, police officers and peace officers as defined in the criminal procedure law, or to participants in special events when authorized by the police commissioner. i. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person, except as otherwise authorized pursuant to law, to dispose of any ammunition or any ammunition feeding device, as defined in section 10-301, designed for use in a firearm, rifle or shotgun, unless he or she is a dealer in firearms or a dealer in rifles and shotguns and such disposition is in accordance with law, provided that a person in lawful possession of such ammunition or
* * *