2006 New York Code - Firearms.
    §  10-131  Firearms.  a. Pistols or revolvers, keeping or carrying. 1.
  The  police  commissioner  shall  grant  and  issue  licenses  hereunder
  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of article four hundred of the penal law.
  Unless they indicate otherwise, such licenses and permits  shall  expire
  on the first day of the second January after the date of issuance.
    2.  Every license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver in the city
  may be issued for a term of no less than one or more than  three  years.
  Every  applicant  for a license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver
  in the city shall pay therefor, a fee of three hundred forty dollars for
  each original or renewal application for a three year license period  or
  part thereof, a fee of ten dollars for each replacement application of a
  lost license.
    3.  Every  applicant  to  whom a license has been issued by any person
  other than the police commissioner, except as provided in paragraph five
  of this subdivision, for a special permit from the commissioner granting
  it validity within the city of New York, shall pay for such permit a fee
  of three hundred forty dollars, for each renewal a fee of three  hundred
  forty  dollars,  for  each  replacement  of  a  lost permit a fee of ten
  dollars.
    4. Fees paid as provided herein shall not be  refunded  in  the  event
  that  an original or renewal application, or a special validation permit
  application, is denied by the police commissioner.
    5. A fee shall not be charged or collected for a license to  have  and
  carry  concealed  a  pistol  or  revolver which shall be issued upon the
  application  of  the  commissioner  of  correction  or  the  warden   or
  superintendent   of   any   prison,  penitentiary,  workhouse  or  other
  institution for the detention of persons convicted or accused  of  crime
  or offense, or held as witnesses in criminal cases in the city.
    6.  The  fees prescribed by this subdivision shall be collected by the
  police commissioner, and shall be paid into the general fund of the city
  established pursuant to section one hundred nine of the charter,  and  a
  return  in  detail shall be made to the comptroller by such commissioner
  of the fees so collected and paid over by the commissioner.
    7. A fee shall not be charged or  collected  for  the  issuance  of  a
  license, or the renewal thereof, to have and carry concealed a pistol or
  revolver  which  is  issued  upon the application of a qualified retired
  police officer as defined in subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20  of
  the  criminal  procedure  law,  or a qualified retired bridge and tunnel
  officer, sergeant or lieutenant of  the  triborough  bridge  and  tunnel
  authority  as  defined  under  subdivision twenty of section 2.10 of the
  criminal procedure law, or a qualified retired uniformed  court  officer
  in  the  unified court system, or a qualified retired court clerk in the
  unified court system in the first and second  judicial  departments,  as
* * *
i. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person, except as otherwise authorized pursuant to law, to dispose of any ammunition or any ammunition feeding device, as defined in section 10-301, designed for use in a firearm, rifle or shotgun, unless he or she is a dealer in firearms or a dealer in rifles and shotguns and such disposition is in accordance with law, provided that a person in lawful possession of such ammunition or ammunition feeding device may dispose of such ammunition or ammunition feeding device to a dealer in firearms who is authorized, or a dealer in rifles and shotguns who is authorized, to possess such ammunition or ammunition feeding device. 2. It shall be unlawful for any dealer in firearms or dealer in rifles and shotguns to dispose of any pistol or revolver ammunition of a particular caliber to any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver of such caliber within the city of New York. 3. It shall be unlawful for any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition, provided that a dealer in rifles and shotguns may possess such ammunition. 4. It shall be unlawful for any person authorized to possess a pistol or revolver of a particular caliber within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition of a different caliber. 5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs two, three and four of this subdivision, any person authorized to possess a rifle within the city of New York may possess ammunition suitable for use in such rifle and a dealer in firearms or dealer in rifles and shotguns may dispose of such ammunition to such person pursuant to section 10-306. 6. It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any ammunition feeding device designed for use in a firearm except as provided in subparagraphs (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this paragraph. (a) Any pistol or revolver licensee or permittee may possess an ammunition feeding device designed for use in the pistol or revolver such licensee or permittee is authorized to possess, provided that such ammunition feeding device is not capable of holding more than seventeen rounds of ammunition and provided further that such ammunition feeding device does not extend below the grip of the pistol or revolver. (b) Any person who is exempt pursuant to section 265.20 of the penal law from provisions of the penal law relating to possession of a firearm and who is authorized pursuant to any provision of law to possess a firearm without a license or permit therefor, may possess an ammunition feeding device suitable for use in such firearm, subject to the same conditions as apply with respect to such person's possession of such firearm. (c) Any dealer in firearms may possess such ammunition feeding devices for the purpose of disposition authorized pursuant to paragraph
* * *