2006 New York Code - Firearms.
    §  10-131  Firearms.  a. Pistols or revolvers, keeping or carrying. 1.
  The  police  commissioner  shall  grant  and  issue  licenses  hereunder
  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of article four hundred of the penal law.
* * *
2. It shall be unlawful for any person to carry or possess an unloaded rifle or shotgun in public within the city limits unless such rifle or shotgun is completely enclosed, or contained, in a non-transparent carrying case. Any person who shall violate this paragraph shall be guilty of an offense punishable by a fine of not more than fifty dollars or by imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment. 3. The above provisions shall not apply to persons in the military service of the state of New York when duly authorized by regulations issued by the chief of staff to the governor to possess same, police officers and peace officers as defined in the criminal procedure law, or to participants in special events when authorized by the police commissioner. i. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person, except as otherwise authorized pursuant to law, to dispose of any ammunition or any ammunition feeding device, as defined in section 10-301, designed for use in a firearm, rifle or shotgun, unless he or she is a dealer in firearms or a dealer in rifles and shotguns and such disposition is in accordance with law, provided that a person in lawful possession of such ammunition or ammunition feeding device may dispose of such ammunition or ammunition feeding device to a dealer in firearms who is authorized, or a dealer in rifles and shotguns who is authorized, to possess such ammunition or ammunition feeding device. 2. It shall be unlawful for any dealer in firearms or dealer in rifles and shotguns to dispose of any pistol or revolver ammunition of a particular caliber to any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver of such caliber within the city of New York. 3. It shall be unlawful for any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition, provided that a dealer in rifles and shotguns may possess such ammunition. 4. It shall be unlawful for any person authorized to possess a pistol or revolver of a particular caliber within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition of a different caliber. 5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs two, three and four of this subdivision, any person authorized to possess a rifle within the city of New York may possess ammunition suitable for use in such rifle and a dealer in firearms or dealer in rifles and shotguns may dispose of such ammunition to such person pursuant to section 10-306. 6. It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any ammunition feeding device designed for use in a firearm except as provided in subparagraphs (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this paragraph. (a) Any pistol or revolver licensee or permittee may possess an ammunition feeding device designed for use in the pistol or revolver such licensee or permittee is authorized to possess, provided that such ammunition feeding device is not capable of holding more than seventeen rounds of ammunition and provided further that such ammunition feeding device does not extend below the grip of the pistol or revolver. (b) Any person who is exempt pursuant to section 265.20 of the penal law from provisions of the penal law relating to possession of a firearm and who is authorized pursuant to any provision of law to possess a firearm without a license or permit therefor, may possess an ammunition feeding device suitable for use in such firearm, subject to the same conditions as apply with respect to such person's possession of such firearm. (c) Any dealer in firearms may possess such ammunition feeding devices for the purpose of disposition authorized pursuant to paragraph seven of this subdivision.
(d) Any person who leases a firearm that has been certified by the commissioner as deactivated, from a dealer in firearms or a special theatrical dealer, for use during the course of any television, movie, stage or other similar theatrical production, or any professional photographer who leases a firearm that has been certified by the commissioner as deactivated, from a dealer in firearms or a special theatrical dealer, for use in the pursuance of his or her profession, may possess an ammunition feeding device suitable for use in such firearm, subject to the same conditions as apply with respect to such person's possession of such firearm. (e) Any special theatrical dealer may possess such ammunition feeding devices exclusively for the purpose of leasing such ammunition feeding devices to such persons as are described in subparagraph (d) of this paragraph. 7. It shall be unlawful for any person to dispose of to another person any ammunition feeding device designed for use in a firearm, provided that a dealer in firearms may dispose of, to such persons as are described in subparagraphs (a) and (b) of paragraph six of this subdivision, such ammunition feeding devices as may be possessed by such persons and provided further that a person in lawful possession of such ammunition feeding devices may dispose of such ammunition feeding devices to a dealer in firearms. In addition, a dealer in firearms or a special theatrical dealer may lease, to such persons as are described in subparagraph (d) of paragraph six of this subdivision, such ammunition feeding devices as may be possessed by such persons. 8. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs six and seven of this subdivision any person may, within ninety days of the effective date of this local law, dispose of an ammunition feeding device designed for use in a firearm to a dealer in firearms. 9. The regular and ordinary transport of ammunition or ammunition feeding devices as merchandise shall not be limited by this subdivision, provided that the person transporting such ammunition or ammunition feeding devices, where he or she knows or has reasonable means of ascertaining what he or she is transporting, notifies, in writing, the
* * *