2006 New York Code - Firearms.
    §  10-131  Firearms.  a. Pistols or revolvers, keeping or carrying. 1.
  The  police  commissioner  shall  grant  and  issue  licenses  hereunder
  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of article four hundred of the penal law.
* * *
dollars Renewals................ Five dollars (b) To install such gas or liquid on any premises...Twenty-five dollars Renewals.................Five dollars (c) To manufacture such gas or liquid... One hundred dollars (d) To sell such gas or liquid at wholesale... One hundred dollars (e) To sell such gas or liquid at retail... Fifty dollars (f) To sell instruments or devices designed to discharge or emit such gas or liquid... Fifty dollars (g) To possess or carry any instrument or device to discharge or emit such gas or liquid... Five dollars f. Violations. Except as is otherwise specifically provided in this section, any person who shall wilfully violate any provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than fifty dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment. g. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sell, possess or use or attempt to use or give away, any toy or imitation
firearm which substantially duplicates or can reasonably be perceived to be an actual firearm unless: (a) the entire exterior surface of such toy or imitation firearm is colored white, bright red, bright orange, bright yellow, bright green, bright blue, bright pink or bright purple, either singly or as the predominant color in combination with other colors in any pattern; or (b) such toy or imitation firearm is constructed entirely of transparent or translucent materials which permits unmistakable observation of the imitation or toy firearm's complete contents; and (c) the barrel of such toy or imitation firearm, other than the barrel of any such toy or imitation firearm that is a water gun, is closed with the same material of which the toy or imitation firearm is made for a distance of not less than one-half inch from the front end of said barrel, and; (d) such toy or imitation firearm has legibly stamped thereon, the name of the manufacturer or some trade name, mark or brand by which the manufacturer can be readily identified; and (e) such toy or imitation or firearm does not have attached thereto a laser pointer, as defined in paragraph one of subdivision a of section 10-134.2 of this code. 2. Paragraph one of this subdivision shall not apply to: (a) the possession or display of toy or imitation firearms by a manufacturer or dealer solely for purposes of sales that are accompanied by delivery to a point without the city; (b) any toy or imitation firearm that will be used only for or in the production of television programs or theatrical or motion picture presentations, provided, however, that such use of any toy or imitation fireman complies with all applicable laws, rules or regulations concerning request and receipt of waivers authorizing such use; (c) non-firing collector replica antique firearms, which look authentic and may be a scale
* * *
or a dealer in rifles and shotguns who is authorized, to possess such ammunition or ammunition feeding device. 2. It shall be unlawful for any dealer in firearms or dealer in rifles and shotguns to dispose of any pistol or revolver ammunition of a particular caliber to any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver of such caliber within the city of New York. 3. It shall be unlawful for any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition, provided that a dealer in rifles and shotguns may possess such ammunition. 4. It shall be unlawful for any person authorized to possess a pistol or revolver of a particular caliber within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition of a different caliber. 5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs two, three and four of this subdivision, any person authorized to possess a rifle within the city of New York may possess ammunition suitable for use in such rifle and a dealer in firearms or dealer in rifles and shotguns may dispose of such ammunition to such person pursuant to section 10-306. 6. It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any ammunition feeding device designed for use in a firearm except as provided in subparagraphs (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this paragraph. (a) Any pistol or revolver licensee or permittee may possess an ammunition feeding device designed for use in the pistol or revolver such licensee or permittee is authorized to possess, provided that such ammunition feeding device is not capable of holding more than seventeen rounds of ammunition and provided further that such ammunition feeding device does not extend below the grip of the pistol or revolver. (b) Any person who is exempt pursuant to section 265.20 of the penal law from provisions of the penal law relating to possession of a firearm and who is authorized pursuant to any provision of law to possess a firearm without a license or permit therefor, may possess an ammunition feeding device suitable for use in such firearm, subject to the same conditions as apply with respect to such person's possession of such firearm. (c) Any dealer in firearms may possess such ammunition feeding devices for the purpose of disposition authorized pursuant to paragraph seven of this subdivision.
* * *