2006 New York Code - Firearms.
    §  10-131  Firearms.  a. Pistols or revolvers, keeping or carrying. 1.
  The  police  commissioner  shall  grant  and  issue  licenses  hereunder
  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of article four hundred of the penal law.
* * *
or ammunition feeding device to a dealer in firearms who is authorized, or a dealer in rifles and shotguns who is authorized, to possess such ammunition or ammunition feeding device. 2. It shall be unlawful for any dealer in firearms or dealer in rifles and shotguns to dispose of any pistol or revolver ammunition of a particular caliber to any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver of such caliber within the city of New York. 3. It shall be unlawful for any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition, provided that a dealer in rifles and shotguns may possess such ammunition. 4. It shall be unlawful for any person authorized to possess a pistol or revolver of a particular caliber within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition of a different caliber. 5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs two, three and four of this subdivision, any person authorized to possess a rifle within the city of New York may possess ammunition suitable for use in such rifle and a dealer in firearms or dealer in rifles and shotguns may dispose of such ammunition to such person pursuant to section 10-306. 6. It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any ammunition feeding device designed for use in a firearm except as provided in subparagraphs (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this paragraph. (a) Any pistol or revolver licensee or permittee may possess an ammunition feeding device designed for use in the pistol or revolver such licensee or permittee is authorized to possess, provided that such ammunition feeding device is not capable of holding more than seventeen rounds of ammunition and provided further that such ammunition feeding device does not extend below the grip of the pistol or revolver. (b) Any person who is exempt pursuant to section 265.20 of the penal law from provisions of the penal law relating to possession of a firearm and who is authorized pursuant to any provision of law to possess a firearm without a
* * *