2006 New York Code - Destruction Or Removal Of Property In Buildings Or Structures.
§ 10-118 Destruction or removal of property in buildings or structures. (a) No person other than the owner of a building or structure, the duly authorized agent of such owner, or an appropriate legal authority shall destroy or remove any part of such building or structure. (b) No person shall transport through, along or across a public street or way used materials or parts of buildings or structures, including but not limited to, piping, heating equipment, wiring, or other fixtures, windows or parts thereof, doors, radiators, bricks, wood beams or other parts, unless such person shall possess a bill of sale or other proper proof of ownership or right to possession of same signed by the owner of the building or structure, or one authorized by an appropriate legal authority. (c) No dealer in junk or used materials shall purchase used materials or parts of buildings or structures, including but not limited to, piping, heating equipment, wiring, or other fixtures, windows or parts thereof, doors, radiators, bricks, wood beams or other parts, unless such dealer shall obtain at the time of purchase a bill of sale or other proper proof of ownership or right of possession of same signed by the owner of the building or structure from which said materials were taken, or by the duly authorized agent of such owner or by an appropriate legal authority. (d) Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than three months, or both.