2006 New York Code - Defacement Of Property, Possession, Sale And Display Of Aerosol Spray Paint Cans, Broad Tipped Markers And Etching Acid Prohibited In Certain Instance
    §  10-117  Defacement  of  property,  possession,  sale and display of
  aerosol  spray  paint  cans,  broad  tipped  markers  and  etching  acid
  prohibited in certain instances. a. No person shall write, paint or draw
  any  inscription,  figure  or mark or affix, attach or place by whatever
  means a sticker or decal of any type on any public or  private  building
  or  other  structure  or  any  other  real  or  personal property owned,
  operated or maintained by a public benefit corporation, the city of  New
  York or any agency or instrumentality thereof or by any person, firm, or
  corporation,  or  any  personal  property maintained on a city street or
  other  city-owned  property  pursuant  to  a  franchise,  concession  or
  revocable  consent granted by the city, unless the express permission of
  the owner or operator of the property has been obtained.
    b. No person shall possess an aerosol spray paint  can,  broad  tipped
  indelible  marker  or  etching  acid  in  any  public  place, any public
  building  or  any  public  facility  with  the  intent  to  violate  the
  provisions  of subdivision a of this section. No person shall possess an
  aerosol spray paint can, broad tipped indelible marker or  etching  acid
  in  or  upon any motor vehicle with the intent to violate the provisions
  of subdivision a of this section. For purposes of this subdivision only,
  "public place" means a place to which the public or a substantial  group
  of persons has access, and includes, but is not limited to, any highway,
  street,  road, parking lot, plaza, sidewalk, playground, park, beach, or
  transportation facility.
    c. No person shall sell or offer to sell an aerosol spray  paint  can,
  broad  tipped  indelible  marker  or  etching  acid  to any person under
  twenty-one years of age.
    c-1. No person under twenty-one years of age shall possess an  aerosol
  spray  paint  can,  broad tipped indelible marker or etching acid on the
  property of another or  in  any  public  building  or  upon  any  public
  facility.
    c-2.  When  a  person  is found to possess an aerosol spray paint can,
  broad tipped indelible marker or etching acid while on the  property  of
  another  or  in  any  public  building  or  upon  any public facility in
  violation of subdivision c-1 of  this  section,  it  is  an  affirmative
  defense that:
    (1)  the  owner,  operator  or  other  person  having  control  of the
  property, building or facility consented to the presence of the  aerosol
  spray paint can, broad tipped indelible marker or etching acid; or
    (2)  such  person  is  traveling  to  or  from  his  or  her  place of
  employment, where it was or will be  used  during  the  course  of  such
  employment and used only under the supervision of his or her employer or
  such employer's agent.
    d.  All  persons  who sell or offer for sale aerosol spray paint cans,
  broad tipped indelible markers or etching  acid  shall  not  place  such
  cans, markers or etching acid on display and may display only facsimiles
  of  such  cans,  markers  or  etching  acid  containing no paint, ink or
  etching acid.
    e. For the purpose of this section, the term "broad  tipped  indelible
  marker" shall mean any felt tip marker or similar implement containing a
  fluid  that  is not water soluble and which has a flat or angled writing
  surface one-half inch or greater. For the purpose of this  section,  the
  term  "etching  acid"  shall  mean  any  liquid, cream, paste or similar
  chemical substance that can  be  used  to  etch,  draw,  carve,  sketch,
  engrave,  or otherwise alter, change or impair the physical integrity of
  glass or metal.
    f. Any person who violates the  provisions  of  paragraph  a  of  this
  section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor punishable by a fine of
  not  more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment of not more than one
year, or both. Any person who violates the provisions of paragraph b of this section shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or a term of imprisonment of not more than three months, or both. Any person who violates the provisions of paragraphs c or d of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment of not more than three months, or both. Any person who has been previously convicted of violating the provisions of paragraphs c or d of this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment of not more than one year, or both. Any person who violates the provisions of paragraph c-1 of this section shall be guilty of a violation punishable by a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars or imprisonment of not more than fifteen days, or both. When a person is convicted of an offense defined in subdivision a or b of this section, or of an attempt to commit such offense, and the sentence imposed by the court for such conviction includes a sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court shall, where appropriate, include as a condition of such sentence the defendant's successful participation in a graffiti removal program pursuant to paragraph (h) of subdivision two of section 65.10 of the penal law. g. In addition to the criminal penalties imposed pursuant to subdivision f of this section, a person who violates the provisions of subdivision a, b, c or d of this section shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars for each violation which may be recovered in a proceeding before the environmental control board. Any person who has been previously convicted of violating the provisions of subdivision a, b, c or d of
* * *