2006 New York Code - Regulation Of Sound Devices Or Apparatus.
    §  10-108  Regulation  of  sound  devices or apparatus. a. Legislative
  declaration. It is hereby declared that the  use  or  operation  of  any
* * *
a school, courthouse or church, during the hours of school, court or worship, respectively, or within five hundred feet of any hospital or similar institution; 2. In any location where the commissioner, upon investigation, shall determine that the conditions of vehicular or pedestrian traffic or both are such that the use of such a device or apparatus will constitute a threat to the safety of pedestrians or vehicular operators;
3. In any location where the commissioner, upon investigation, shall determine that conditions of overcrowding or of street repair or other physical conditions are such that the use of a sound device or apparatus will deprive the public of the right to the safe, comfortable, convenient and peaceful enjoyment of any public street, park or place for street, park or other public purposes, or will constitute a threat to the safety of pedestrians or vehicle operators; 4. In or on any vehicle or other device while it is in transit; 5. Between the hours of ten p. m. and nine a. m.; or 6. Between the hours of eight p.m. or sunset, whichever is later, and nine a.m. on weekdays and between the hours of eight p.m. or sunset, whichever is later, and ten a.m. on weekends and public holidays, in any location within fifty feet of any building that is lawfully occupied for residential use. The distance of fifty feet shall be measured in a straight line from the point on the exterior wall of such building nearest to any point in the location for which the permit is sought. h. Fees. Each applicant for a single-day permit issued under the provisions of this section shall pay a fee of forty-five dollars for the use of each such sound device or apparatus and each applicant for a multiple-day permit issued under the provisions of this section shall pay a fee of forty-five dollars for the use of each such sound device or apparatus for the first day and a fee of five dollars for the use of each such sound device or apparatus for each additional day up to a maximum of four additional days, provided, however, that permits for the use of such sound devices or apparatus shall be issued to any bureau, commission, board or department of the United States government, the state of New York, and the city of New York, without fee. i. Exceptions. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the use or operation of any sound device or apparatus by any church or synagogue on or within its own premises, in connection with the religious rites or ceremonies of such church or synagogue. j. Violations. 1. Any person who shall violate any provision of this section, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both. 2. Any person who shall violate any provision of this section, any rule promulgated pursuant thereto or the terms of a permit issued pursuant to subdivision f of this section, shall be liable for a civil penalty recoverable in a civil action brought in the name of the police commissioner or the commissioner of environmental protection or in a proceeding before the environmental control board in an amount of two hundred fifty dollars for the first violation, five hundred dollars for the second violation and seven hundred fifty dollars for the third and each subsequent violation. However, any person who commits a fourth and any subsequent violation within a period of six months shall be classified as a persistent violator and shall be liable for a civil penalty of one thousand dollars for each such violation. k. Rules. The police commissioner shall have the power to make such rules as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. l. The police department and the department of environmental protection shall have the authority to enforce the provisions of this section.