2006 New York Code - Notice.
  § 81.07 Notice.
    (a)  Proceeding.  A  proceeding  under this article shall be commenced
  upon the filing of the petition.
    (b) Order to show cause. Upon the filing of the  petition,  the  court
* * *
  your  personal  needs  or  financial affairs. Before the court makes the
  appointment of someone to make decisions  for  you  the  court  holds  a
  hearing at which you are entitled to be present and to tell the judge if
  you  do  not  want anyone appointed. This paper tells you when the court
  hearing will take place. If you do not appear in court, your rights  may
  be seriously affected.
    You  have the right to demand a trial by jury. You must tell the court
  if you wish to have a trial by jury. If you do not tell the  court,  the
  hearing  will  be  conducted  without  a jury. The name and address, and
  telephone number of the clerk of the court are:
    The  court  has appointed a court evaluator to explain this proceeding
  to you and to investigate the claims made in the application. The  court
  may  give  the  court  evaluator  permission  to  inspect  your medical,
  psychological, or psychiatric records. You have the right  to  tell  the
  judge  if  you  do  not  want  the  court  evaluator  to  be  given that
  permission. The court evaluator's name, address,  and  telephone  number
  are:
    You are entitled to have a lawyer of your choice represent you. If you
  want  the  court  to appoint a lawyer to help you and represent you, the
  court will appoint a lawyer for you. You will be required  to  pay  that
  lawyer unless you do not have the money to do so.
    (e) Service of the order to show cause.
    1.  The  persons  entitled to service of the order to show cause shall
  include:
    (i) the person alleged to be incapacitated; and
    (ii) the attorney for the person alleged to be incapacitated, if known
  to the petitioner; and
    (iii) the court evaluator.
    2. Manner of service.
    (i) the order to show cause and  a  copy  of  the  petition  shall  be
  personally  delivered to the person alleged to be incapacitated not less
  than fourteen days prior to the hearing date of the order to show cause.
  However, the court may direct that the order to show cause and a copy of
  the petition be served on the person alleged to be  incapacitated  in  a
  manner  other than personal delivery when the petitioner demonstrates to
  the court's satisfaction that the person alleged to be incapacitated has
  refused to accept service.
    (ii) the order to show cause and a  copy  of  the  petition  shall  be
  served  upon  the  court  evaluator  and  the  attorney  for the alleged
  incapacitated person, if there is one, by  facsimile,  provided  that  a
  facsimile  telephone  number  is  designated  by  the  attorney for that
  purpose, or by delivering the papers personally or by overnight delivery
  service to the office of the court evaluator and the  attorney  for  the
  alleged  incapacitated  person,  if  there is one, within three business
  days  following  the  appointment  of  the  court  evaluator   and   the
  appointment of the attorney or the appearance of an attorney retained by
  the alleged incapacitated person.
    3.  The court may direct that the order to show cause be served within
  a time period less than the period required in  paragraph  two  of  this
  subdivision for good cause shown.
    (f) Form of the notice of the proceeding. The notice of the proceeding
  shall substantially set forth:
    1.  The  name  and address of the alleged incapacitated person to whom
  the guardianship proceeding relates;
    2. The name and address of the petitioner;
    3. The names of all persons to be given notice of the proceeding;
    4. The time when and the place where the order to show cause shall  be
  heard;
    5. The object of the proceeding and the relief sought in the petition;
    6.  The  name,  address  and  telephone  number  of  the  petitioner's
  attorney.
    (g) Notice of the proceeding.
    1. Persons entitled to notice of the proceeding shall include:
    (i) the following persons, other than the petitioner, who are known to
  the petitioner or whose existence and address can be ascertained by  the
  petitioner  with  reasonably  diligent efforts: the spouse of the person
  alleged to be incapacitated, if any; the parents of the  person  alleged
  to be incapacitated, if living; the adult children of the person alleged
  to be incapacitated, if any; the adult siblings of the person alleged to
  be incapacitated, if any; the person or persons with whom person alleged
  to be incapacitated resides; and
    (ii)  in  the  event  no  person  listed  in  subparagraph (i) of this
  paragraph is given notice, then notice shall be given to  at  least  one
  and not more than three of the living relatives of the person alleged to
  be  incapacitated  in the nearest degree of kinship who are known to the
  petitioner or whose existence and address  can  be  ascertained  by  the
  petitioner with reasonably diligent efforts; and
    (iii)  any  person  or persons designated by the alleged incapacitated
  person with authority pursuant to sections 5-1501, 5-1505, and 5-1506 of
  the general obligations law, or sections two thousand nine hundred  five
  and  two  thousand  nine hundred eighty-one of the public health law, if
  known to the petitioner; and
    (iv) if known to the petitioner, any person, whether or not a relative
  of the person alleged to be  incapacitated,  or  organization  that  has
  demonstrated  a  genuine interest in promoting the best interests of the
  person alleged  to  be  incapacitated  such  as  by  having  a  personal
  relationship   with  the  person,  regularly  visiting  the  person,  or
  regularly communicating with the person; and
    (v) if it is known to the petitioner that the  person  alleged  to  be
  incapacitated  receives  public  assistance or protective services under
* * *