2006 New York Code - Who May Commence A Proceeding.
  § 81.06 Who may commence a proceeding.
    (a)  A  proceeding under this article shall be commenced by the filing
  of the petition with the court by:
    1. the person alleged to be incapacitated;
    2.  a  presumptive  distributee  of   the   person   alleged   to   be
  incapacitated,  as  that  term  is  defined  in subdivision forty-two of
  section one hundred three of the surrogate's court procedure act;
    3. an  executor  or  administrator  of  an  estate  when  the  alleged
  incapacitated person is or may be the beneficiary of that estate;
    4.  a  trustee  of a trust when the alleged incapacitated person is or
  may be the grantor or a beneficiary of that trust;
    5. the person  with  whom  the  person  alleged  to  be  incapacitated
  resides;
    6. a person otherwise concerned with the welfare of the person alleged
  to  be  incapacitated.  For  purposes of this section a person otherwise
  concerned with the welfare of the person alleged to be incapacitated may
  include a corporation, or a public agency, including the  department  of
  social   services   in  the  county  where  the  person  alleged  to  be
  incapacitated resides regardless of whether the  person  alleged  to  be
  incapacitated is a recipient of public assistance;
    7. the chief executive officer, or the designee of the chief executive
  officer,  of  a facility in which the person alleged to be incapacitated
  is a patient or resident.