2006 New York Code - Functions, Powers And Duties Of The Commission.
  § 45.07 Functions, powers and duties of the commission.
    The commission shall have the following functions, powers and duties:
    (a) Review the organization and operations of the department of mental
  hygiene and advise and assist the governor in developing policies, plans
  and   programs  for  improving  the  administration  of  mental  hygiene
  facilities and the delivery of services therein and  for  ensuring  that
  the  quality of care provided to persons with mental disabilities in the
  state is of a uniformly high standard.
    (b) Review the cost  effectiveness  of  mental  hygiene  programs  and
  procedures  provided for by law with particular attention to efficiency,
  effectiveness and economy in the management, supervision and delivery of
  such programs. Such review may  include  but  is  not  limited  to:  (i)
  determining  reasons  for rising costs and possible means of controlling
  them; (ii) analyzing and comparing expenditures  in  mental  hygiene  to
  determine  the  factors  associated  with variations in costs; and (iii)
  analyzing and comparing achievements in selected  samples  to  determine
  the  factors  associated  with  variations  in program success and their
  relationship to mental hygiene costs.
    (c) 1. Establish  procedures  to  assure  effective  investigation  of
  complaints  of  patients,  residents  and  employees  of  mental hygiene
  facilities affecting such patients and residents  including  allegations
  of  patient  abuse  or  mistreatment,  including all reports of abuse or
  maltreatment of children in residential care as defined in paragraph (g)
  of subdivision seven of  section  four  hundred  twelve  of  the  social
  services  law and made pursuant to title six of article six of such law.
  Such procedures shall include but not be limited to receipt  of  written
  complaints,  interviews of persons, patients, residents and of employees
  and on-site monitoring of conditions. In addition, the commission  shall
  establish  procedures for the speedy and impartial review of patient and
  resident abuse and mistreatment allegations called to its  attention  in
  writing.
    2.  With  respect  to  reports of abuse or maltreatment of children in
  residential care as defined in paragraph (g)  of  subdivision  seven  of
  section four hundred twelve of the social services law and made pursuant
  to  title  six  of  article  six  of  such law except such facilities or
  programs enumerated in paragraph (h) of  subdivision  seven  of  section
  four hundred twelve of the social services law, in addition to complying
  with  requirements  of  applicable provisions of the social services law
  and this subdivision, the commission shall:
    a. receive  from  the  state  central  register  of  child  abuse  and
  maltreatment  on  a twenty-four hour, seven day a week basis all reports
  of suspected child abuse or maltreatment;
    b. maintain and keep up-to-date a child abuse and maltreatment  record
  of  all cases reported together with any additional information obtained
  and  a  record  of  the  final  disposition  of  the  report,  including
  recommendations  by  the commission and action taken with respect to the
  residential care facility or the subject of a report of child  abuse  or
  maltreatment pursuant to section 16.29 or 29.29 of this chapter;
    c.  not  later  than  seven  days after receipt of such report, send a
  preliminary written report  of  the  initial  investigation,  including,
  whenever  practicable,  an  evaluation  of  whether  or  not such report
  constitutes an allegation of child abuse or neglect and actions taken or
  contemplated,  to  the  state  central   register.   If   such   initial
  investigation  results  in  a  determination  that  the  report does not
  constitute an allegation of abuse or neglect, the commission shall refer
  such report to the  appropriate  office  of  the  department,  provided,
  however,  that the name and other personally identifiable information of
  the person making the report shall not be  provided  by  the  commission
  unless such person authorizes such disclosure;
    d.  give  telephone  notice  and forward immediately a copy of reports
  made which involve the death of a  child  to  the  appropriate  district
  attorney.    In  addition, telephone notice shall be given and a copy of
  all reports made shall be forwarded immediately by the commission to the
  appropriate district attorney if a prior request  in  writing  for  such
  notice  and  copies  has  been  made  to  the commission by the district
  attorney. Such request shall specify the kinds of allegations concerning
  which the district attorney requires such notice and copies;
    e. upon receipt  of  such  report  of  child  abuse  or  maltreatment,
  commence  within  twenty-four  hours, an appropriate investigation which
  shall include but not be limited to an  evaluation  of  the  residential
  care  facility in which the child resides who is named in the report and
  a determination of the risk to such child if  he  or  she  continues  to
  remain   in  the  existing  residential  care  facility  as  well  as  a
  determination  of  the  nature,  extent  and  cause  of  any   condition
  enumerated  in  such report and, after seeing to the safety of the child
  and, to the maximum extent feasible, the other children in the  facility
  forthwith:  (i) notify the subject of the report and other persons named
  in the report in writing of  the  existence  of  the  report  and  their
  respective  rights  pursuant  to  title six of article six of the social
  services law in regard to amendment; and (ii)  notify  the  director  or
  operator  of the residential facility and the office of mental health or
  the office of mental retardation and developmental disabilities  of  the
* * *