2006 New York Code - Clinical Records; Confidentiality.
  § 33.13 Clinical records; confidentiality.
    (a)  A  clinical record for each patient or client shall be maintained
  at each facility licensed or operated by the office of mental health  or
* * *
  clinical records or clinical information tending to identify patients or
  clients, at office facilities shall not be a public record and shall not
  be released by the offices or its facilities to  any  person  or  agency
  outside of the offices except as follows:
    1. pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon
  a  finding  by  the  court  that  the interests of justice significantly
  outweigh the need for confidentiality, provided, however,  that  nothing
  herein  shall  be  construed  to  affect existing rights of employees in
  disciplinary proceedings.
    2. to the mental hygiene legal service.
    3. to attorneys representing patients or  clients  in  proceedings  in
  which  the patients' or clients' involuntary hospitalization or assisted
  outpatient treatment is at issue.
    4. to the commission on quality of care for the mentally disabled  and
  any  person  or agency under contract with the commission which provides
  protection and advocacy services pursuant to the  authorization  of  the
  commission  to administer the protection and advocacy system as provided
  for by federal law.
    5. to the medical review board of the state commission  of  correction
  when such board has requested such information with respect to the death
  of a named person, or, with the consent of a patient or client when such
  board  has  requested  information about the patient or client providing
  that such board  requires  such  information  in  the  exercise  of  its
  statutory  functions,  powers and duties. Information, books, records or
  data  which  are  confidential  as  provided  by  law  shall   be   kept
  confidential by the commission and any limitation on the release thereof
  imposed by law upon the party furnishing the information, books, records
  or data shall apply to the medical review board.
    6.  to  an  endangered  individual and a law enforcement agency when a
  treating psychiatrist or psychologist has determined that a  patient  or
  client  presents  a  serious and imminent danger to that individual. The
  reasons for any such  disclosures  shall  be  fully  documented  in  the
  clinical  record. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to impose
  an obligation upon a treating psychiatrist or  psychologist  to  release
  information pursuant to this paragraph.
    7.  with the consent of the patient or client or of someone authorized
  to act on the patient's or client's behalf, to persons and entities  who
  have a demonstrable need for such information and who have obtained such
  consent,  provided that disclosure will not reasonably be expected to be
  detrimental to the patient, client or another  provided,  however,  that
  release of such information to a patient or client shall not be governed
  by this subdivision.
    8.  to  the state board for professional medical conduct or the office
* * *
  agency outside such facility except pursuant to  subdivisions  (b),  (c)
  and  (d) of this section. The director of such a facility may consent to
  the release of such information and records, subject  to  regulation  by
  the  commissioner,  pursuant to the exceptions stated in subdivision (c)
  of this section; provided that, for the  purpose  of  this  subdivision,
  such consent shall be deemed to be the consent otherwise required of the
  commissioner  pursuant  to  subdivision  (c) of this section. Nothing in
  this subdivision shall be construed  to  limit,  restrict  or  otherwise
  affect  access  to  such  clinical  information or records by the mental
  hygiene legal service,  the  commission  on  quality  of  care  for  the
  mentally  disabled  or  the  offices  when  such  access  is  authorized
  elsewhere in law.
    (f) Any disclosure made pursuant to this section shall be  limited  to
  that  information  necessary  in  light  of  the  reason for disclosure.
  Information so  disclosed  shall  be  kept  confidential  by  the  party
  receiving  such  information  and  the limitations on disclosure in this
  section shall apply to such party. Except for disclosures  made  to  the
  mental  hygiene  legal  service,  to  persons  reviewing  information or
  records in the ordinary  course  of  insuring  that  a  facility  is  in
  compliance with applicable quality of care standards, or to governmental
  agents  requiring information necessary for payments to be made to or on
  behalf of patients or clients pursuant to contract or in accordance with
  law, a notation of all such disclosures shall be placed in the  clinical
  record  of that individual who shall be informed of all such disclosures
  upon request; provided, however, that for disclosures made to  insurance
  companies  licensed  pursuant to the insurance law, such a notation need
  only be entered at the time the disclosure is first made.