2006 New York Code - Clinical Records; Confidentiality.
  § 33.13 Clinical records; confidentiality.
    (a)  A  clinical record for each patient or client shall be maintained
  at each facility licensed or operated by the office of mental health  or
* * *
  illness, mental  retardation  or  developmental  disabilities  which  is
  operated by, under contract with, receives funding from, or is otherwise
  approved  to  render  services  by,  a  director  of  community services
  pursuant to article forty-one of this chapter or  one  or  both  of  the
  offices,   including   any  such  provider  which  is  exempt  from  the
  requirement for  an  operating  certificate  under  article  sixteen  or
  article thirty-one of this chapter. The record shall contain information
  on  all  matters  relating  to  the  admission,  legal status, care, and
  treatment of the patient or  client  and  shall  include  all  pertinent
  documents  relating  to the patient or client. The commissioners of such
  offices, by regulation, each shall determine the  scope  and  method  of
  recording  information,  including  data  pertaining to admission, legal
  matters affecting the patient or client, records and notation of  course
  of  care and treatment, therapies, restrictions on patient's or client's
  rights, periodic examinations, and such other information as he  or  she
  may require.
    * (b) The commissioners may require that statistical information about
  patients or clients be reported to the offices.
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2010
    * (b) The commissioners may require that statistical information about
  patients  or  clients  be  reported  to  the  offices. Names of patients
  treated at  out-patient  or  non-residential  facilities,  at  hospitals
  licensed  by  the office of mental health and at general hospitals shall
  not be required as part of any such reports.
    * NB Effective June 30, 2010
    (c) Such  information  about  patients  or  clients  reported  to  the
  offices,  including  the  identification  of  patients  or  clients, and
  clinical records or clinical information tending to identify patients or
  clients, at office facilities shall not be a public record and shall not
  be released by the offices or its facilities to  any  person  or  agency
  outside of the offices except as follows:
    1. pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon
  a  finding  by  the  court  that  the interests of justice significantly
  outweigh the need for confidentiality, provided, however,  that  nothing
  herein  shall  be  construed  to  affect existing rights of employees in
  disciplinary proceedings.
    2. to the mental hygiene legal service.
    3. to attorneys representing patients or  clients  in  proceedings  in
  which  the patients' or clients' involuntary hospitalization or assisted
  outpatient treatment is at issue.
    4. to the commission on quality of care for the mentally disabled  and
  any  person  or agency under contract with the commission which provides
  protection and advocacy services pursuant to the  authorization  of  the
  commission  to administer the protection and advocacy system as provided
  for by federal law.
    5. to the medical review board of the state commission  of  correction
  when such board has requested such information with respect to the death
  of a named person, or, with the consent of a patient or client when such
  board  has  requested  information about the patient or client providing
  that such board  requires  such  information  in  the  exercise  of  its
  statutory  functions,  powers and duties. Information, books, records or
  data  which  are  confidential  as  provided  by  law  shall   be   kept
  confidential by the commission and any limitation on the release thereof
  imposed by law upon the party furnishing the information, books, records
  or data shall apply to the medical review board.
    6.  to  an  endangered  individual and a law enforcement agency when a
  treating psychiatrist or psychologist has determined that a  patient  or
  client  presents  a  serious and imminent danger to that individual. The
  reasons for any such  disclosures  shall  be  fully  documented  in  the
  clinical  record. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to impose
  an obligation upon a treating psychiatrist or  psychologist  to  release
  information pursuant to this paragraph.
    7.  with the consent of the patient or client or of someone authorized
  to act on the patient's or client's behalf, to persons and entities  who
  have a demonstrable need for such information and who have obtained such
  consent,  provided that disclosure will not reasonably be expected to be
  detrimental to the patient, client or another  provided,  however,  that
  release of such information to a patient or client shall not be governed
  by this subdivision.
    8.  to  the state board for professional medical conduct or the office
  of professional discipline or their respective representatives when such
  persons or entities request such information in the  exercise  of  their
  statutory  function,  power  and  duties provided, however, that no such
  information shall be released when it concerns the subject of an inquiry
  who is also a patient or client, except pursuant  to  paragraph  one  of
  this subdivision.
    9. with the consent of the appropriate commissioner, to:
    (i)  governmental  agencies,  insurance companies licensed pursuant to
  the  insurance  law  and  other  third  parties  requiring   information
  necessary for payments to be made to or on behalf of patients or clients
  pursuant  to  contract or in accordance with law, such information to be
  kept confidential and limited to the information required.
    (ii) persons  and  agencies  needing  information  to  locate  missing
  persons   or  to  governmental  agencies  in  connection  with  criminal
* * *