2006 New York Code - Clinical Records; Confidentiality.
  § 33.13 Clinical records; confidentiality.
    (a)  A  clinical record for each patient or client shall be maintained
  at each facility licensed or operated by the office of mental health  or
* * *
  of  care and treatment, therapies, restrictions on patient's or client's
  rights, periodic examinations, and such other information as he  or  she
  may require.
    * (b) The commissioners may require that statistical information about
  patients or clients be reported to the offices.
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2010
    * (b) The commissioners may require that statistical information about
  patients  or  clients  be  reported  to  the  offices. Names of patients
  treated at  out-patient  or  non-residential  facilities,  at  hospitals
  licensed  by  the office of mental health and at general hospitals shall
  not be required as part of any such reports.
    * NB Effective June 30, 2010
    (c) Such  information  about  patients  or  clients  reported  to  the
  offices,  including  the  identification  of  patients  or  clients, and
  clinical records or clinical information tending to identify patients or
  clients, at office facilities shall not be a public record and shall not
  be released by the offices or its facilities to  any  person  or  agency
  outside of the offices except as follows:
    1. pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon
  a  finding  by  the  court  that  the interests of justice significantly
  outweigh the need for confidentiality, provided, however,  that  nothing
  herein  shall  be  construed  to  affect existing rights of employees in
  disciplinary proceedings.
    2. to the mental hygiene legal service.
    3. to attorneys representing patients or  clients  in  proceedings  in
  which  the patients' or clients' involuntary hospitalization or assisted
  outpatient treatment is at issue.
    4. to the commission on quality of care for the mentally disabled  and
  any  person  or agency under contract with the commission which provides
  protection and advocacy services pursuant to the  authorization  of  the
  commission  to administer the protection and advocacy system as provided
  for by federal law.
    5. to the medical review board of the state commission  of  correction
  when such board has requested such information with respect to the death
  of a named person, or, with the consent of a patient or client when such
  board  has  requested  information about the patient or client providing
  that such board  requires  such  information  in  the  exercise  of  its
  statutory  functions,  powers and duties. Information, books, records or
  data  which  are  confidential  as  provided  by  law  shall   be   kept
  confidential by the commission and any limitation on the release thereof
  imposed by law upon the party furnishing the information, books, records
  or data shall apply to the medical review board.
    6.  to  an  endangered  individual and a law enforcement agency when a
  treating psychiatrist or psychologist has determined that a  patient  or
  client  presents  a  serious and imminent danger to that individual. The
* * *