2006 New York Code - Clinical Records; Confidentiality.
  § 33.13 Clinical records; confidentiality.
    (a)  A  clinical record for each patient or client shall be maintained
  at each facility licensed or operated by the office of mental health  or
* * *
  confidential by the commission and any limitation on the release thereof
  imposed by law upon the party furnishing the information, books, records
  or data shall apply to the medical review board.
    6.  to  an  endangered  individual and a law enforcement agency when a
  treating psychiatrist or psychologist has determined that a  patient  or
  client  presents  a  serious and imminent danger to that individual. The
  reasons for any such  disclosures  shall  be  fully  documented  in  the
  clinical  record. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to impose
  an obligation upon a treating psychiatrist or  psychologist  to  release
  information pursuant to this paragraph.
    7.  with the consent of the patient or client or of someone authorized
  to act on the patient's or client's behalf, to persons and entities  who
  have a demonstrable need for such information and who have obtained such
  consent,  provided that disclosure will not reasonably be expected to be
  detrimental to the patient, client or another  provided,  however,  that
  release of such information to a patient or client shall not be governed
  by this subdivision.
    8.  to  the state board for professional medical conduct or the office
  of professional discipline or their respective representatives when such
  persons or entities request such information in the  exercise  of  their
  statutory  function,  power  and  duties provided, however, that no such
  information shall be released when it concerns the subject of an inquiry
  who is also a patient or client, except pursuant  to  paragraph  one  of
  this subdivision.
    9. with the consent of the appropriate commissioner, to:
    (i)  governmental  agencies,  insurance companies licensed pursuant to
  the  insurance  law  and  other  third  parties  requiring   information
  necessary for payments to be made to or on behalf of patients or clients
  pursuant  to  contract or in accordance with law, such information to be
  kept confidential and limited to the information required.
    (ii) persons  and  agencies  needing  information  to  locate  missing
  persons   or  to  governmental  agencies  in  connection  with  criminal
  investigations, such information  to  be  limited  to  identifying  data
  concerning hospitalization.
    (iii)  qualified  researchers  upon  the approval of the institutional
  review board or other committee specially constituted for  the  approval
  of research projects at the facility, provided that the researcher shall
  in  no  event  disclose  information  tending  to  identify a patient or
  client.
    (iv) a coroner, a  county  medical  examiner,  or  the  chief  medical
  examiner  for New York city upon the request of a facility director that
  an investigation be conducted into the death of a patient or client  for
* * *
  and  (d) of this section. The director of such a facility may consent to
  the release of such information and records, subject  to  regulation  by
  the  commissioner,  pursuant to the exceptions stated in subdivision (c)
  of this section; provided that, for the  purpose  of  this  subdivision,
  such consent shall be deemed to be the consent otherwise required of the
  commissioner  pursuant  to  subdivision  (c) of this section. Nothing in
  this subdivision shall be construed  to  limit,  restrict  or  otherwise
  affect  access  to  such  clinical  information or records by the mental
  hygiene legal service,  the  commission  on  quality  of  care  for  the
  mentally  disabled  or  the  offices  when  such  access  is  authorized
  elsewhere in law.
    (f) Any disclosure made pursuant to this section shall be  limited  to
  that  information  necessary  in  light  of  the  reason for disclosure.
  Information so  disclosed  shall  be  kept  confidential  by  the  party
  receiving  such  information  and  the limitations on disclosure in this
  section shall apply to such party. Except for disclosures  made  to  the
  mental  hygiene  legal  service,  to  persons  reviewing  information or
  records in the ordinary  course  of  insuring  that  a  facility  is  in
  compliance with applicable quality of care standards, or to governmental
  agents  requiring information necessary for payments to be made to or on
  behalf of patients or clients pursuant to contract or in accordance with
  law, a notation of all such disclosures shall be placed in the  clinical
  record  of that individual who shall be informed of all such disclosures
  upon request; provided, however, that for disclosures made to  insurance
  companies  licensed  pursuant to the insurance law, such a notation need
  only be entered at the time the disclosure is first made.