2006 New York Code - Lien Of Bailee Of Animals.
    §  183.  Lien of bailee of animals. Any veterinarian, duly licensed to
  practice under the laws of this  state,  who  in  connection  with  such
  practice renders professional services in the treatment of any dog, cat,
  or other domestic animal or boards any such animal on his premises, or a
  person  keeping  a  livery  stable,  or  boarding stable for animals, or
  pasturing or  boarding  one  or  more  animals,  or  who  in  connection
  therewith  keeps  or stores any wagon, truck, cart, carriage, vehicle or
  harness, has a lien dependent upon the possession upon each dog, cat  or
  other  animal  kept,  pastured  or  boarded  by him, and upon any wagon,
  truck, cart, carriage, vehicle or harness, of any kind  or  description,
  stored or kept provided an express or implied agreement is made with the
  owners   thereof,  whether  such  owner  be  a  mortgagor  remaining  in
  possession or otherwise, for  the  sum  due  him  for  the  professional
  service rendered, care, keeping, boarding or pasturing of the animal, or
  for  the keeping or storing of any wagon, truck, cart, carriage, vehicle
  and harness, under the agreement, and may detain the dog, cat  or  other
  animal or wagon, truck, cart, carriage, vehicle and harness accordingly,
  until such sum is paid.