2006 New York Code - Self-service Storage Facilities; Lien.
    §  182. Self-service storage facilities; lien. 1. Definitions. As used
  in this article:
    (a) "Self-service storage facility"  means  any  real  property  or  a
* * *
  occupant in making inquiries concerning the occupancy transaction.
    (c)  Every  occupancy  agreement  as  required  by  this section shall
  contain the following conspicuous notice:
  "Notice: The monthly occupancy charge and other charges stated  in  this
  agreement are the actual charges you must pay".
    3.  Unlawful  detention  of  goods.  It  shall  constitute an unlawful
  detention of goods for an owner to refuse to surrender goods  stored  by
  him  for  an occupant upon payment by the occupant of the occupancy fees
  permitted by this section.
    4. Private right of action. (a) Any occupant damaged  by  an  unlawful
  detention  of his goods or any other violation of this section may bring
  an action for recovery of damages and the return of his goods.  Judgment
  may be entered in an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages
  plus reasonable attorneys fees.
    (b)  Nothing  in  this  section shall be construed so as to nullify or
  impair any right or rights which a buyer may have against  a  seller  at
  common law, by statute or otherwise.
    5.  Violation  and  penalties.  Whenever there shall be a violation of
  this section, an application may be made by the attorney general in  the
  name  of  the  people  of  the  state  to  a  court  or  justice  having
  jurisdiction by a special proceeding to issue an  injunction,  and  upon
  notice  to  the  defendant  of  not  less  than five days, to enjoin and
  restrain the continuance of such violations; and if it shall  appear  to
  the  satisfaction  of  the  court  or justice that the defendant has, in
* * *
    7.  Enforcement  of lien. An owner's lien may be enforced by public or
  private sale of the goods that have been removed from the storage  space
  at  a self-service storage facility, in block, or in parcel, at any time
  or place and on any terms which are commercially reasonable after notice
  to all persons known to claim an interest in the goods. The notice shall
  include an itemized statement of the amount due, the description of  the
  property  subject to the lien, the nature of the proposed sale, a demand
  for payment within a specified time not less than ten days from  receipt
  of  notification  and  a  conspicuous statement that unless the claimant
  pays within that time the goods will be advertised for sale and sold  at
  public  or  private sale in a commercially reasonable manner. The notice
  shall  further  include the time and place of any public or private sale
  and it shall state that any person claiming an interest in the goods  is
  entitled  to bring a proceeding hereunder within ten days of the service
  of the notice if he disputes the validity of the  lien,  or  the  amount
  claimed.  The  notice  shall be personally delivered to the occupant, or
  sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested,  to  the
  occupant  to  the last address provided by the occupant, pursuant to the
  occupancy agreement.
    8. Pricing. The fact that a better price could have been obtained by a
  sale at a different time or in a different method from that selected  by
  the owner is not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not
  made  in a commercially reasonable manner. If the owner either sells the
  goods in the usual manner in any recognized market therefor,  or  if  he
  sells at the price current in such market at the time of his sale, or if
  he  has  otherwise  sold  in  conformity  with  commercially  reasonable
  practices among dealers in the type of goods sold,  he  has  sold  in  a
* * *
  court which would have jurisdiction to render a judgment for a sum equal
  to  the  amount  of the lien. If the person shall show that the owner is
  not entitled to claim a lien in the goods, or that all or  part  of  the
  amount claimed by the owner has not been properly charged to the account
  of  such person, or, as the case may be, that all or part of such amount
  exceeds the fair and reasonable value of the services performed  by  the
  owner,  the court shall direct the entry of judgment cancelling the lien
  or reducing the amount claimed  thereunder  accordingly.  If  the  owner
  shall  establish  the  validity  of  the  lien, in whole or in part, the
  judgment shall fix the amount thereof, and shall provide that  the  sale
  may  proceed upon the expiration of five days after service of a copy of
  the judgment together with notice of  entry  thereof  upon  the  person,
  unless  the  goods are redeemed prior thereto. If the lien is cancelled,
  the judgment shall provide that, upon service of a copy of the  judgment
  together  with  notice of entry thereof upon the owner, the person shall
  be entitled to possession of the property.