2006 New York Code - Self-service Storage Facilities; Lien.
    §  182. Self-service storage facilities; lien. 1. Definitions. As used
  in this article:
    (a) "Self-service storage facility"  means  any  real  property  or  a
* * *
  attorney  general  as  provided  in  paragraph six of subdivision (a) of
  section eighty-three hundred three of the civil practice law and  rules,
  and  direct  restitution.  Whenever  the  court  shall  determine that a
  violation of this section has occurred, the court  may  impose  a  civil
  penalty  of  not  more  than one thousand dollars for each violation. In
  connection with any such proposed application, the attorney  general  is
  authorized  to take proof and make a determination of the relevant facts
  and to issue subpoenas in accordance with the  civil  practice  law  and
  rules.
    6.  Lien. The owner of a self-service storage facility has a lien upon
  all personal property stored at  a  self-service  storage  facility  for
  occupancy  fees  or other charges, present or future, in relation to the
  personal property and for expenses necessary  for  its  preservation  or
  expenses  reasonably  incurred in its sale or other disposition pursuant
  to law and any other charges pursuant to the  occupancy  agreement.  The
  lien  provided  for  in  this  section  is superior to any other lien or
  security interest. The  lien  attaches  as  of  the  date  the  personal
  property is brought to the self-service storage facility.
    7.  Enforcement  of lien. An owner's lien may be enforced by public or
  private sale of the goods that have been removed from the storage  space
  at  a self-service storage facility, in block, or in parcel, at any time
  or place and on any terms which are commercially reasonable after notice
  to all persons known to claim an interest in the goods. The notice shall
  include an itemized statement of the amount due, the description of  the
  property  subject to the lien, the nature of the proposed sale, a demand
  for payment within a specified time not less than ten days from  receipt
  of  notification  and  a  conspicuous statement that unless the claimant
  pays within that time the goods will be advertised for sale and sold  at
  public  or  private sale in a commercially reasonable manner. The notice
  shall  further  include the time and place of any public or private sale
  and it shall state that any person claiming an interest in the goods  is
  entitled  to bring a proceeding hereunder within ten days of the service
  of the notice if he disputes the validity of the  lien,  or  the  amount
  claimed.  The  notice  shall be personally delivered to the occupant, or
  sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested,  to  the
  occupant  to  the last address provided by the occupant, pursuant to the
  occupancy agreement.
    8. Pricing. The fact that a better price could have been obtained by a
  sale at a different time or in a different method from that selected  by
  the owner is not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not
  made  in a commercially reasonable manner. If the owner either sells the
  goods in the usual manner in any recognized market therefor,  or  if  he
  sells at the price current in such market at the time of his sale, or if
  he  has  otherwise  sold  in  conformity  with  commercially  reasonable
  practices among dealers in the type of goods sold,  he  has  sold  in  a
  commercially  reasonable  manner.  A  sale of more goods than apparently
  necessary to be offered to insure satisfaction of the obligation is  not
  commercially  reasonable  except  in  cases  covered  by  the  preceding
  sentence.
    9. Special proceeding. The special proceeding may be  brought  in  any
  court which would have jurisdiction to render a judgment for a sum equal
  to  the  amount  of the lien. If the person shall show that the owner is
  not entitled to claim a lien in the goods, or that all or  part  of  the
* * *