2006 New York Code - Artisans\' Lien On Personal Property.
    §  180.  Artisans'  lien  on  personal  property.  A person who makes,
  alters,  repairs  or  performs  work  or  services  of  any  nature  and
  description  upon,  or  in  any  way enhances the value of an article of
  personal property, at the request or with the consent of the owner,  has
  a  lien  on  such article, while lawfully in possession thereof, for his
  reasonable charges for the work done and materials  furnished,  and  may
  retain possession thereof until such charges are paid.