2006 New York Code - Construction, Excavation And Demolition Work.
    §  241. Construction, excavation and demolition work.  All contractors
  and owners and  their  agents,  except  owners  of  one  and  two-family
* * *
  in the course of construction, for the purpose of lifting materials, the
  shafts or openings in each floor and at  each  landing  level  shall  be
  inclosed  or  fenced  in  on  all sides by a barrier of suitable height,
  except on two sides which may be used for  taking  off  and  putting  on
  materials, and those sides shall be guarded by an adjustable barrier not
  less than three nor more than four feet from the floor and not less than
  two feet from the edges of such shafts or openings.
    6.  All  areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is
  being performed shall be  so  constructed,  shored,  equipped,  guarded,
  arranged,  operated  and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate
  protection and safety  to  the  persons  employed  therein  or  lawfully
  frequenting  such  places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into
  effect  the  provisions  of  this  subdivision,  and  the   owners   and
  contractors  and  their  agents  for such work, except owners of one and
  two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or  control  the
  work, shall comply therewith.
    7.  The  commissioner  may make rules to provide for the protection of
  workers in connection with the excavation work for the  construction  of
  buildings,  the  work  of  constructing  or  demolishing  buildings  and
  structures, and the guarding of dangerous machinery used  in  connection
  therewith,  and  the  owners  and  contractors and their agents for such
  work, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but
  do not direct or control the work, shall comply therewith.
    8. The commissioner,  as  deemed  necessary,  shall  promulgate  rules
* * *