2006 New York Code - Construction, Excavation And Demolition Work.
    §  241. Construction, excavation and demolition work.  All contractors
  and owners and  their  agents,  except  owners  of  one  and  two-family
  dwellings  who  contract for but do not direct or control the work, when
  constructing  or  demolishing  buildings  or  doing  any  excavating  in
  connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:
    1. If the floors are to be arched between the beams thereof, or if the
  floors  or  filling in between the floors are of fireproof material, the
  flooring or filling in shall be completed as the building progresses.
    2. If the floors are not to be filled in between the beams with  brick
  or  other  fireproof  material,  the underflooring shall be laid on each
  story as the building progresses.
    3. If double floors  are  not  to  be  used,  the  floor  two  stories
  immediately  below  the story where the work is being performed shall be
  kept planked over.
    4. If the floor beams are of iron or steel, the entire tier of iron or
  steel beams on which the structural iron or steel work is being  erected
  shall  be thoroughly planked over, except spaces reasonably required for
  proper construction of the iron or steel work, for raising  or  lowering
  of  materials  or  for  stairways  and elevator shafts designated by the
  plans and specifications.
    5. If elevators, elevating machines or hod-hoisting apparatus are used
  in the course of construction, for the purpose of lifting materials, the
  shafts or openings in each floor and at  each  landing  level  shall  be
  inclosed  or  fenced  in  on  all sides by a barrier of suitable height,
  except on two sides which may be used for  taking  off  and  putting  on
  materials, and those sides shall be guarded by an adjustable barrier not
  less than three nor more than four feet from the floor and not less than
  two feet from the edges of such shafts or openings.
    6.  All  areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is
  being performed shall be  so  constructed,  shored,  equipped,  guarded,
  arranged,  operated  and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate
  protection and safety  to  the  persons  employed  therein  or  lawfully
  frequenting  such  places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into
  effect  the  provisions  of  this  subdivision,  and  the   owners   and
  contractors  and  their  agents  for such work, except owners of one and
  two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or  control  the
  work, shall comply therewith.
    7.  The  commissioner  may make rules to provide for the protection of
  workers in connection with the excavation work for the  construction  of
  buildings,  the  work  of  constructing  or  demolishing  buildings  and
  structures, and the guarding of dangerous machinery used  in  connection
  therewith,  and  the  owners  and  contractors and their agents for such
  work, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but
  do not direct or control the work, shall comply therewith.
    8. The commissioner,  as  deemed  necessary,  shall  promulgate  rules
* * *