2006 New York Code - When Court May Release Offender.
    §  775. When court may release offender. Where an offender, imprisoned
  as prescribed in this article, is unable to endure the imprisonment,  or
  to  pay  the  sum,  or  perform  the act or duty, required to be paid or
  performed, in order to entitle him to be released, the court, judge,  or
  referee  may,  in  its or his discretion, and upon such terms as justice
  requires, make an  order,  directing  him  to  be  discharged  from  the
  imprisonment.
    Where  the commitment was made to punish a contempt of court committed
  with respect to an enforcement procedure under the  civil  practice  law
  and  rules,  and the offender has purged himself of contempt as provided
  in section seven hundred seventy-two or seven hundred  seventy-three  of
  this article, the court out of which the execution was issued shall make
  an order directing him to be discharged from the imprisonment.