2006 New York Code - Punishment For Criminal Contempts.
    §  751.  Punishment  for  criminal contempts. 1. Except as provided in
  subdivisions (2), (3) and (4), punishment for a contempt,  specified  in
* * *
  subdivision one of section two hundred ten of the civil service law, the
  punishment for each day that such contempt persists may  be  by  a  fine
  fixed in the discretion of the court. In the case of a government exempt
  from  certain  provisions  of article fourteen of the civil service law,
  pursuant to section two hundred twelve of such law, the court may, as an
  additional punishment for such contempt, order forfeiture of the  rights
  granted  pursuant  to the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision one
  of section two hundred eight of such law, for such specified  period  of
  time,  as  the court shall determine or, in the discretion of the court,
  for  an  indefinite  period  of  time  subject   to   restoration   upon
  application,  with  notice to all interested parties, supported by proof
  of good faith compliance with the requirements  of  subdivision  one  of
  section  two hundred ten of the civil service law since the date of such
  violation,  such  proof  to  include,  for   example,   the   successful
  negotiation,  without  a  violation  of  subdivision  one of section two
  hundred ten of the  civil  service  law,  of  a  contract  covering  the
  employees  in  the  unit  affected by such violation; provided, however,
  that where a fine imposed pursuant to this subdivision remains wholly or
  partly unpaid, after the exhaustion of the cash and  securities  of  the
  employee  organization, such forfeiture shall be suspended to the extent
  necessary for the unpaid portion of such fine to be accumulated  by  the
  public  employer  and  transmitted to the court. In fixing the amount of
  the fine and/or duration of the forfeiture, the court shall consider all
  the facts and circumstances directly related to the contempt, including,
  but not limited to: (i) the extent  of  the  wilful  defiance  of  or  a
  resistance  to  the court's mandate (ii) the impact of the strike on the
  public health, safety, and  welfare  of  the  community  and  (iii)  the
  ability  of  the  employee organization to pay the fine imposed; and the
  court may consider (i) the refusal of the employee organization  or  the
  appropriate  public  employer,  as defined in section two hundred one of
  the civil service law, or the representatives thereof, to submit to  the
  mediation  and  fact-finding  procedures provided in section two hundred
  nine of the civil service law and (ii) whether, if  so  alleged  by  the
  employee   organization,   the   appropriate   public  employer  or  its
  representatives engaged in  such  acts  of  extreme  provocation  as  to
  detract  from  the  responsibility  of the employee organization for the
  strike. In determining the ability of the employee organization  to  pay
  the  fine  imposed,  the  court  shall  consider both the income and the
  assets of such employee organization.
    * NB Effective October 1, 2007
    * (b) In the event membership dues and sums  equivalent  to  dues  are
  collected  by  the public employer as provided respectively in paragraph
  (b) of subdivision one and subdivision  three  of  section  two  hundred
  eight  of  the  civil  service law, the books and records of such public
  employer shall be prima facie evidence of the amount so collected.
    * NB Effective until October 1, 2007
    * (b) In the  event  membership  dues  are  collected  by  the  public
  employer  as provided in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section two
  hundred eight of the civil service law, the books and  records  of  such
  public  employer  shall  be  prima  facie  evidence  of  the  amount  so
  collected.
    * NB Effective October 1, 2007
    (c)  (i)  An  employee organization appealing an adjudication and fine
  for criminal contempt  imposed  pursuant  to  subdivision  two  of  this
  section,  shall  not  be  required to pay such fine until such appeal is
  finally determined.
    (ii) The court to which such an appeal is taken shall,  on  motion  of
  any party thereto, grant a preference in the hearing thereof.
    3. (a) Where a union or hospital wilfully disobeys a lawful mandate of
  a court of record, or wilfully offers resistance to such lawful mandate,
  in  a  case  involving  or  growing  out of a violation of section seven
  hundred thirteen of the labor law, the punishment for each day that such
  contempt persists may be by a fine fixed in the discretion of the court.
  In fixing the amount of such fine, the  court  shall  consider  all  the
  facts and circumstances directly related to the contempt, including, but
  not  limited to: (i) the extent of the wilful defiance of, or resistance
  to, the court's mandate (ii) the impact of the strike or lockout on  the
  public health, safety and welfare of the community and (iii) the ability
  of  the  union  or  hospital  to pay the fine imposed; and the court may
  consider  (i)  the  refusal  of  the   union   or   hospital,   or   the
  representatives  thereof,  to submit to or comply with, the fact-finding
  and arbitration procedures provided in section seven hundred sixteen  of
  the  labor  law.  In determining the ability of the union or hospital to
  pay the fine imposed, the court shall consider both the income  and  the
  assets of such union or hospital.
    (b)  A  union  or  hospital  appealing  an  adjudication  and fine for
  criminal contempt imposed pursuant to this  subdivision,  shall  not  be
  required  to  pay such fine until such appeal is finally determined. The
  court to which such an appeal is taken shall, on  motion  of  any  party
  thereto, grant a preference in the hearing thereof.
    (c)  As  used  in  this  subdivision,  "union"  shall  mean  any labor
  organization or company union as defined in section seven hundred one of
* * *