2006 New York Code - Punishment For Criminal Contempts.
    §  751.  Punishment  for  criminal contempts. 1. Except as provided in
  subdivisions (2), (3) and (4), punishment for a contempt,  specified  in
  section  seven hundred fifty, may be by fine, not exceeding one thousand
  dollars, or by imprisonment, not exceeding thirty days, in the  jail  of
  the county where the court is sitting, or both, in the discretion of the
  court.  Where  the punishment for contempt is based on a violation of an
  order of protection  issued  under  section  530.12  or  530.13  of  the
  criminal  procedure  law,  imprisonment  may be for a term not exceeding
  three months. Where a person is committed to jail, for the nonpayment of
  a fine, imposed under  this  section,  he  must  be  discharged  at  the
  expiration of thirty days; but where he is also committed for a definite
  time,  the  thirty  days  must  be  computed  from the expiration of the
  definite time.
    Such a contempt, committed in the immediate view and presence  of  the
  court,  may  be  punished  summarily;  when  not so committed, the party
  charged must be notified of the accusation, and have a  reasonable  time
  to make a defense.
    2.  * (a)  Where  an  employee organization, as defined in section two
  hundred one of the civil service law, wilfully disobeys a lawful mandate
  of a court of record, or  wilfully  offers  resistance  to  such  lawful
  mandate,  in a case involving or growing out of a strike in violation of
  subdivision one of section two hundred ten of the civil service law, the
  punishment for each day that such contempt persists may  be  by  a  fine
  fixed in the discretion of the court. In the case of a government exempt
  from  certain  provisions  of article fourteen of the civil service law,
  pursuant to section two hundred twelve of such law, the court may, as an
  additional punishment for such contempt, order forfeiture of the  rights
  granted  pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision one,
  and subdivision three of section two hundred eight of such law, for such
  specified period of time, as  the  court  shall  determine  or,  in  the
  discretion  of  the  court,  for an indefinite period of time subject to
  restoration upon application, with notice  to  all  interested  parties,
  supported  by  proof  of  good faith compliance with the requirements of
  subdivision one of section two hundred ten  of  the  civil  service  law
  since  the  date  of such violation, such proof to include, for example,
  the successful negotiation, without a violation of  subdivision  one  of
  section two hundred ten of the civil service law, of a contract covering
  the employees in the unit affected by such violation; provided, however,
  that where a fine imposed pursuant to this subdivision remains wholly or
  partly  unpaid,  after  the exhaustion of the cash and securities of the
  employee organization, such forfeiture shall be suspended to the  extent
  necessary  for  the unpaid portion of such fine to be accumulated by the
* * *