2006 New York Code - Punishment For Criminal Contempts.
    §  751.  Punishment  for  criminal contempts. 1. Except as provided in
  subdivisions (2), (3) and (4), punishment for a contempt,  specified  in
* * *
  the employees in the unit affected by such violation; provided, however,
  that where a fine imposed pursuant to this subdivision remains wholly or
  partly  unpaid,  after  the exhaustion of the cash and securities of the
  employee organization, such forfeiture shall be suspended to the  extent
  necessary  for  the unpaid portion of such fine to be accumulated by the
  public employer and transmitted to the court. In fixing  the  amount  of
  the fine and/or duration of the forfeiture, the court shall consider all
  the facts and circumstances directly related to the contempt, including,
  but  not  limited  to:  (i)  the  extent  of the wilful defiance of or a
  resistance to the court's mandate (ii) the impact of the strike  on  the
  public  health,  safety,  and  welfare  of  the  community and (iii) the
  ability of the employee organization to pay the fine  imposed;  and  the
  court  may  consider (i) the refusal of the employee organization or the
  appropriate public employer, as defined in section two  hundred  one  of
  the  civil service law, or the representatives thereof, to submit to the
  mediation and fact-finding procedures provided in  section  two  hundred
  nine  of  the  civil  service law and (ii) whether, if so alleged by the
  employee  organization,  the  appropriate   public   employer   or   its
  representatives  engaged  in  such  acts  of  extreme  provocation as to
  detract from the responsibility of the  employee  organization  for  the
  strike.  In  determining the ability of the employee organization to pay
  the fine imposed, the court shall  consider  both  the  income  and  the
  assets of such employee organization.
    * NB Effective until October 1, 2007
    * (a)  Where  an  employee  organization,  as  defined  in section two
  hundred one of the civil service law, wilfully disobeys a lawful mandate
  of a court of record, or  wilfully  offers  resistance  to  such  lawful
  mandate,  in a case involving or growing out of a strike in violation of
  subdivision one of section two hundred ten of the civil service law, the
  punishment for each day that such contempt persists may  be  by  a  fine
  fixed in the discretion of the court. In the case of a government exempt
  from  certain  provisions  of article fourteen of the civil service law,
  pursuant to section two hundred twelve of such law, the court may, as an
  additional punishment for such contempt, order forfeiture of the  rights
  granted  pursuant  to the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision one
  of section two hundred eight of such law, for such specified  period  of
  time,  as  the court shall determine or, in the discretion of the court,
  for  an  indefinite  period  of  time  subject   to   restoration   upon
  application,  with  notice to all interested parties, supported by proof
  of good faith compliance with the requirements  of  subdivision  one  of
  section  two hundred ten of the civil service law since the date of such
  violation,  such  proof  to  include,  for   example,   the   successful
  negotiation,  without  a  violation  of  subdivision  one of section two
  hundred ten of the  civil  service  law,  of  a  contract  covering  the
  employees  in  the  unit  affected by such violation; provided, however,
  that where a fine imposed pursuant to this subdivision remains wholly or
  partly unpaid, after the exhaustion of the cash and  securities  of  the
  employee  organization, such forfeiture shall be suspended to the extent
  necessary for the unpaid portion of such fine to be accumulated  by  the
  public  employer  and  transmitted to the court. In fixing the amount of
  the fine and/or duration of the forfeiture, the court shall consider all
  the facts and circumstances directly related to the contempt, including,
  but not limited to: (i) the extent  of  the  wilful  defiance  of  or  a
  resistance  to  the court's mandate (ii) the impact of the strike on the
  public health, safety, and  welfare  of  the  community  and  (iii)  the
  ability  of  the  employee organization to pay the fine imposed; and the
  court may consider (i) the refusal of the employee organization  or  the
  appropriate  public  employer,  as defined in section two hundred one of
  the civil service law, or the representatives thereof, to submit to  the
  mediation  and  fact-finding  procedures provided in section two hundred
  nine of the civil service law and (ii) whether, if  so  alleged  by  the
  employee   organization,   the   appropriate   public  employer  or  its
  representatives engaged in  such  acts  of  extreme  provocation  as  to
  detract  from  the  responsibility  of the employee organization for the
  strike. In determining the ability of the employee organization  to  pay
  the  fine  imposed,  the  court  shall  consider both the income and the
  assets of such employee organization.
    * NB Effective October 1, 2007
    * (b) In the event membership dues and sums  equivalent  to  dues  are
  collected  by  the public employer as provided respectively in paragraph
  (b) of subdivision one and subdivision  three  of  section  two  hundred
  eight  of  the  civil  service law, the books and records of such public
  employer shall be prima facie evidence of the amount so collected.
    * NB Effective until October 1, 2007
    * (b) In the  event  membership  dues  are  collected  by  the  public
  employer  as provided in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section two
  hundred eight of the civil service law, the books and  records  of  such
  public  employer  shall  be  prima  facie  evidence  of  the  amount  so
  collected.
    * NB Effective October 1, 2007
    (c)  (i)  An  employee organization appealing an adjudication and fine
* * *