2006 New York Code - Right Of Juror To Be Absent From Employment.
    §  519. Right of juror to be absent from employment. Any person who is
  summoned to serve as a juror under the provisions of  this  article  and
  who   notifies  his  or  her  employer  to  that  effect  prior  to  the
  commencement of a term of service shall not, on account of absence  from
  employment  by  reason  of such jury service, be subject to discharge or
  penalty. An employer may, however, withhold wages of any  such  employee
  serving  as  a juror during the period of such service; provided that an
  employer who employs more than ten  employees  shall  not  withhold  the
  first  forty  dollars of such juror's daily wages during the first three
  days of jury service. Withholding  of  wages  in  accordance  with  this
  section  shall  not be deemed a penalty. Violation of this section shall
  constitute a criminal contempt of court punishable pursuant  to  section
  seven hundred fifty of this chapter.