2006 New York Code - Practicing Or Appearing As Attorney-at-law Without Being Admitted And Registered.
§ 478. Practicing or appearing as attorney-at-law without being
admitted and registered. It shall be unlawful for any natural person to
practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and
counselor-at-law for a person other than himself in a court of record in
this state, or to furnish attorneys or counsel or an attorney and
counsel to render legal services, or to hold himself out to the public
as being entitled to practice law as aforesaid, or in any other manner,
or to assume to be an attorney or counselor-at-law, or to assume, use,
or advertise the title of lawyer, or attorney and counselor-at-law, or
attorney-at-law or counselor-at-law, or attorney, or counselor, or
attorney and counselor, or equivalent terms in any language, in such
manner as to convey the impression that he is a legal practitioner of
law or in any manner to advertise that he either alone or together with
any other persons or person has, owns, conducts or maintains a law
office or law and collection office, or office of any kind for the
practice of law, without having first been duly and regularly licensed
and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state, and
without having taken the constitutional oath. Provided, however, that
nothing in this section shall be held to apply (1) to officers of
societies for the prevention of cruelty to animals, duly appointed, when
exercising the special powers conferred upon such corporations under
section fourteen hundred three of the not-for-profit corporation law; or
(2) to law students who have completed at least two semesters of law
school or persons who have graduated from a law school, who have taken
the examination for admittance to practice law in the courts of record
in the state immediately available after graduation from law school, or
the examination immediately available after being notified by the board
of law examiners that they failed to pass said exam, and who have not
been notified by the board of law examiners that they have failed to
pass two such examinations, acting under the supervision of a legal aid
organization when such students and persons are acting under a program
approved by the appellate division of the supreme court of the
department in which the principal office of such organization is located
and specifying the extent to which such students and persons may engage
in activities otherwise prohibited by this statute; or (3) to law
students who have completed at least two semesters of law school, or to
persons who have graduated from a law school approved pursuant to the
rules of the court of appeals for the admission of attorneys and
counselors-at-law and who have taken the examination for admission to
practice as an attorney and counselor-at-law immediately available after
graduation from law school or the examination immediately available
after being notified by the board of law examiners that they failed to
pass said exam, and who have not been notified by the board of law
examiners that they have failed to pass two such examinations, when such
students or persons are acting under the supervision of the state or a
subdivision thereof or of any officer or agency of the state or a
subdivision thereof, pursuant to a program approved by the appellate
division of the supreme court of the department within which such
activities are taking place and specifying the extent to which they may
engage in activities otherwise prohibited by this statute and those
powers of the supervising governmental entity or officer in connection
with which they may engage in such activities.