2006 New York Code - Attorney Who Is Judge\'s Partner Or Clerk Prohibited From Practicing Before Him Or In His Court.
    §  471.  Attorney  who  is  judge's  partner  or clerk prohibited from
  practicing before him or in his court. The law partner  or  clerk  of  a
  judge  shall  not  practice before him, as attorney or counsellor in any
  cause, or be employed in any cause which originated before  him.  A  law
  partner  of, or person connected in law business with a judge, shall not
  practice or act as an attorney or counsellor, in a court, of  which  the
  judge  is,  or is entitled to act as a member, or in a cause originating
  in that court; except where the latter  is  a  member  of  a  court,  ex
  officio, and does not officiate or take part, as a member of that court,
  in any of the proceedings therein.