2006 New York Code - Order Of Liquidation; Rights And Liabilities.
    §  7405. Order of liquidation; rights and liabilities. (a) An order to
  liquidate  the  business  of  a  domestic  insurer  shall   direct   the
* * *
  thirty days prior to submission of such application to the court. Action
  on the application may be taken by the court if the required notice  has
  been  given  and  the  liquidator's proposal complies with subparagraphs
  (A), (B) and (D) of paragraph two of this subsection.
    (g) No later than one  hundred  twenty  days  after  the  end  of  the
  calendar  or  fiscal year of a domestic insurance corporation subject to
  rehabilitation or liquidation, upon whichever standard  the  corporation
  conducts  its  financial  affairs, the rehabilitator or liquidator shall
  submit to the department an annual report of the preceding  calendar  or
  fiscal  year's  activity  of  such corporation. Such report, which shall
  pertain  only  to  such  corporation's  activities  and  those  of   the
  rehabilitator  or  liquidator  as they relate to such corporation, shall
  include a  financial  review  of  the  assets  and  liabilities  of  the
  corporation, the claims accrued or paid in that period, and a summary of
  all  other  corporate  activity  and  a  narrative of the actions of the
  rehabilitator or liquidator respecting  such  corporation.  This  report
  shall be separate and apart from other reports issued by the liquidation
  bureau of the department in the normal course of its business.