2006 New York Code - Reinsurance.
    §  6606. Reinsurance. (a) (1) Subject to the provisions of section six
  thousand  six  hundred   ten   of   this   article,   any   co-operative
  property/casualty insurance company shall have the power, whether or not
  expressed  in its charter, to accept reinsurance of the kind or kinds of
  insurance it is licensed to do directly, and to cede reinsurance subject
  to applicable provisions of section one thousand three hundred eight  of
  this chapter.
    (2)  Unless  otherwise  permitted by the superintendent, an assessment
  corporation may assume reinsurance only from other authorized assessment
  corporations but may cede reinsurance to any other licensed  insurer  if
  such  insurer  is authorized to reinsure such kind or kinds of insurance
  in this state or to an accredited reinsurer, as  defined  in  subsection
  (a) of section one hundred seven of this chapter.
    (3)  Any  co-operative  property/casualty insurance company may assume
  reinsurance  on  property  located  wholly  or  partially  without   the
  territory  in  which  it  is  licensed  to  do a direct writing business
  provided, however,  that  an  assessment  corporation  may  only  assume
  reinsurance  on  property  located  in  the  state  of New York with the
  exception of  the  counties  of  New  York,  Kings,  Queens,  Bronx  and
  Richmond.
    (b)  Every  assessment  corporation doing business as a direct writer,
  which assumes reinsurance, may, in levying assessments on  its  members,
  assess ceding insurer members as a separate group on the basis of actual
  or estimated experience in that classification.