2006 New York Code - Rating Of Individual And Small Group Health Insurance Policies; Approval Of Superintendent.
* § 3231. Rating of individual and small group health insurance
policies; approval of superintendent. (a) No individual health insurance
policy and no group health insurance policy covering between two and
fifty employees or members of the group exclusive of spouses and
dependents, hereinafter referred to as a small group, providing hospital
and/or medical benefits, including medicare supplemental insurance,
shall be issued in this state unless such policy is community rated and,
notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the underwriting of such
policy involves no more than the imposition of a pre-existing condition
limitation as permitted by this article. Any individual, and dependents
of such individual, and any small group, including all employees or
group members and dependents of employees or members, applying for
individual health insurance coverage, including medicare supplemental
coverage, or small group health insurance coverage, including medicare
supplemental insurance, must be accepted at all times throughout the
year for any hospital and/or medical coverage offered by the insurer to
individuals or small groups in this state. Once accepted for coverage,
an individual or small group cannot be terminated by the insurer due to
claims experience. Termination of an individual or small group shall be
based only on one or more of the reasons set forth in subsection (g) of
section three thousand two hundred sixteen or subsection (p) of section
three thousand two hundred twenty-one of this article. Group hospital
and/or medical coverage, including medicare supplemental insurance,
obtained through an out-of-state trust covering a group of fifty or
fewer employees or participating persons who are residents of this state
must be community rated regardless of the situs of delivery of the
policy. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the underwriting of
such policy may involve no more than the imposition of a pre-existing
condition limitation as permitted by this article, and once accepted for
coverage, an individual or small group cannot be terminated due to
claims experience. Termination of an individual or small group shall be
based only on one or more of the reasons set forth in subsection (p) of
section three thousand two hundred twenty-one of this article. For the
purposes of this section, "community rated" means a rating methodology
in which the premium for all persons covered by a policy or contract
form is the same based on the experience of the entire pool of risks
covered by that policy or contract form without regard to age, sex,
health status or occupation.
(b) Nothing herein shall prohibit the use of premium rate structures
to establish different premium rates for individuals as opposed to
family units or separate community rates for individuals as opposed to
small groups. If an insurer is required to issue a contract to
individual proprietors pursuant to subsection (i) of this section, such
* * *