2006 New York Code - Rating Of Individual And Small Group Health Insurance Policies; Approval Of Superintendent.
* § 3231. Rating of individual and small group health insurance
policies; approval of superintendent. (a) No individual health insurance
* * *
group members and dependents of employees or members, applying for
individual health insurance coverage, including medicare supplemental
coverage, or small group health insurance coverage, including medicare
supplemental insurance, must be accepted at all times throughout the
year for any hospital and/or medical coverage offered by the insurer to
individuals or small groups in this state. Once accepted for coverage,
an individual or small group cannot be terminated by the insurer due to
claims experience. Termination of an individual or small group shall be
based only on one or more of the reasons set forth in subsection (g) of
section three thousand two hundred sixteen or subsection (p) of section
three thousand two hundred twenty-one of this article. Group hospital
and/or medical coverage, including medicare supplemental insurance,
obtained through an out-of-state trust covering a group of fifty or
fewer employees or participating persons who are residents of this state
must be community rated regardless of the situs of delivery of the
policy. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the underwriting of
such policy may involve no more than the imposition of a pre-existing
condition limitation as permitted by this article, and once accepted for
coverage, an individual or small group cannot be terminated due to
claims experience. Termination of an individual or small group shall be
based only on one or more of the reasons set forth in subsection (p) of
section three thousand two hundred twenty-one of this article. For the
purposes of this section, "community rated" means a rating methodology
in which the premium for all persons covered by a policy or contract
form is the same based on the experience of the entire pool of risks
covered by that policy or contract form without regard to age, sex,
health status or occupation.
(b) Nothing herein shall prohibit the use of premium rate structures
to establish different premium rates for individuals as opposed to
family units or separate community rates for individuals as opposed to
small groups. If an insurer is required to issue a contract to
individual proprietors pursuant to subsection (i) of this section, such
policy shall be subject to subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The superintendent shall permit the use of separate community
rates for reasonable geographic regions, which may, in a given case,
include a single county. The regions shall be approved by the
superintendent as part of the rate filing. The superintendent shall not
require the inclusion of any specific geographic regions within the
proposed community rated regions selected by the insurer in its rate
filing so long as the insurer's proposed regions do not contain
configurations designed to avoid or segregate particular areas within a
county covered by the insurer's community rates.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the
contrary, no policy form subject to this section shall be issued or
delivered, nor any insurance contract entered into, unless and until the
insurer has filed with the superintendent a schedule of premiums, not to
exceed twelve months in duration, to be paid under the policy forms and
obtained the superintendent's approval thereof. The superintendent may
refuse such approval if he or she finds that such premiums are
excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. The superintendent
may consider the financial condition of such insurer in approving or
disapproving any premium. In determining whether to approve the schedule
of premiums filed, the superintendent shall, subject to the provisions
of section three thousand two hundred thirty-three of this article,
consider the prior experience of the insurer's community pool and the
insurer's projections relating to claim costs, utilization and
administrative expenses and shall not adjust the insurer's rates based
upon the rates approved for other insurers.
(e) (1) An insurer desiring to increase or decrease premiums after
April first, nineteen hundred ninety-three for any policy form subject
to this section shall submit a rate filing or application to the
superintendent. The superintendent shall determine whether the filing
or application shall become effective as filed, shall become effective
as modified, or shall be disapproved.
(2) (A) Beginning October first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, as an
alternate procedure to the requirements of paragraph one of this
subsection, an insurer desiring to increase or decrease premiums for any
policy form subject to this section may instead submit a rate filing or
application to the superintendent and such application or filing shall
be deemed approved, provided that (i) the anticipated minimum loss ratio
for a policy form shall not be less than seventy-five percent of the
premium, and (ii) the insurer submits, as part of such filing, a
certification by a member of the American Academy of Actuaries or other
individual acceptable to the superintendent that the insurer is in
compliance with the provisions of this paragraph, based upon that
person's examination, including a review of the appropriate records and
of the actuarial assumptions and methods used by the insurer in
establishing premium rates for policy forms subject to this section.
(B) Each calendar year, an insurer shall return, in the form of
aggregate benefits for each policy form filed pursuant to the alternate
procedure set forth in this paragraph at least seventy-five percent of
the aggregate premiums collected for the policy form during that
calendar year. Insurers shall annually report, no later than May first
of each year, the loss ratio calculated pursuant to this paragraph for
each such policy form for the previous calendar year. In each case where
* * *