2006 New York Code - Group Or Blanket Accident And Health Insurance Policies; Standard Provisions.
§ 3221. Group or blanket accident and health insurance policies; standard provisions. (a) No policy of group or blanket accident and health insurance shall, except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it contains in substance the following pro
* * *
and (C) surgical operation expense benefits according to a one thousand four hundred dollar maximum benefit schedule, or (2) Plan II. (A) hospital room and board expense benefits of two hundred thirty dollars per day for a maximum duration of thirty days, (B) miscellaneous hospital expense benefits of a maximum amount of two thousand three hundred dollars, and (C) surgical operation expense benefits according to a two thousand four hundred dollar maximum benefit schedule, or (3) Plan III. (A) hospital room and board expense benefits of three hundred thirty dollars a day for a maximum duration of seventy days, (B) miscellaneous hospital benefits of a maximum amount of three thousand three hundred dollars, and (C) surgical operation expense benefits according to a three thousand five hundred dollar maximum benefit schedule. (h) The conversion privilege shall, if the group insurance policy insures the employee or member for major medical expense insurance, or if the group insurance policy insures the employee or member for comprehensive medical expense insurance, entitle the employee or member to obtain coverage under a converted policy providing major medical coverage under one of the following plans or one at least as favorable to the covered persons: (1) A maximum conforming to subparagraph (A) or (B) hereof: (A) A maximum payment of two hundred thousand dollars for all covered medical expenses combined during the covered person's lifetime, with an annual restoration on each January first while coverage is in force, up to five thousand dollars of the amount counted against the maximum benefit and not previously restored. (B) A maximum payment of two hundred thousand dollars for each unrelated injury or sickness. (2) Payment of benefits up to eighty percent of covered medical expenses which are in excess of the deductible, except that when the combined deductible and other out-of-pocket covered medical expenses not reimbursed by any other hospital, surgical or medical insurance policy, or hospital or medical subscriber contract, or other prepayment plan, exceed two thousand dollars, then payment of benefits shall be at one hundred percent of covered medical expenses. (3) (A) A deductible which is the greater of one thousand dollars and the benefits deductible. (B) The term "benefits deductible", as used herein, means the value of any benefits provided on an expense incurred basis which are provided with respect to covered medical expenses by any other hospital, surgical, or medical insurance policy or hospital or medical service subscriber contract or medical practice or other prepayment plan, or any other plan or program whether on an insured or uninsured basis, or in accordance with the requirements of any statute and, if pursuant to
* * *
amendments or successor provisions, or by any federal regulations or rules that implement the provisions of the Act. (3)(A) In any case in which an insurer decides to discontinue offering a particular class of group or blanket policy of hospital, surgical or medical expense insurance offered in the small or large group market, the policy of such class may be discontinued by the insurer in accordance with this chapter in such market only if: (i) the insurer provides written notice to each policyholder provided coverage of this class in such market (and to all participants and beneficiaries covered under such coverage) of such discontinuance at least ninety days prior to the date of discontinuance of such coverage; (ii) the insurer offers to each policyholder provided coverage of this class in such market, the option to purchase all (or, in the case of the large group market, any) other hospital, surgical and medical expense coverage currently being offered by the insurer to a group in such market; and (iii) in exercising the option to discontinue coverage of this class and in offering the option of coverage under item (ii) of this subparagraph, the insurer acts uniformly without regard to the claims experience of those policyholders or any health status-related factor relating to any insureds covered or new insureds who may become eligible for such coverage. (B) In any case in which an insurer elects to discontinue offering all hospital, surgical and medical expense coverage in the small group market or the large group market, or both markets, in this state, health insurance coverage may be discontinued by the insurer only if: (i) the insurer provides written notice to the superintendent and to each policyholder (and participants and beneficiaries covered under such coverage) of such discontinuance at least one hundred eighty days prior to the date of the discontinuance of such coverage; (ii) all hospital, surgical and medical expense coverage issued or delivered for issuance in this state in such market (or markets) is discontinued and coverage under such policies in such market (or markets) is not renewed; and (iii) in addition to the notice to the superintendent referred to in item (i) of this subparagraph, the insurer must provide the superintendent with a written plan to minimize potential disruption in the marketplace occasioned by its withdrawal from the market. (C) In the case of a discontinuance under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph in a market, the insurer may not provide for the issuance of any group or blanket policy of hospital, surgical or medical expense insurance in that market in this state during the five year period beginning on the date of the discontinuance of the last health insurance policy not so renewed. (4) At the
* * *