2006 New York Code - Group Or Blanket Accident And Health Insurance Policies; Standard Provisions.
§ 3221. Group or blanket accident and health insurance policies; standard provisions. (a) No policy of group or blanket accident and health insurance shall, except as provided in subsection (d) hereof, be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it contains in substance the following pro
* * *
of their right to directly purchase a rider for coverage for the cost of contraceptive drugs or devices. The notice shall also advise the certificateholders of the additional premium for such coverage. (C) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as authorizing a group or blanket policy which provides coverage for prescription drugs to exclude coverage for prescription drugs prescribed for reasons other than contraceptive purposes. (D) Such coverage may be subject to reasonable annual deductibles and coinsurance as may be deemed appropriate by the superintendent and as are consistent with those established for other drugs or devices covered under the policy. (m) A group policy providing hospital, surgical or medical expense insurance for other than accident only shall provide that if all or any portion of the insurance on an employee or member insured under the policy ceases because of termination of employment or membership in the class or classes eligible for coverage under the policy, such employee or member shall be entitled without evidence of insurability upon application to continue his hospital, surgical or medical expense insurance for himself or herself and his or her eligible dependents, subject to all of the group policy's terms and conditions applicable to those forms of benefits and to the following conditions: (1) Continuation shall cease on the date which the employee, member or dependant first becomes, after the date of election: (A) entitled to coverage under title XVIII of the United States Social Security Act (Medicare) as amended or superseded; or (B) covered as an employee, member or dependent by any other insured or uninsured arrangement which provides hospital, surgical or medical coverage for individuals in a group which does not contain any exclusion or limitation with respect to any pre-existing condition of such employee, member or dependent, except the group insurance policy conversion option of this section shall not be considered as such an arrangement under which an employee, member or dependent could become covered. (2) (A) An employee or member who wishes continuation of coverage must request such continuation in writing within the sixty day period following the later of: (i) the date of such termination; or (ii) the date the employee is sent notice by first class mail of the right of continuation by the group policyholder. (B) An employee or member who wishes continuation of coverage under subparagraph (D) of paragraph four of this subsection must give notice to the employer or group policyholder within sixty days of the determination under title II or title XVI of the United States Social Security Act that such employee or member was disabled at the time of termination of employment or membership or at any
* * *