2006 New York Code - Hearings And Reports On Defined Violations And Determined Violations.
    §  2405.  Hearings  and  reports  on defined violations and determined
  violations. (a) Whenever the superintendent has reason to believe that a
  person has committed or is committing a defined violation  or  has  been
  engaged  in  or  is engaging in any method of competition, or any act or
  practice,  which  could  become  a  determined  violation  and  that   a
  proceeding  thereon  would  be  in  the interest of the public, he shall
  serve upon the person in the manner provided by  section  three  hundred
  three  of  this  chapter,  a  statement  of  the charges and notice of a
  hearing to be held at a time not less than ten days after  the  date  of
  service of the notice and at the place fixed in the notice.
    (b)  The  person  shall have an opportunity at the hearing to be heard
  personally or by counsel, and, in the case of a  defined  violation,  to
  show  cause  why  an  order  should  not  be  made by the superintendent
  requiring the person to  cease  and  desist  from  the  charged  defined
  violation. Upon good cause shown, the superintendent shall permit anyone
  to  intervene,  appear  and  be  heard  at  the hearing personally or by
  counsel.
    (c) After the hearing, the superintendent shall make a written  report
  containing  his  findings, and shall serve a copy of the report upon the
  person and any intervenor.