2006 New York Code - Excess Line Brokers; Duties.
    §  2118.  Excess line brokers; duties. (a) (1) Every licensee licensed
  pursuant to section two thousand one hundred five of this article  shall
  be  required  to use due care in selecting the unauthorized insurer from
* * *
    (B)  No  licensee  shall  be  deemed  to be in noncompliance with this
  subsection unless: (i) the superintendent has made a prior determination
  that the foreign or alien insurer from which  the  licensee  procured  a
  policy of insurance should not be used as an excess line insurer in this
  state  in accordance with the provisions of this subsection; or (ii) the
  licensee knew or should have known that such insurer should not be  used
  as  an  excess  line  insurer  in accordance with the provisions of this
  subsection. The superintendent may  promulgate  regulations  to  provide
  guidance to the licensee.
    (C)   Every  such  insurer  shall  otherwise  satisfy  all  applicable
  requirements for placement by an excess line broker.
    * (b) (1) Within  forty-five  days  after  a  policy  is  procured,  a
  licensee  shall  submit  the  declarations  page  or cover note of every
  policy procured under his or her license to the excess line  association
  established  pursuant to section two thousand one hundred thirty of this
  article for recording and stamping. In the event  that  no  declarations
  page  or cover note is available to the licensee, within forty-five days
  after the policy is procured, the licensee shall submit a binder to  the
  excess line association in lieu of such declarations page or cover note.
  In  the event that a binder is submitted to the excess line association,
  the licensee shall submit the declarations page or  cover  note  to  the
  excess  line association promptly upon receipt. Every insurance document
  submitted to the excess line association  pursuant  to  this  subsection
  shall set forth:
    (A) the name and address of the insured;
    (B) the gross premium charged;
    (C) the name of the unauthorized insurer; and
    (D) the kind of insurance procured.
    (2)  Subsequent  endorsements  which do not affect the premium charged
  are exempted from stamping.
    (3) (A) The submission of  insurance  documents  to  the  excess  line
  association  shall  be  accompanied  by  a  statement subscribed to, and
  affirmed by, the licensee or sublicensee as true under the penalties  of
  perjury  that,  after  diligent  effort,  the  full  amount of insurance
  required could not be procured, from authorized insurers, each of  which
  is  authorized  to  write  insurance of the kind requested and which the
  licensee has reason to  believe  might  consider  writing  the  type  of
  coverage  or  class  of insurance involved, and further showing that the
  amount of insurance procured from an unauthorized insurer  is  only  the
  excess  over  the  amount  procurable  from  an  authorized insurer. The
  licensee, however, shall be  excused  from  affirming  that  a  diligent
  effort,  as  defined  above,  was  made  to  procure  the  coverage from
* * *
  shall  be  deemed  unacceptable  for placement of business solely on the
  ground that it has been so authorized to  write  such  business  in  its
  domiciliary jurisdiction for a period of less than three years preceding
  the  placement  of  such  risk  by  the licensee. In determining whether
  business  may  be   placed   with   such   unauthorized   insurer,   the
  superintendent  shall  consider  such  factors  as: the interests of the
  public and policyholders, the length  of  time  such  insurer  has  been
  authorized  in its domiciliary jurisdiction and elsewhere, its financial
  condition, and unavailability of particular  coverages  from  authorized
  insurers.
    (6)  It  shall  be  unlawful  for a licensee as defined in section two
  thousand one hundred one of this article and pursuant  to  sections  two
  thousand  one  hundred  four  and  two thousand one hundred five of this
  article to deliver in this state any declarations page of  an  insurance
  policy or cover note evidencing insurance unless such insurance document
  is  stamped  by  the  excess  line  association  or  is exempt from such
  requirements; provided, however, that a  licensee's  failure  to  comply
  with  the  requirements of this subsection shall not affect the validity
  of the coverage.
    (7) Compliance by a licensee with the requirements set forth  in  this
  section  in  connection  with  submitting  for  recording  and  stamping
  declarations pages,  cover  notes,  binders,  endorsements,  affidavits,
  notices  of  excess  line  placement  and  other  excess  line insurance
  documents may be accomplished by means  of  electronic  or  other  media
  transmission, provided the superintendent first approves such methods of
  submitting for recording and stamping.
    (8)  For  purposes of this article, unless exempt under the provisions
  of section two thousand one hundred seventeen of this article, a  policy
  of  insurance  obtained  from  an  insurer  not  authorized  to transact
  business in this state must be  procured  pursuant  to  an  excess  line
  license  when  the  entire property or risk exposure insured or any part
  thereof, is located in this state and:
    (A) the insured negotiated to acquire the coverage  from  within  this
  state; or
    (B) the policy was delivered to the insured in this state.
    (9)  Nothing  in  this  article shall prohibit an excess line licensee
  from placing risks under the excess or surplus line law of another state
  provided that the excess line licensee:
    (A) is licensed under the applicable state law as an excess or surplus
  line broker or places such risk through a  licensed  excess  or  surplus
  line broker in such state; and
    (B)  either  no  portion  of  the property or risk exposure is in this
  state, or the insured has property or risk exposure both in  this  state
* * *